DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Paksinee Kamolratanakul-
dc.contributor.author: Worawee Trising-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: A major complication from Bilateral Sagittal Split Ramus Osteotomy (BSSRO) is inferior alveolar nerve injured that manifest as neurosensory disturbance (NSD) on the lower lip, chin. Although the NSD is not a life-threatening problem but it impacts the patient's daily life. Vitamin B is commonly used to treat peripheral neuropathy but it is only few study for NSD from BSSRO. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of oral vitamin B1-6-12 and vitamin B12 on NSD after BSSRO. The study design was as a randomized, single blinded control trial of 75 patients who were NSD from BSSRO (n=25). The first group was vitamin B1-6-12 group that taking 1 tablet 3 times daily. The second group was vitamin B12 group that taking 1 tablet 3 times daily. The third group was the control group without taking vitamin B. Clinical Neurosensory Testing (CNT) was performed with static two-point discrimination, moving two-point discrimination, light touch and pinprick at preoperation, immediate, 1 week, 1 month, 3 months and 6 months and converted to Global Sensitivity Score (GSS). GSS was calculated to recovery proportion and was analysed with Friedman test and post hoc analysis with Wilcoxon signed rank test for intragroup comparison on the passing time and Kruskal Wallis H test and post hoc with Mann Whitney U test were used for intergroup comparison. Results showed significantly increasing recovery improvement in all groups on the passing time (p<0.05). Vitamin B1-6-12 orally were significantly highest recovery proportion when comparing with and control vitamin B12 at 6 months (p=0.038, p=0.033). -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ภาวะเเทรกซ้อนสำคัญจากการศัลยกรรมขากรรไกรล่างเพื่อการจัดฟันคือการบาดเจ็บต่อเส้นประสาทเบ้าฟันล่างซึ่่งก่อให้เกิดอาการชาที่ริมฝีปากล่างและคาง แม้ว่าอาการชานี้จะไม่ใช่ปัญหารุนแรงต่อชีวิต แต่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย วิตามินบีเป็นวิธีหนึ่งของการรักษาอาการชาของระบบประสาทส่วนปลายแบบไม่ต้องผ่าตัด แต่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิตามินบีในอาการชาหลังจากศัลยกรรมขากรรไกรล่างเพื่อการจัดฟันยังมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้จึงทำการศึกษาผลของวิตามินบี 1-6-12 และวิตามินบี 12ในรูปแบบรับประทานต่ออาการชาหลังการศัลยกรรมขากรรไกรล่างเพื่อการจัดฟัน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการชาหลังการศัลยกรรมขากรรไกรล่างเพื่อการจัดฟันจำนวน 75 คน แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆละ 25 คน คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินบี 1-6-12 กลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินบี 12 และกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินบีจะได้รับเป็นชนิดเม็ด ทาน 1 เม็ด วันละ 3 ครั้งหลังผ่าตัดเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน และกลุ่มควบคุมจะไม่ได้รับวิตามินหลังการผ่าตัด  การวัดอาการชาจะใช้การวัด 4 ชนิด คือ การแยกสองจุดแบบนิ่ง, การแยกสองจุดแบบเคลื่อนไหว การแตะแบบเบา และการแตะด้วยเครื่องมือปลายเเหลม  แล้วนำมาคิดเป็นคะแนน นำคะแนนที่ได้มาหาค่าสัดส่วนการหายของอาการชา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกกลุ่มมีสัดส่วนการหายของอาการชาในกลุ่มตัวเองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินบี 1-6-12 มีสัดส่วนการหายชาสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มวิตามินบี 12 สรุปได้ว่า วิตามินบี 1-6-12 ในรูปแบบรับประทานทำให้เกิดการหายชาหลังศัลยกรรมขากรรไกรล่างมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิตามินบี 12 ในรูปแบบรับประทานและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับวิตามินบีหลังการผ่าตัด-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.382-
dc.subject.classification: Dentistry-
dc.title: Comparative study between  vitamin B 1-6-12 and vitamin B 12 for neurosensory recovery  after bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของวิตามินบี1-6-12 และวิตามินบี12 ต่อการหายของอาการชาของเส้นประสาทเบ้าฟันล่างหลังการศัลยกรรมขากรรไกรล่างเพื่อการจัดฟัน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Paksinee.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.382-