https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62538
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pachara Visutakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasan Dhumma-upakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siripen Srichant | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1983 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745623377 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1983 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Four plant extracts i.e. alcoholic extract of Momordica Charantia fruit, both large and small varieties, volatile oil of Ocimum basilicum and of Ocimum sanctum were tested for their antispermatogenic effects in mice and rats. The extracts were given to each group of animals daily in various doses for either 15 or 60 days. A prominent antispermatogenic effect of oil of O. basilicum was observed at the does level of 291.3, 320 and 582.6 mg/kg/day given continuously for both 15 and 60 days. They caused significant reduction in total sperm concentration and in weight of cauda epididymis and other accessory sex organs i.e. seminal vesicle & prostate gland. Water retention seemed apparent in the testis of some animals studied. Histological study showed a disruption of spermatogenesis; lumen of seminiferous tubules were devoid of spermatid and spermatozoa. Other plant extracts did not show any prominent antispermatogenic effects. The plant studied for antifertility effect showed no estrogenicity. Other plant extract which were studied for estrogenicity alone were volatile oil of Alpinia galangal, Cymbopogon citratus, Citrus hystrix, Zingiber cassumunar and Piper betel and also alcoholic extract of Vigna sesquipedalis, Cymbopogon citratus and Gastrochilus panduratus and none of them showed distinct estrogenic activity except for volatile oil of Piper betel and alcoholic extract of Vigna sesquipedalis which contained small amount of estrogenic substances. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมะระไทย มะระจีน น้ำมันโหระพา และน้ำมันกระเพราต่อการสร้างเชื้ออสุจิ (sperm) ในหนูถีบจักรและหนูขาว ในขนาดต่าง ๆ กัน ในระยเวลา ๑๕ และ ๖๐ วัน พบว่าน้ำมันโหระพา เมื่อป้อนให้หนูขาวในขนาด ๒๙๑.๓, ๓๒๐ และ ๕๘๒.๖ มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว/วัน ทำให้เชื้ออสุจิลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติรวมทั้งอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์อื่น ๆ ก็มีขนาดเล็กลง ได้แก่ seminal vesical และ prostate gland ในลูกอัณฑะมีน้ำมาสะสมและมีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาทางด้าน Histology พบว่ามีการยับยั้งการสร้างเชื้ออสุจิในท่อเชื้ออสุจิ ซึ่งการสร้างหยุดอยู่แค่ระดับ spermatogonia, จำนวน spermatid & spermatozoa มีน้อยมาก ส่วนสารสกัดของมะระไทย มะระจีน และน้ำมันกะเพรา ไม่พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต่อการสร้างเชื้ออสุจิอย่างเด่นชัด จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์เอสโตรเจนของสารสกัดข้างต้น และน้ำมันหอมระเหยจาก ข่า, ตะไคร้, ใบมะกรูด, ไพล, ใบพลู และสารสกัดแอลกอฮอลของต้นตะไคร้, กระชาย และถั่วฝักยาว โดยดูผลต่อการเพิ่มน้ำหนักของมดลูกของหนูถีบจักร ร่วมกับการเปิดของ vagina และการเปลี่ยนของเซลล์เยื่อบุช่องคลอด ไม่พบฤทธิ์เอสโตรเจนที่เด่นชัดของสารสกัดดังกล่าว ยกเว้นน้ำมันใบพลู และสารสกัดแอลกอฮอลของถั่วฝักยาว ซึ่งมีสารเอสโตรเจนอยู่เป็นจำนวนเล็กน้อย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Contraception | en_US |
dc.subject | Estrogen | en_US |
dc.subject | คุมกำเนิด | en_US |
dc.subject | เอสโตรเจน | en_US |
dc.title | A survey study of male natifertility effect in some estrogenic free plants | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาสำรวจฤทธิ์การคุมกำเนิดในเพศชายของพืชบางชนิด ซึ่งไม่มีฤทธิ์ของเอสโตรเจน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |