Title: Water-soluble fluorophores from triphenylbene
Other Titles: สารเรืองแสงที่ละลายน้ำได้จากไทรเฟนิลเบนซีน
Authors: Sakan Sirilaksanapong
Advisors: Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Fluorophore
Triphenylbene
สารเรืองแสง
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research involves the design and synthesis of three new fluorophores. All of these compounds have the same 1,3,5-triphenylbenzene core and phenyleneethynylene repeating units but different peripheral groups. The fluorophore structures were composed by Sonogashira reaction between the core and peripheral parts with ester functional groups such as ethyl 4-ethynylbenzoate, diethyl 3-ethynyl-isophthalate, and ethyl 5-iodosalicylate. Upon hydrolysis, the water-soluble fluorophores 1-3 were obtained. The photophysical studies in 10 mM phosphate buffer pH 8 revealed that these compounds have maximum wavelength of absorption between 310 and 318 nm and can emit the light in the wavelength range of 375-465 nm. The emission efficiencies of compound 1, 2, and 3 are 21.4, 47.2, and 0.70%, respectively. In addition, it was found that the fluorescent signal of compound 3 with salicylate peripheries could be selectively quenched by Cu²⁺ ion. In the absence of surfactant, the quenching constant is 1.62x10⁶ M⁻¹. This value can be increased up to 1.50x10⁷ M⁻¹ by the addition of surfactant such as Triton X-100.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเรืองแสงชนิดใหม่จำนวน 3 ตัว โดยสารทุกตัวประกอบด้วยแกนกลางที่เป็น 1,3,5- ไตรเฟนิลเบนซีนและมีหน่วยซ้ำเป็นเฟนิลีนเอไทนิลีน แต่มีหมู่รอบนอกที่แตกต่างกัน โครงสร้างถูกประกอบขึ้นโดยอาศัยการทำปฏิกิริยาโซโนกาชิราระหว่างแกนกลางกับหมู่รอบนอกที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอสเทอร์ อันได้แก่ เอทิล 4-เอไทนิลเบนโซเอท, ไดเอทิล 5-เอไทนิล-ไอโซพทาเลท และเอทิล 5-ไอโอโดซาลิไซเลท และเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสแล้วจะได้สารประกอบเรืองแสง (1-3) ที่ละลายน้ำได้ดี การศึกษาสมบัติทางแสงของสารทั้งสามชนิดในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ pH8 ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์พบว่าสารทั้งสามสามารถดูดกลืนแสงได้สูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่นระหว่าง 310 ถึง 318 นาโนเมตร และคายพลังงานแสงสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่นในช่วง 375 ถึง 465 นาโนเมตร โดยประสิทธิภาพในการคายพลังงานแสงของสาร 1,2 และ 3 เท่ากับ 21.4, 47.2 และ 0.7% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 3 ที่มีหมู่ปลายเป็นหมู่ซาลิไซเลต สามารถถูกระงับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ได้ด้วยไอออนของทองแดงได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง โดยในกรณีที่ไม่มีการใช้สารปรับพื้นผิวจะมีค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณเท่ากับ 1.62x10⁶ (โมลาร์) ⁻¹ และเมื่อมีการใส่สารปรับพื้นผิวเช่น ไตรตัน x-100 พบว่าจะได้ค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณสูงถึง 1.50x10⁷ (โมลาร์) ⁻¹
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/61934
Type: Thesis