DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rangsini Mahanonda-
dc.contributor.author: Ploysiri Rassamee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Previous studies suggest that periodontitis may be associated with an increasing risk of hypertension. However, data from large epidemiological studies are limited. The aim of this cross-sectional study was to examine the association between periodontitis and hypertension using data from a cohort study in a Thai population. The study population comprised of 1,378 employees of the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT), aged 53 to 73 years old, were categorized into no/mild, moderate, or severe periodontitis groups. Hypertension was determined as having systolic blood pressure 140 mmHg or more or diastolic blood pressure 90 mmHg or more, or taking antihypertensive medication. The results of multivariate analysis, after adjusting confounders including age, gender, education level, diabetes mellitus, smoking status, alcohol consumption, frequency of exercise, obesity, hypertriglyceridemia, and hypercholesterolemia, there was a significant association between severe periodontitis and hypertension with an odds ratio of 1.55 (95% CI: 1.03-2.33; P = 0.035). In conclusion, severe periodontitis was associated with an increasing risk of hypertension in this group of Thai adults. However, further longitudinal epidemiological studies are needed.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เนื่องจากมีการศึกษาพบว่าโรคปริทันต์อักเสบอาจส่งผลเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคความดันโลหิตสูง แต่ยังขาดข้อมูลสนับสนุนจากการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาในกลุ่มประชากรขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในกลุ่มพนักงานการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (EGAT) จำนวน 1,378 คน ช่วงอายุ 53-73 ปี จากการตรวจสภาวะปริทันต์สามารถแบ่งป็น 3 กลุ่มตามระดับความรุนแรงของโรคปริทันต์คือระดับน้อย ระดับปานกลางและระดับรุนแรง ส่วนโรคความดันโลหิตสูงใช้เกณฑ์ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตซีสโตลิคตั้งแต่ 140 มิลลิเมตรปรอทขึ้นไป หรือมีค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตไดแอสโตลิตตั้งแต่ 90 มิลลิเมตรปรอทขึ้นไป หรือได้รับยารักษาโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าโรคปริทันต์อักเสบระดับรุนแรงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงโรคความดันโลหิตสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่า odds ratio เป็น 1.55 (95% CI: 1.03-2.33, P = 0.035) ภายหลังการควบคุมปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อโรคความดันโลหิตสูงได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา โรคเบาหวาน การสูบบุหรี่ การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ ความถี่การออกกำลังกาย โรคอ้วน ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดสูงและคลอเรสเตอรอลในเลือดสูง ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษาประชากรไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่กลุ่มนี้พบว่าโรคปริทันต์อักเสบระดับรุนแรงสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโรคความดันโลหิตสูง อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องการข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาระยะยาว-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.387-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Association Between Chronic Periodontitis And Hypertension Among Thai Adults-
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคปริทันต์อักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังกับโรคความดันโลหิตสูงในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Periodontics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Rangsini.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.387-