DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Viritpon Srimaneepong-
dc.contributor.author: Thanaporn Thanamee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The proper denture hygiene is important to reduce the risk of denture stomatitis. Mechanical cleaning is not sufficient to remove the dental plaque from acrylic denture base, accordingly chemical cleaning is needed. The purpose of this study was to compare the efficacy of chemical cleaning methods in removing Candida albicans  from polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) by comparing the remaining viable cells after cleaning. The total of 120 specimens were prepared. Candida albicans was cultured in broth to log phase. All specimens were randomly placed in 24-well tissue culture plate with 1 ml of Candida albicans cultured for biofilm formation at 37 degree Celsius for 24 hours. After that, all specimens were randomly immersed in 20 experimental groups of cleaning methods including distilled water as the negative controls for 1 hour and 12, 0.1% acetic acid for 1 hour and 12 hours, 0.2% acetic acid for 1 hour and 12 hours, 3 mg/ml oligomer chitosan for 1 hour and 12 hours, 6 mg/ml oligomer chitosan for 1 hour and 12 hours, 3 mg/ml 30 kDa chitosan for 1 hour and 12 hours, 6 mg/ml 30 kDa chitosan for 1 hour and 12 hours, Polident® for 5 minutes, 1 hour and 12 hours and 0.2% chlorhexidine for 15 minutes, 1 hour and 12 hours. The viable cells of Candida albicans after cleaning were determined by MTT assay as optical density and calculated into the percentage for statistically analysis. The results showed that the cleaning method which had the highest efficacy to remove Candida albicans from PMMA was using 3 mg/ml oligomer chitosan with 12-hours immersion time compared with other experimental groups except all of chitosan groups with 12-hours immersion, the percentage of viable cells after this cleaning method was 6.22±4.30% (p < 0.05) by using One-Way ANOVA for statistically analysis. The results of this study concluded that 3 mg/ml oligomer chitosan can used as antifungal denture cleanser to reduce Candida albicans.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สุขอนามัยที่ดีของฟันเทียมสำคัญในการลดความเสี่ยงการเกิดปากอักเสบเหตุฟันเทียม วิธีการทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมมีทั้งวิธีทำความสะอาดเชิงกลและวิธีการทำความสะอาดด้วยสารเคมี ซึ่งวิธีทำความสะอาดเชิงกลเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นไม่เพียงพอที่จะกำจัดคราบจุลินทรีย์ออกจากฟันเทียมได้หมด จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้วิธีการทำความสะอาดด้วยสารเคมีร่วมด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมด้วยสารเคมีในการกำจัดเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ ออกจากโพลีเมทิล เมทาคริเลท เปรียบเทียบเซลล์มีชีวิตที่เหลืออยู่หลังการทำความสะอาด วิธีทดสอบ เตรียมชิ้นงานโพลีเมทิล เมทาคริเลท 120 ชิ้น นำไปเพาะเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ ที่อยู่ในรูปของสารละลาย 1 มิลลิลิตร ในถาดหลุมเพาะเลี้ยง 24 หลุม ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้เกิดไบโอฟิล์มบนชิ้นงาน จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานแช่ในกลุ่มการทดลองทั้งหมด 20 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ น้ำเปล่า 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมงเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม, 0.1% กรดแอซีติก 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง, 0.2% กรดแอซีติก 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง, ไคโตซานโอลิโกเมอร์ ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง, ไคโตซานโอลิโกเมอร์ ความเข้มข้น 6 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง, ไคโตซาน 30 กิโลดาลตัน ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง, ไคโตซาน 30 กิโลดาลตัน ความเข้มข้น 6 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง โพลิเดนท์ 15 นาที, 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง และ 0.2% คลอร์เฮ็กซิดีน 15 นาที, 1 และ 12 ชั่วโมง วัดผลเชื้อมีชีวิตที่เหลืออยู่ด้วยวิธี MTT colorimetric assay โดยวัดด้วยค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและคำนวณเป็นร้อยละเพื่อวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการทดลองพบว่า  ไคโตซานโอลิโกเมอร์ ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ที่แช่เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง ยกเว้นกลุ่มการทดลองที่ใช้ไคโตซานทุกกลุ่มที่แช่เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ร้อยละของเซลล์ที่เหลืออยู่หลังการทำความสะอาด คือ 6.22±4.30% (p < 0.05) โดยใช้ One-Way ANOVA ในการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ จากผลการทดลองสรุปว่า  ไคโตซานโอลิโกเมอร์สามารถใช้เป็นสารต้านเชื้อราและใช้ทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมเพื่อลดจำนวนเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Comparison Of The Efficacy Of Chemical Cleaning Methods In Removing Candida Albicans From Polymethyl Methacrylate-
dc.title.alternative: การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทำความสะอาดด้วยสารเคมีในการกำจัดเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ออกจากโพลีเมทิล เมทาคริเลท -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Prosthodontics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Viritpon.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.458-