https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61883
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanoktip Packdibamrung | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kasama Srimuang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | L-pipecolic acid (L-PA) is a non-protein amino acid. It is an important precursor of many useful microbial secondary metabolites such as an immunosuppressant rapamycin. This research aims to produce L-PA by coupling reaction of lysine 6-dehydrogenase (Lys 6-DH) and pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase (P5CR). The lys 6-dh gene from Acromobacter denitrificans was already cloned into Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) in previous research. Therefore, in this study proC encoding P5CR from Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778 was cloned into an expression vector pET-17b and then transformed to E. coli BL21(DE3). The optimum condition for proC expression was induction with 0.4 mM IPTG for 4 hours. The enzyme was purified 2.25 fold by DEAE-Toyopearl and Butyl-Toyopearl column chromatographies with 14.9% yield. The molecular mass of enzyme subunit was about 28.9 kDa. The apparent Km for L-proline and NAD+ were 1 and 1.54 mM, respectively. The obtained proC was co-expressed with the lys 6-dh in E. coli BL21(DE3) in order to produce L-PA. The production of L-PA, approximately 1.74 g/l, was obtained by induction of the recombinant clone with 0.1 mM IPTG for 4 hours and then 0.05 g of cell wet weight was incubated in the reaction mixture consisted of 200 mM L-lysine in 200 mM Tris-HCl buffer, pH 9.0 for 24 hours. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กรดแอล-พิพีโคลิก (L-pipecolic acid: L-PA) เป็นกรดอะมิโนชนิดหนึ่งที่ไม่พบในโครงสร้างของโปรตีนและเป็นตัวกลางสำคัญในการผลิตสารเมแทบอไลท์ทุติยภูมิของพวกจุลชีพ เช่น rapamycin ซึ่งเป็น immunosuppressant งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิต L-PA ด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบของเอนไซม์สองชนิด คือ ไลซีน 6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนส (Lys 6-DH) ร่วมกับไพร์โรลีน-5-คาร์บอกซิเลต รีดักเทส (P5CR) โดยยีน lys 6-dh จาก Acromobacter dinitrificans ได้ถูกโคลนไว้แล้วใน Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการโคลนยีน proC ซึ่งเข้ารหัสให้ P5CR จาก Bacillus cereus ATCC 11778 เข้าสู่เวคเตอร์ pET-17b และถ่ายรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดเข้าสู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) รีคอมบิแนนท์โคลนมีการผลิต P5CR สูงสุดหลังจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย IPTG ความเข้มข้น 0.4 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง การทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ดีอีเออี-โทโยเพิร์ล และคอลัมน์บิวทิล-โทโยเพิร์ล พบว่าเอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 2.25 เท่า และมีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 14.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของหน่วยย่อยประมาณ 28.9 กิโลดาลตัน ค่า Km ต่อแอล-โพรลีน และ NAD+ ของเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 1 และ 1.54 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำยีน proC ที่ได้ไปโคลนร่วมกับยีน lys 6-dh เพื่อการผลิต L-PA โดย E. coli พบว่า เมื่อเหนี่ยวนำรีคอมบิแนนท์โคลนด้วย IPTG ความเข้มข้น 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำเซลล์เปียก 0.05 กรัมมาบ่มกับชุดปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย แอล-ไลซีนความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ และบัฟเฟอร์ Tris-HCl ความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลผลิต L-PA เท่ากับ 1.74 กรัมต่อลิตร | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.744 | - |
dc.subject | L-pipecolic acid | en_US |
dc.title | Heterologous expression of pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase ana L-Lysine-6-dehydrogenase genes for L-pipecolic acid production | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแสดงออกแบบเฮเทอโรโลกัสของยีนไพร์โรลีน-5-คาร์บอกซิเลตรีดักเทสและยีนแอล-ไลซีน-6-ดีไฮโดรจิเนสเพื่อการผลิตกรดแอล-พิพีโคลิก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kanoktip.P@Chula.ac.th,kanoktip.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.744 | - |