https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61816
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanittha Chatsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pantipa Samarnthai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (วท.ม.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Acinetobacter baumannii is an important cause of nosocomial infection. Carbapenems are the first line drug for treatment of multidrug-resistant A. baumannii infections. Currently, carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii isolates have been increasingly reported worldwide. In this study, the prevalence and the mechanisms of carbapenem resistance in A. baumannii including the production of carbapenemases, the presence of efflux pump and the loss or decrease of outer membrane protein were investigated. A total of 453 A. baumannii isolated from patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between 2008-2010 were studied. The prevalence of imipenem and meropenem resistance were both 88.7%. Carbapenemase activity was found in all carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii isolates but metallo-β-lactamase enzymes were not detected in any isolates. Screening for the presence of carbapenemase genes by multiplex PCR revealed that blaOXA-51-like was detected in all isolates. Of the 402 carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii isolates, 99.8% carried blaOXA-51-like with blaOXA-23-like, 0.2% haboured blaOXA-51-like with blaOXA-24-like and 4% had blaOXA-51-like with blaOXA-23-like and blaOXA-58-like. The metallo-β-lactamase genes were not found in any isolate. The ISAba1 was found in the upstream region of blaOXA-23 in all 38 representative carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii isolates and ISAba3 was found upstream region of blaOXA-58 in all 4 representative isolates. Sequencing analysis of entire blaOXA-like showed that all 15 representative blaOXA-23-like genes were blaOXA-23 and all 4 blaOXA-58-like genes were blaOXA-58. Twelve representative blaOXA-51-like genes were blaOXA-65 (4 isolates), blaOXA-66 (7 isolates) and blaOXA-69 (1 isolate). Five representative ISAba1 upstream region blaOXA-23-like and all 4 ISAba3 upstream region blaOXA-58-like genes had -35 and -10 sequences. The presence of efflux pump mechanism by using carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenylhydrazone (CCCP), the efflux pump inhibitor, was determined in all 453 isolates. No carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii isolates had this mechanism. Twenty-three A. baumannii isolates were determined for the loss or decrease of outer membrane protein. Five carbapenem-resistant isolates had decreased 43 kDa outer membrane protein. This study showed high rate of carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii isolates in Thailand and demonstrated that carbapenem resistance was attributed to the production of carbapenemases and the reduction of outer membrane protein. The main mechanism of resistance was the production of OXA-23-like carbapenemases. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Acinetobacter baumannii เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล ยากลุ่ม carbapenems เป็นยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายขนาน ปัจจุบันพบการดื้อต่อยา carbapenems ในอัตราสูงในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาความชุกและกลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ได้แก่ การสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases การขับยาออกนอกเซลล์ และการลดลงหรือขาดหายไปของ outer membrane protein โดยทำการศึกษาในเชื้อ A. baumannii จำนวน 453 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ามารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2551-2553 พบอัตราการดื้อยา imipenem และ meropenem เป็นร้อยละ 88.7 เชื้อดื้อยาทุกสายพันธุ์ตรวจพบเอนไซม์ carbapenemases แต่ตรวจไม่พบเอนไซม์ metallo-β-lactamases การตรวจหายีนดื้อยา carbapenems ด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR พบยีน blaOXA-51-like ในเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ จากการศึกษาในเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems จำนวน 402 สายพันธุ์พบ blaOXA-51-like ร่วมกับ blaOXA-23-like ร้อยละ 99.8 blaOXA-51-like ร่วมกับ blaOXA-24-like ร้อยละ 0.2 และ blaOXA-51-like ร่วมกับ blaOXA-23-like และ blaOXA-58-like ร้อยละ 4 และตรวจไม่พบยีนที่สร้าง metallo-β-lactamases นอกจากนี้จากการตรวจหา ISAba1 บริเวณ upstream ของยีน blaOXA-23-like พบ ISAba1 ในเชื้อตัวแทนทุกสายพันธุ์ (38 สายพันธุ์) และพบ ISAba3 บริเวณ upstream ของยีน blaOXA-58-like ในเชื้อทั้งหมดที่นำมาศึกษา (4 สายพันธุ์) เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน blaOXA-like จากตัวแทนเชื้อ A. baumannii พบว่ายีน blaOXA-23-like จากเชื้อ 15 สายพันธุ์เป็นชนิด blaOXA-23 และยีน blaOXA-58-like จากเชื้อทั้งหมด 4 สายพันธุ์ เป็นชนิด blaOXA-58 ส่วน blaOXA-51-like พบว่าเป็นชนิด blaOXA-65 4 สายพันธุ์ blaOXA-66 7 สายพันธุ์ และ blaOXA-69 1 สายพันธุ์ จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ ISAba1 บริเวณ upstream ของยีน blaOXA-23-like ในเชื้อ 5 สายพันธุ์ และ ISAba3 upstream blaOXA-58-like ในเชื้อทั้งหมด 4 สายพันธุ์ พบว่ามี -35 และ -10 sequence อยู่บน ISAba การศึกษากลไกการขับยาออกนอกเซลล์โดยวิธีการใช้ carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenylhydrazone (CCCP) ซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งการขับยาออกนอกเซลล์ไม่พบกลไกการขับยาออกจากเซลล์ การตรวจหา outer membrane protein ในเชื้อจำนวน 23 สายพันธุ์โดยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบการลดลงของ outer membrane protein ขนาด 43 kDa การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ที่สูงในเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทยและกลไกการดื้อยา ได้แก่ การสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases และการลดลงของ outer membrane proteins โดยกลไกการดื้อยาหลักคือการสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ชนิด OXA-23-like | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2193 | - |
dc.subject | Drug resistance | - |
dc.subject | Acinetobacter baumannii | - |
dc.subject | การดื้อยา | - |
dc.title | Mechanisms of carbapenem resistance in acinetobacter baumannii clinical isolates | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในเชื้อ Acinetobacter baumannii ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Tanittha.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2193 | - |