https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62475
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kulthorn Silapabanleng | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vudthikorn Udol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746337211 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To study the effects and relations of parameters to the drying rate of veneer to be dried by continuous dryer and also to study the advantages of continuous dryer over the conventional drying room. The study was focused on veneer drying used in the furniture making industry. The model of dryer used in this research was 60 cm. wide, 50 cm. high and 163 cm. long, fabricated from steel plates and profiled steel bars using metallic belt to convey the veneers to the dryer. The conveyor was driven by electrical motor. Heat source used to evaporate moisture from veneer was from the combustion of LPG gas transferred to circulating air. The veneer used in this research were Para wood 1.5 and 2.0 mm. thick respectively with moisture content registered at an average of 85.034% (dry basis) and the required final moisture content after drying was about 8-10%, This moisture content is the most suitable for making furniture. The temperature of hot air was varied from 60 to 100 deg. C. while the velocity of hot air was varied from 1.5 to 2.5 m/s. with resident time ranging form 1.0 to 2.0 minutes per one pass of drying. From the experiments, it was found that the parameters affecting the rate of drying were thickness of veneer, hot air temperature, velocity of hot air flowing over surface of veneer and relative humidity of hot air in dryer. The results also showed the advantages of continuous dryer compared to conventional drying room. A better quality veneers have been obtained where waviness and cracks are minimized. Shorter drying time to arrive at veneers’ required moisture content are obtained. In addition, less manpower is required as a result of using this continuous process dryer. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบรวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่ออัตราการลดลงของความชื้นในไม่แผ่นบาง ที่ทำการอบด้วยเครื่องอบไม้แผ่นบางแบบกระบวนการต่อเนื่อง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาถึงข้อได้เปรียบของเครื่องอบไม้แบบกระบวนการต่อเนื่องนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับห้องอบไม้แบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้อยู่ทั่วไป โดยการวิจัยจะมุ่งเน้นไปในส่วนของการอบไม้แผ่นบางเพื่อประโยชน์ในการทำเฟอร์นิเจอร์ เครื่องอบไม้ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบขึ้นจากแผ่นเหล็กและเหล็กรูปพรรณมีขนาดหน้าตัด กว้าง 60 ซม. สูง 50 ซม. ยาว 163 ซม. ใช้ระบบลำเลียงแบบสายพานโลหะขับด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้า ความร้อนที่ให้กับเครื่องอบได้จากการเผาไหม้ของก๊าซหุงต้ม ถ่ายเทให้กับอากาศซึ่งไหลเวียนผ่านเครื่องอบ ไม้แผ่นบางที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นไม้ยางพาราสด ความหนา 1.5 และ 2.0 มม. มีความชื้นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 85.034 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (มาตรฐานแห้ง) และ ต้องทำการอบไม่ให้ความชื้นประมาณ 8-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อุณหภูมิของอากาศร้อนที่ใช้เท่ากับ 100 90 80 70 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีค่าความเร็วของลมร้อนผ่านเครื่องอบเท่ากับ 1.5 2.0 และ 2.5 เมตร/วินาที ระยะเวลาของการอบไม้ในแต่ละ 1 รอบการอบเท่ากับ 1.0 1.5 และ 2.0 นาที ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่ออัตราการลดลงของความชื้นในไม้คือ ความหนาของไม้ที่นำมาอบ อุณหภูมิของอากาศร้อนในห้องอบ ความเร็วของอากาศร้อนที่ไหลผ่านผิวหน้าของไม้ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของอากาศร้อน รวมทั้งยังพบว่า ข้อดีของการใช้เครื่องอบไม้แบบต่อเนื่องเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับห้องอบไม้แบบดั้งเดิมคือ ได้คุณภาพของไม้หลังการอบที่ดีกว่าคือไม่มีลักษณะเป็นคลื่น และไม่เกิดรอยแตกที่ปลายไม้ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบจนกระทั่งได้ความชื้นที่ต้องการสั้นกว่า ใช้แรงงานคนในการทำงานน้อยกว่า และยังต้องการพื้นที่ในการทำงานน้อยกว่าด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Lumber -- Drying | en_US |
dc.subject | การผึ่งและการอบไม้ | en_US |
dc.title | Continuous process wood veneer dryer | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | เครื่องอบไม้แผ่นบางแบบกระบวนการต่อเนื่อง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mechanical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.email.author | No information provinded | - |