https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61894
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patchanita Thamyongkit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Rashatasakhon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanisa Kengthanomma | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, synthesis of porphyrinic compounds and investigation of their electrochemical and photophysical properties are described. Three novel porphyrinic compounds were synthesized by a copper-free Sonogashira coupling reaction between tris(4-iodophenyl)amine and 5,10,15-triphenyl-20-(4-ethynylphenyl)porphyrin. The completely coupled product having a triphenylamine core and three peripheral porphyrin moieties will be used as a photo-sensitizer in a bulk heterojunction solar cell. The di-substituted derivative was subjected to another Sonogashira coupling of the remaining terminal iodo group with two different surface anchoring units to obtain porphyrin products for dye-sensitized solar cells. Cyclic voltammetry and photoluminescence study of these compounds were performed to determine the potential of these compounds for being used in the solar cells. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบพอร์ไฟริน พร้อมทั้งทดสอบสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและสมบัติทางแสง สารประกอบ พอร์ไฟรินที่ต้องการสังเคราะห์ได้จาก tris(4-iodophenyl)amine และ 5,10,15-triphenyl-20-(4-ethynylphenyl)porphyrin โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยา Sonogashira coupling ที่ไม่ใช้คอปเปอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอร์ไฟรินสามโมเลกุลจะนำมาใช้เป็นสารไวแสงในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ประเภท bulk heterojunction ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอร์ไฟรินสองโมเลกุลจะถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยา Sonogashira coupling กับหมู่เกาะพื้นผิวสองหมู่ เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นสารไวแสงในเซลล์สุริยะประเภทสีย้อม ไวแสง การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมทรีและเทคนิคโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ถูกใช้ในการพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ในการนำมาใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.746 | - |
dc.subject | Porphyrins | en_US |
dc.subject | Triphenylamine | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of triphenylamine-porphyrin derivatives as pho-sensitizers in solar cells | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไตรเฟนิลแอมีน-พอร์ไฟรินเพื่อเป็นสารไวแสงในเซลล์สุริยะ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Patchanita.V@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | paitoon.r@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.746 | - |