Title: แนวความคิดทางด้านการเมืองและการศึกษา กับบทบาททางการศึกษาของเจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี (สนั่น เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา)
Other Titles: Political and educational thoughts and educational roles of Chaophraya Thammasakmontri (Sanan Thephatsadin Na Ayudhya)
Authors: ศิริ พุทธมาส
Advisors: วิทย์ วิศทเวทย์
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี, เจ้าพระยา, 2419-2486
การศึกษา -- ไทย -- ประวัติ
ไทย -- ประวัติศาสตร์ -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์, 2419-2486
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เจ้าพระยาธรรมศักดิ์มนตรี (สนั่น เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา) เป็นเสนาบดีกระทรวงธรรมการคนเดียวที่ได้มีโอกาสในการจัดการศึกษาของชาติทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475 บทบาททางการศึกษาของท่านเป็นสิ่งที่สอดคล้องและสัมพันธ์กับนโยบายรัฐในทั้งสองช่วงเวลา กล่าวคือ ในยุคที่ไทยมีการปกครองโดยระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์นั้น บทบาททางการศึกษาของท่านมีส่วนโดยตรงในการเร้าความรู้สึกในเรื่องรักชาติและดึงความภักดีมาสู่องค์พระมหากษัตริย์ผู้เป็นศูนย์กลางของระบอบการปกครอง ในยุคที่ไทยมีการปกครองโดยระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญ บทบาททางการศึกษาของท่านได้มีส่วนในการให้ความรู้เรื่องการปกครองในระบอบใหม่ ย้ำเน้นให้เห็นความสำคัญและพิทักษ์ไว้ซึ่งกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญอันเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของการปกครองในระบอบใหม่ การที่ท่านมีแนวความคิดว่า การศึกษาควรมีฐานะเป็นส่วนย่อยในโครงสร้างสังคมรูปแบบในการจัดการศึกษาควรเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง เป็นเหตุผลสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งของการมีบทบาททางการศึกษาดังกล่าว เหตุผลในอีกส่วนหนึ่งนั้นน่าจะอยู่ที่แนวความคิดทางการเมืองของตัวท่านเอง ที่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์มาเป็นระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญในช่วงหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง 2475
Other Abstract: Chaophraya Thammasakmontri (Sanan Thephatsadin Na Ayudhya) was the only Minister of Public Instruction who played a part in the organization of the national education both before and after the end of the absolute monarchy in 1932. His role in education was closely related to government policy during both period. During the era when Thailand was ruled by the absolute monarchy, his role in education was directly involved in the arousal of patriotism and drew public loyalty towards the monarch, who was at the centre of the system of government. During the time when Thailand came under constitutional rule, he played a part in the imparting of knowledge about the new system of government. He stressed the importance of and upheld the constitution which was the symbol of government in the new system. His belief that education formed a minor part in the social structure, so that political changes must be followed by reform in the organization of education, was an important reason why he played such a significant role in the national education. Another reason lay in his own political principles which underwent a change from belief in the absolute monarchy to support for constitutional government during the period after the end of the absolute monarchy in 1932.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62535
ISBN: 9745662917
Type: Thesis