Title: The role of notch signaling pathway in polarization of macrophages in mice
Other Titles: บทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในโพลาไรเซชันของแมคโครฟาจในหนูไมซ์
Authors: Natt Boonyatecha
Email: No information provinded
Advisors: Tanapat Palaga
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: tanapat.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: วิถีสัญญาณ
Notch
Macrophages
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Notch signaling is a well conserved signaling pathway which is involved in regulation of cell fate determination, differentiation, proliferation and cell death of various cell types. Interaction between Notch receptors and ligands initiates the signaling cascade, resulting in transcription of its target genes. Previous studies demonstrated that Notch signaling regulates effector functions of innate immune cells, macrophages, such as production of TNFα and nitric oxide, partly through interaction with other signaling pathways. The phenotypes of macrophages are highly plastic, depending on the microenvironment they are surrounded. At least three types of different effector macrophages have been described, i.e. classically activated macrophages (CA-MФ), alternatively activated macrophages (AA-MФ) and regulatory macrophages (Reg-MФ). In these studies, we investigated the expression of Notch receptors and their ligands in different types of effector macrophages, and the relationship of Notch signaling pathway and other well characterized signaling pathways using murine bone marrow derived macrophages. Polarization of macrophages were confirmed by monitoring the expression of marker genes, arginase1 (Arg1), il12p40 and il10 for AA, CA and Reg-MФ, respectively. Western blot revealed that Notch1 is highly expressed in CA and regulatory macrophages. The level of Notch1 correlated with the appearance of cleaved Notch1 (Val1744) in these 2 types of macrophages. In addition, distinct patterns of ligand expression and Notch target gene, Hes1, in different types of macrophages were observed. Upon inhibition of Notch signaling by gamma secretase inhibitor (GSI), altering in gene expression of key markers for each type was observed. GSI treatment resulted in decreased il10, il12p40 and il23p19 mRNA expression in CA and Reg-MФ, but did not affect arg1 mRNA level in AA-MФ. Moreover, inhibiting Notch signaling affected the status of MAP kinase pathway. Reduced phosphorylation of ERK1/2 was seen in CA-MФ upon GSI treatment. Taken together, we proposed that Notch signaling plays an essential role in regulating differentiation of effector macrophages partly by interacting and regulating MAP kinase pathway.
Other Abstract: วิถีสัญญาณ Notch เป็นวิถีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมชะตาของเซลล์ การเจริญและการพัฒนาของเซลล์ตลอดจนถึงการตายของเซลล์ การส่งสัญญาณของวิถี Notch เริ่มต้นด้วยการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างลิแกนด์กับรีเซบเตอร์แล้วก่อให้เกิดการส่งสัญญาณเข้าสู่เซลล์ซึ่งกระตุ้นให้เกิดการถอดรหัสของจีนเป้าหมาย จากการศึกษาบทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในแมคโครฟาจมีรายงานว่าเกี่ยวข้องในการควบคุมกระบวนการอักเสบโดยการควบคุมการสร้างและหลั่งของ TNFα และไนตริกออกไซด์ เนื่องจากแมคโครฟาจมีฟีโนไทป์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูงโดยสามารถตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้าภายนอกได้ดีและพบว่าปัจจุบันมีแมคโครฟาจที่ทำหน้าที่แตกต่างกันอยู่อย่างน้อยสามชนิดได้แก่ แมคโครฟาจชนิด classically activated (CA) alternatively activated (AA) และ regulatory (Reg) ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในโพลาไรเซชันของแมคโครฟาจชนิดต่างๆ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อวิถีสัญญาณ MAPK โดยใช้แมคโครฟาจที่พัฒนาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในไขกระดูก เพื่อยืนยันการโพลาไรเซชันของแมคโครฟาจ ได้ใช้การแสดงออกของจีน Arginase1 (Arg1) il12p40 และ il10 ซึ่งมีการแสดงออกและใช้เป็นตัวติดตามชนิดของแมคโครฟาจแบบ AA CA และ Reg ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่ารีเซปเตอร์ Notch1 มีการแสดงออกที่สูงในแมคโครฟาจชนิด CA และ Reg แต่พบในระดับต่ำในชนิด AA และนอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของลิแกนด์ที่เป็นลักษณะที่เฉพาะในแต่ละชนิดของแมคโครฟาจอีกด้วย เมื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยยากดเอนไซม์แกมมาซีครีเตส (GSI) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์กดการตัดรีเซบเตอร์ของ Notch ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของจีนที่ใช้ระบุชนิดแมคโครฟาจโดยเฉพาะในแมคโครฟาจชนิด CA และ Reg โดยมีการลดลงของระดับ mRNA ของ il12p40 และ il10 ในแมคโครฟาจชนิด CA และ Reg เมื่อศึกษาผลของ GSI ต่อการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ MAPK พบว่า GSI ส่งผลให้มีการลดลงของการทำงานของ Erk1/2 ในแมคโครฟาจชนิด CA ผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าวิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการโพลาไรเซชันของแมคโครฟาจ โดยผ่านการควบคุมการส่งสัญญาณของวิถีสัญญาณ MAPK
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61898
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.748
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.748
Type: Thesis