https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/62998
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alongkorn Amonsin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lestari | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Avian influenza becomes public health concern over years due to the serious impacts in both animal and human health. This study aimed to identify and characterize avian influenza viruses isolated from ducks in Java Indonesia during 2015-2017. Total 50 samples of previously identified as avian influenza viruses were acquired from the virus/culture collections of Disease Investigation Center (DIC) Wates Yogyakarta, Indonesia. The samples were recovered from either the avian influenza surveillance or avian influenza outbreaks in ducks in 3 provinces, East Java (n=26), Central Java (n=16), and Yogyakarta (n=8). Then the samples were processed for influenza A virus screening by realtime RT-PCR using M gene specific primers. The results showed that 46 out of 50 samples (92%) were positive for influenza A virus screening. The positive samples were then subjected for influenza A virus isolation. Seven out of 46 samples were positive for influenza A virus confirmation by using multi-segment reverse transcription PCR (M-RTPCR). All 7 avian influenza viruses were subjected to whole genome sequencing by next generation sequencing. The viruses were then identified as avian influenza subtype H5N1 (n=6) and H9N2 (n=1). Phylogenetic analysis showed that the avian influenza viruses were clustered into H5N1 virus of clade 2.3.2.1c (n=6) and H9N2 viruses of Y280-like group (n=1). Phylogenetic analysis of internal genes indicated that among the H5N1 of clade 2.3.2.1c (n=1), the evidence of inter-lineage reassortment by acquiring the M gene from H5N1 of clade 2.1.3.2 could be observed. On the other hand, phylogenetic analysis of H9N2 showed that all internal genes of H9N2 were closely related to the human H7N9 virus isolated from China. Genetic analysis showed that the H5N1 and H9N2 viruses were categorized as HPAI and LPAI, respectively. In conclusion, our results suggested that both HPAI-H5N1 and LPAI-H9N2 were circulated in ducks in Java, Indonesia. Routine surveillance and genetic characterization are important to monitor the dynamic and genetic diversity of avian influenza viruses and possibility of novel reassortment strains. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคไข้หวัดนกเป็นโรคติดต่อสำคัญทางสาธารณสุขที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของทั้งคนและสัตว์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะระบุและแยกเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกจากเป็ดที่ถูกเลี้ยงบนเกาะชวา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2015 ถึง 2017 ในครั้งนี้ผู้ทำการศึกษาได้รับตัวอย่างจากศูนย์สืบสวนโรคระบาด (Disease Investigation Center: DIC) แห่งเมืองยกยาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย จำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างเหล่านี้ถูกเก็บในช่วงการระบาดของโรคไข้หวัดนกและจากการเฝ้าระวังโรคไข้หวัดนกใน 3 จังหวัด ได้แก่ ชวาตะวันออกจำนวน 26 ตัวอย่าง ชวากลางจำนวน 16 ตัวอย่างและ ยกยาการ์ตาจำนวน 8 ตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการ realtime RT-PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะกับ M gene ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 46 จาก 50 ตัวอย่าง (92%) ให้ผลบวกกับการตรวจไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิด A จากนั้นตัวอย่างที่แสดงผลบวกทั้งหมดถูกนำไปทำวิธีการ virus isolation และวิธีการ hemagglutination (HA) พบว่า 7 จาก 46 ตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกกับการตรวจยืนยันไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิด A โดยวิธีการ multi-segment reverse transcription (M-RTPCR) จากนั้นตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกทั้งหมดถูกส่งเพื่อทำ next generation sequencing จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า 6 ตัวอย่างเป็นสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และอีกหนึ่งตัวอย่างเป็นสายพันธุ์ H9N2 ผลจากการทำ Phylogenetic analysis พบว่าตัวอย่างสายพันธุ์ H5N1 จำนวน 6 ตัวอย่างถูกจัดอยู่ใน clade 2.3.2.1c และตัวอย่างสายพันธุ์ H9N2 จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่างถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Y280-like ผลการวิเคราะห์ phylogenetic tree พบว่าหนึ่งในตัวอย่างสายพันธุ์ H5N1 clade 2.3.2.1c ได้รับ internal gene มาจาก M gene ของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 clade 2.3.2 ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างสายพันธุ์ H9N2 ได้รับ internal gene มาจากไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H7N9 ของคนซึ่งแยกได้จากประเทศจีน จากการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมพบว่าไวรัสไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และ H9N2 ถูกจัดหมวดหมู่ให้อยู่ในประเภทก่อโรครุนแรง HPAI และก่อโรคไม่รุนแรง LPAI ตามลำดับ กล่าวโดยสรุป ไวรัสไข้หวัดนกทั้งสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และ H9N2 สามารถพบได้ในเป็ดที่ถูกเลี้ยงบนเกาะชวา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ดังนั้นการเฝ้าระวังโรคอย่างสม่ำเสมอจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการควบคุมและป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนกซึ่งมีโอกาสในการเกิดไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่เป็นอย่างมาก | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.535 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Veterinary | - |
dc.title | Genetic characteristics of avian influenza viruses isolated from ducks in Java Island, Indonesia year 2015-2017 | - |
dc.title.alternative | ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกที่แยกได้จากเป็ดในเขตจาวา ประเทศอินโดนิเซีย ระหว่างปี 2558-2560 | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Science and technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Alongkorn.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.535 | - |