https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63092
Title: | Color Stability, Water Sorption And Water Solubility Of Various Artificial Acrylic Resin Teeth |
Other Titles: | เสถียรภาพของสี การดูดน้ำ และการละลายน้ำ ของวัสดุฟันเทียมอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดต่างๆ |
Authors: | Piyaporn Foungfu |
Advisors: | Natthavoot Koottathape |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Advisor's Email: | Natthavoot.K@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Color stability, water sorption and water solubility of the acrylic resin artificial teeth are the success keys to the appearance and mechanical properties of the denture teeth. The objective of the present study was to compare the color stability, water sorption and water solubility of 3 commercial artificial teeth: linear PMMA (NEW), resin composite (CPX) and cross-linked PMMA (ANT) and 1 color-liked heat-polymerized acrylic resin (MAJ). 80 colume-shaped specimens (9 mm/ 2 mm thickness) were fabricated for color stability test using a spectrophotometer after immersing in water or coffee solution at 1, 7, 28, 56 and 84 days. 40 colume-shape specimens ( 9 mm/ 0.5 mm thickness) were fabricated for the water sorption and water solubility tests using the weight measurement method at 1, 8, 36 and 92 days. The repeated 2-way ANOVA was calculated at the confidential level of 95. The results demonstrated the different color change depending on the type of denture teeth (MAJ>NEW>CPX>ANT) from 28 to 84 days, while the color change showed no significant difference at 1 day storage. The water sorption results demonstrated the greatest MAJ, followed by NEW, CPX and ANT respectively at 36 and 92 days, while the water solubility showed the greatest MAJ, followed by CPX, NEW and ANT respectively. This study confirmed the effect of the composition of acrylic resin denture teeth on the color stability, water sorption and water solubility. Moreover, the effect of the fabrication method as well as the type of storage solution was reported. |
Other Abstract: | เสถียรภาพสี การดูดน้ำและการละลายน้ำของฟันเทียมชนิดอะคริลิกเรซินเป็นปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่มีผลต่อความสวยงามและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของฟันเทียม วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพสี การดูดน้ำ และการละลายน้ำของฟันเทียมชนิดอะคริลิกเรซิน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตชนิดเส้น (NEW) คอมโพสิทเรซิน (CPX) และโพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลตชนิดครอสลิงค์ (ANT) และอะคริลิกเรซินสีเหมือนฟันชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน (MAJ) เตรียมชิ้นงานทรงกระบอก (9 มม/ หนา 2 มม/ 80 ชิ้น) สำหรับทดสอบเสถียรภาพสี โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มเพื่อแช่ในน้ำกลั่นและสารละลายกาแฟ และชิ้นงานทรงกระบอก (9 มม/ หนา 0.5 มม/ 40 ชิ้น) สำหรับทดสอบการดูดน้ำและการละลายน้ำ เสถียรภาพสีวัดโดยสเปคโตโฟโตเมทรีภายหลังแช่ในวันที่ 1 7 28 56 และ 84 วัน สำหรับการทดสอบการดูดน้ำและละลายน้ำวัดผลในวันที่ 1 8 36 และ 92 วัน สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการวิเคราะห์แปรปรวนแบบซ้ำแบบสองทางที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการศึกษาพบว่า MAJ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีมากกว่า NEW CPX และ ANT ตามลำดับ โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่วันที่ 7 ถึง 84 การดูดน้ำพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 และในวันที่ 36 และ 92 พบว่า MAJ ดูดน้ำมากที่สุดตามด้วย NEW CPX และ ANT ตามลำดับ ส่วนการละลายน้ำพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 และในวันที่ 36 และ 92 พบว่า MAJ ดูดน้ำมากที่สุดตามด้วย CPX NEW และ ANT ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยืนยันอิทธิพลของชนิดซี่ฟันเทียมอคริลิกเรซินมีผลต่อเสถียรภาพสี การดูดน้ำและการละลายน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตและชนิดของสารละลายมีผลต่อเสถียรภาพสีด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Prosthodontics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63092 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.455 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.455 |
Type: | Thesis |