Title: Detection of antimicrobial resistance determinants in vibrio parahaemolyticus isolated from cultivated oysters and estuarine waters
Other Titles: การตรวจหาการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในวิบริโอ พาราฮีโมลัยติคัส ที่แยกได้จากหอยนางรมและน้ำบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ
Authors: Winn Khant
Advisors: Rungtip Chuanchuen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Rungtip.C@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, we aimed to detect antimicrobial resistance determinants and virulence factor genes in V. parahaemolyticus isolates from cultivated oysters and estuarine waters in southern Thailand. A total of 594 V. parahaemolyticus isolates were collected from pooled oysters (n=361) and estuarine waters (n=233). The samples were collected monthly between March 2016 and February 2017 from Thap Put district, Phang Nga province in southern Thailand. Confirmation of V. parahaemolyticus was carried out by PCR assay detecting species-specific (tlh) gene and the presence of virulence genes (tdh and trh). Antimicrobial susceptibility test was performed in eight antimicrobials, and the occurrence of resistance genes was investigated. All isolates were detected for the presence of SXT elements and class 1, 2, and 3 integrons. The results showed that all presumptive V. parahaemolyticus isolates (n=594) were positive to species-specific (tlh) gene. Four isolates (0.7%) from pooled oysters (n=2) and estuarine waters (n=2) were positive to tdh. None of the trh-positive isolates were observed. In this study, 34% of the isolates were resistant to at least one antimicrobial agent and 5.1% of the isolates were multidrug-resistant (MDR). Most of the isolates were resistant to erythromycin (54.2%), followed by sulfamethoxazole (34.7%), trimethoprim (28.0%), and ampicillin (11.1%), respectively. Only 0.8% and 0.5% of the isolates were resistant to streptomycin and tetracycline, respectively, and chloramphenicol and ciprofloxacin resistance were not observed in all isolates. Among the tested antimicrobials, the prevalence of tetracycline resistance in estuarine waters was significantly higher than oyster (P < 0.05). The most frequent resistance pattern was ERY (21.0%) and the most common MDR phenotype was ERY-SUL-AMP (1.9%). The most commonly found AMR genes were qnr (77.8%) and strB (27.4%), followed by tetA (22.1%), dfr18 (19.5%), ermB (15.2%), and sul2 (14.8%), respectively. However, dfrA1 (7.4%) and blaTEM (0.8%) genes were rarely found AMR genes in this study. The occurrence of qnr and dfr18 genes were significantly different between oysters and estuarine water samples (P < 0.05). None of the isolates were possessed SXT integrase gene (intSXT) and class 1, 2, and 3 integrons. Our results highlighted the need for improving good sanitary practices and consumption of adequate cooked oysters to promote seafood safety for consumption and to reduce the risk of seafood-borne illnesses and antimicrobial resistance infection.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาคุณลักษณะการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ และยีนควบคุมปัจจัยในการก่อโรควิบริโอ พาราฮีโมลัยติคัส ที่แยกได้จากหอยนางรมและน้ำบริเวณปากแม่น้ำในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย วิบริโอ พาราฮีโมลัยติคัสทั้งหมดจำนวน 594 isolates มาจากหอยนางรม 361 isolates และ น้ำกร่อย 233 isolates ตัวอย่างจะเก็บทุกเดือนระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2560 จากอำเภอทับปุด จังหวัดพังงา การตรวจยืนยันวิบริโอ พาราฮีโมลัยติคัส โดยการหายีน tlh ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสายพันธุ์ และยีนควบคุมปัจจัยในการก่อโรค tdh และ trh การตรวจความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด เพื่อหายีนดื้อยา เชื้อทั้งหมดนำมาตรวจหาการแสดงออกของ SXT และ class 1, 2 และ 3 integrons จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิบริโอ พาราฮีโมลัยติคัสให้ผลบวกกับยีน tlh ทั้งหมดมี 4 isolates (0.7%) จากตัวอย่างหอยนางรม 2 isolates และน้ำกร่อยที่ 2 isolates ให้ผลบวกต่อยีน tdh และไม่พบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกกับยีนก่อโรค trh ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า 34% ของ isolates จะดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด และ 5.1% ดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิดพร้อมกันอย่างน้อย 3 กลุ่ม จำนวน ส่วนใหญ่พบว่ามีการดื้อยา erythromycin (54.2%) ตามด้วย sulfamethoxazole (34.7%), trimethoprim (28.0%) และ ampicillin (11.1%) ตามลำดับ เพียง 0.8% และ 0.5% ของ isolates จะดื้อต่อยา streptomycin และ tetracycline ตามลำดับ และไม่พบการดื้อยา chloramphenicol และ ciprofloxacin ในทุก isolates จากผลการตรวจความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพพบว่า ความชุกของการดื้อยา tetracycline ในน้ำกร่อยมากกว่าในหอยนางรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) โดยรูปแบบการดื้อที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ERY (21%) ลักษณะการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพมากกว่า 3 กลุ่มที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ERY-SUL-AMP (1.9%) และยีนดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพที่พบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ qnr (77.8%) และ strB (27.4%) ตามด้วย tetA (22.1%) dfr18 (19.5%) ermB (15.2%) และ sul2 (14.8%) ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามยีน dfrA1 (7.4%) และ blaTEM (0.8%) พบได้น้อยมากในการศึกษานี้ การตรวจพบยีน qnr และ dfr18 ที่พบในหอยนางรมและน้ำกร่อยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน SXT (intSXT) และ class 1, 2 และ 3 integrons จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นของการมีสุขอนามัยที่ดี และการบริโภคหอยนางรมที่ปรุงสุก เพื่อความปลอดภัยของการบริโภคด้านอาหารทะเล ลดความเสี่ยงจากโรคภาวะอาหารเป็นพิษ และการติดเชื้อดื้อยาจากการบริโภคอาหารทะเล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Science and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62997
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.537
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.537
Type: Thesis