DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Narin Voravud-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chitr Sitthi-amorn-
dc.contributor.author: Virote Sriuranpong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746367005-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: Substantial number of cancer patients suffer from progressive weight loss, namely cancer anorexia-cachexia syndrome. Many palliative measures were used to alleviate this condition with some success. Megestrol acetate is a progestrogen which found to have effects on appetite and body weight. Previous studies used conventional to high dose of megestrol acetate, 160 milligram per day or over, and found megestrol could be effectively used to palliate cancer anorexia-cachexia. The precise mechanisms of action have not yet been elucidated. Nor was the appropriate starting dose encountered. This trial studied the effect of low dose, 40 milligrams per day, megestrol comparing to conventional dose. Twenty-eight patients were enrolled and completed the study. Eighteen males and 10 females were included. There were 17 lung cancers, 5 liver cancers, and 6 other cancer. Concurrent treatments with chemotherapy or radiotherapy were allowed. All patients had severe weight loss more than 10% of premorbid body weight. Patients were randomly allocated into two groups. At least 4 weeks duration of follow up was required. At the end of the study both 2 groups had lost body weight with mean of percent of body weight changes to be -2.48±4.8 in low dose arm and -1.98±5.1 in conventional dose arm. However 21.4% of patients in low dose arm had actual gain of body weight. Anthropometric measurements found decreased mid-arm circumference and triceps skinfold in conventional dose arm. The low dose arm had only decreased mid-arm circumference but not triceps skinfold. Appetite stimulating effect of megestrol was confirmed by quality of life questionnaire score. Overall quality of life assessment was slightly better in the conventional dose group than those of the low dose group. Patients in both arms had a better performance status at the end of study with more improvement in the 160 mg/d megestrol. There were more patients with weight loss when comparing concurrent treatment factors. Percent of patients with weight loss in concurrent treatment group was 46.2% whereas 13.3 % in no concurrent treatment group. There was trends of favorable responses in term of weight gain, appetite enhancement, quality of life, and performance status in the conventional dose arm. Although these did not reach statistical significance. Side effects were negligible. Conventional dose of megestrol acetate, 160 mg/d, should be more suitable starting dose than the lower dose.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งระยะลุกลามจำนวนมาก จะประสบกับภาวะน้ำหนักตัวลดลงเป็นผลเกี่ยวเนื่องจากโรคมะเร็ง เรียกว่าภาวะผ่ายผอมจากโรคมะเร็ง การรักษาผู้ป่วยในระยะนี้โดยทั่วไปจะไม่สามารถรักษาให้หายขาดได้ แนวทางการรักษาจึงมุ่งเน้นไปยังวิธีการรักษาแบบประคับประคอง ยามีเจสตรอล อะซีเตทซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์โปรเจสโตรเจนชนิดหนึ่ง ถูกพบว่ามีฤทธิกระตุ้นภาวะเจริญอาหาร และสามารถเพิ่มน้ำหนักตัวผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะผ่ายผอมได้ ขนาดที่ใช้จากการศึกษาในอดีตมักใช้มากกว่า 160 มก.ต่อวัน กลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ยังไม่ทราบชัดเจน การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาผลของมีเจสตรอล อะชีเตท 2 ขนาด ขนาดมาตรฐาน 160 มก. ต่อวัน และขนาดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน 40 มก.ต่อวัน มีผู้ป่วยเข้าทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 28 ราย แบ่งเป็นชาย 18 คน และหญิง 10 คน ประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอด 17 ราย มะเร็งตับ 5 ราย และมะเร็งชนิดอื่นๆ อีก 8 ราย ผู้ป่วยทุกรายมีน้ำหนักตัวลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 5 ก่อนเริ่มทำการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดจะถูกแบ่งอย่างกสุ่มเพื่อทำการศึกษายาทั้ง 2 ขนาดข้างต้นและได้รับการติดตามผลการรักษาที่ 4 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละน้ำหนักตัวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงลดลง โดยลดลงในกลุ่ม 40 มก. 2.48 ± 4.8 และกลุ่ม 160 มก. ลดลง 1.98 ± 5.1 อย่างไรก็ตาม มีผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม 40 มก. มีน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มขึ้นคิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.4 ค่าเส้นรอบวงที่กึ่งกลางแขนและความหนาของผิวหนังที่บริเวณกล้ามเนื้อ triceps มีค่าลดลงในกลุ่ม 160 มก. กลุ่ม 40 มก. มีค่าความหนาของผิวหนังบริเวณกล้ามเนื้อ triceps เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่มีค่าเส้นรอบกึ่งกลางแขนลดลง ผลการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตและภาวะเจริญอาหารโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและประเมินสภาวะทางร่างกายโดยแพทย์พบว่า ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนเปลี่ยนแปลงดีขึ้น โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยดีขึ้นมากกว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาขนาด 160 มก.ต่อวัน ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดหรือการฉายรังสีร่วมด้วย จะพบน้ำหนักตัวลดลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 46.2 ของจำนวนผู้ป่วย เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาร่วม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.3 ของจำนวนผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้พบว่ายามีเจสตรอล อะซีเตทในขนาดมาตรฐานสามารถเพิ่มน้ำหนักตัวผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะผ่ายผอมจากโรคมะเร็งได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าขนาดต่ำกว่า รวมทั้งสามารถกระตุ้นภาวะเจริญอาหารและเพิ่มคะแนนจากแบบสอนถามประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตได้ดีกว่า ผลข้าเคียงจากการใช้ยาทั้ง 2 ขนาดพบน้อยมาก ยามีเจสตรอล อะซีเตทในขนาด 160 มก.ต่อวันเป็นขนาดที่เหมาะสมกว่าขนาดที่ต่ำกว่าในการเริ่มต้นบำบัดภาวะผ่ายผอมจากโรคมะเร็ง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Tumors
dc.subject: เนื้องอก
dc.title: Evaluation dose-response characteristics of megestrol acetate in Thai patients with cancer anorexia-cachexia
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาผลของยามีเจสตรอล อะซีเตทในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่มีภาวะผ่ายผอม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medicine
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-