DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supawan Tantayanon-
dc.contributor.author: Orawadee Muenpuang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Polyurethane dispersion containing ionic soft segments (PU-M) was synthesized by modification of the conventional method. The ionic group content was varied by changing the amount of the internal emulsifier—dimethylolpropionic acid (DMPA) from 3 to 7 wt%. Polytetramethylene ether glycol and DMPA were reacted with the first portion of the total isophorone diisocyanate (IPDI) content. Then 1,4-butane diol and the rest of IPDI were added. Finally, the resulting prepolymer was neutralized and dispersed with water. The conventional PU dispersion containing the same ionic content was also synthesized for comparison. All PU dispersions were characterized by FTIR and 1H NMR spectrometer, laser particle size distribution analyzer, differential scanning calorimeter, thermogravimetric analyzer and pencil hardness tester. At the same content of ionic groups, PU-M had smaller particle size and larger contact angle with water. It also had higher Tg and hardness than PU-C. The increase in the ionic group content also gave smaller particle size, higher Tg and higher hardness for both PU-M and PU-C.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนสูตรน้ำที่มีหมู่ไอออนิกอยู่ในส่วนอ่อนนุ่ม (พียู-เอ็ม)โดยการดัดแปรวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบเดิม ได้แปรปริมาณหมู่ไอออนิกโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ภายใน-ไดเมทิลอลโพรพิโอนิกแอซิด (ดีเอ็มพีเอ) จาก 3 ถึง 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พอลิเททราเมทิลีนอีเทอร์ไกลคอลและดีเอ็มพีเอ ทำปฏิกิริยากับส่วนแรกของปริมาณไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (ไอพีดีไอ) ทั้งหมด จากนั้นจึงเติม 1,4-บิวเทนไดออลและส่วนที่เหลือของไอพีดีไอ สุดท้ายจึงทำให้พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้เป็นกลาง และทำให้กระจายตัวด้วยน้ำ ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนสูตรน้ำแบบเดิมที่มีปริมาณไอออนิกเท่ากัน (พียู-ซี) เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิยูรีเทนสูตรน้ำทั้งหมดด้วยเครื่องเอฟทีไออาร์และโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ เครื่องวัดการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคด้วยเลเซอร์ ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ เครื่องวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก และเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งแบบดินสอ ที่ปริมาณหมู่ไอออนิกเท่ากัน พียู-เอ็ม มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่าและมุมสัมผัสกับน้ำกว้างกว่าพียู-ซี มีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วสูงกว่าและความแข็งมากกว่าพียู-ซี การเพิ่มปริมาณหมู่ไอออนิกทำให้ได้ขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลง อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วสูงขึ้นและความแข็งมากขึ้นสำหรับทั้งพียู-เอ็มและพียู-ซี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.763-
dc.subject: Waterborn polyurethane
dc.title: Effects of hydrophilic content on properties of waterborn polyurethane
dc.title.alternative: ผลของปริมาณไฮโดรฟิลิกต่อสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนสูตรน้ำ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supawan.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.763-