DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yupaporn Kemprasit-
dc.contributor.author: Suthep Suantai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1993-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745824186-
dc.description: Thesis (M.sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
dc.description.abstractAll of the classical sequence space are ℓ͚, c, cₒ, ℓᵨ, (l<p<∞), ℓ, cs, bs, bvₒ and bv. Among these sequence spaces, ℓ͚ is the largest one. The main objective of this research is to characterize convergence preserving matrix transformations, limit preserving matrix transformations, summability preserving matrix transformations and sum preserving matrix transformations from each of ℓ͚, c, cₒ, ℓᵨ, (l<p<∞), ℓ, cs, bs, bvₒ and bv. Into ℓ͚. In this study, all such matrices can be completely characterized in terms of their entries and the β-duals of some sequence space with the exception of the following two types of matrices: convergence preserving matrix transformations and limit preserving matrix transformations from bs into ℓ͚. However, these two types of matrices are characterized in the class of Kᵣ-matrices and the class of infinite matrices A for which ∑ [superscript ∞] [subscript k = l] | A [subscript nk] – A [subscript n (k+l)]l converges uniformly on n = 1, 2, 3,…… Included in this research, characterizations of the above four types of matrix transformations from each of the following standard sequence spaces into ℓ͚ are also given: the space of all sequences, the space of all finite sequences and the Cesaro sequence spaces.en_US
dc.description.abstractalternativeปริภูมิลำดับแบบคลาสิคทั้งหมดคือ ℓ͚, c, cₒ, ℓᵨ, (l<p<∞), ℓ, cs, bs, bvₒ และ bv ในบรรดาปริภูมิลำดับเหล่านี้ ℓ͚ เป็นปริภูมิที่ใหญ่ที่สุด จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ให้ลักษณะของการแปลงเมทริกซ์ ซึ่งรักษาการลู่เข้า, การแปลงเมทริกซ์ซึ่งรักษาลิมิต การแปลงเมทริกซ์ซึ่งรักษาการหาผลบวกได้และการแปลงเมทริกซ์ซึ่งรักษาผลบวก จากปริภูมิลำดับ ℓ͚, c, cₒ, ℓᵨ, (l<p<∞), ℓ, cs, bs, bvₒ และ bv ไปยัง ℓ͚ ในการศึกษานี้ เราสามารถให้ลักษณะของเมทริกซ์เช่นนั้นได้ทั้งหมดในเทอมของสมาชิกของเมทริกซ์และดวลชนิดเบตาของบางปริภูมิลำดับ ยกเว้นเพียงสองแบบของเมทริกซ์ต่อไปนี้: การแปลงเมทริกซ์ซึ่งรักษาการลู่เข้า และการแปลงเทริกซ์ซึ่งรักษาลิมิตจาก bs ไปยัง ℓ͚ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเราให้ลักษณะของเมทริกซ์สองแบบดังกล่าวได้ในคลาสของเมทริกซ์ Kᵣ และคลาสของเมทริกซ์ A ซึ่ง ∑ [superscript ∞] [subscript k = l] | A [subscript nk] – A [subscript n (k+l)]l ลู่เข้าอย่างสม่ำเสมอบน n = 1, 2, 3,…… ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ให้ลักษณะของการแปลงเมทริกซ์สี่แบบดังกล่าวข้างต้น จากปริภูมิลำดับมาตรฐานต่อไปนี้ ไปยัง ℓ͚ ด้วย: ปริภูมิของลำดับทั้งหมด, ปริภูมิของลำดับจำกัดทั้งหมด และปริภูมิลำดับเซซาโรen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Matrices-
dc.subject: Sequence spaces-
dc.subject: Linear topological spaces-
dc.subject: Limit theorems (Probability theory)-
dc.subject: เมทริกซ์-
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีบทลิมิต (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น)-
dc.title: Matrix transformations of sequence spaces which preserve convergence, limit, summability and sums
dc.title.alternative: การแปลงเมทริกซ์ของปริภูมิลำดับซึ่งรักษาการลู่เข้า ลิมิต การหาผลบวกได้ และผลบวก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University