DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Viboon Sricharoenchaikul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangduen Atong-
dc.contributor.author: Yotwadee Hawangchu-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the thermal conversion of industrial black liquors from the different pulping processes, including kraft process (KBL) and soda process (SBL). In order to study lignin content, kraft lignin (KL) and soda lignin (SL) were isolated from black liquor as the technical lignin. The research was divided into three parts. The first part was to study the effect of the pulping process on black liquors and technical lignins properties. The results showed the effect of the different pulping processes on black liquors and technical lignins composition. SBL mainly contained Na2CO3, which was the spent chemical while KBL contained both Na2CO3 and Na2SO4. The FTIR results presented the OH and OCH3 group as the primary constituents in black liquors and technical lignins. Aromatic compounds were the main component of KL while SL contained more aliphatic HCs. TGA technique revealed the similarity in thermal decomposition pattern of KL and lignin model compound, and SL and cellulose model compound. These finding indicated the unique structure of the technical lignins, especially the cellulose residue in SL. The second part investigated the thermal conversion of lignin via Py-GC/MS technique at 400°C-600°C. The results showed that KL was slightly responded to increasing temperature with majority of phenolic compound production. With increasing temperature, SL was highly degraded and mainly produced the oxygenated HCs compounds. These results demonstrated high thermal stability of KL, corresponding to lignin nature while the large portion of oxygen content in SL exhibited the mixture of cellulose and lignin in structure. The catalytic of Ni/ZrO2 can promote p-Hydroxyphenyl, catechol, and aliphatic HCs compounds from KL and enhance ether, aldehyde, ester, and aliphatic HCs compounds from SL. The third part investigated the SCWG of KBL and SBL at 400°C-600°C, 250-400 bar. The results showed that the most appropriate condition for H2-rich syngas was 600°C at 250 bar. Different lignin structure strongly effected gas yield, 38 and 58 mol H2 yielded per kg KBL and SBL, respectively. Nickel catalyst is the most promising option with regard to efficient and cost-effective provision.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการแปรสภาพทางความร้อนของน้ำยางดำ โดยใช้น้ำยางดำจากกระบวนการผลิตที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ กระบวนการคราฟท์ (KBL) และกระบวนการโซดา (SBL) และเพื่อการศึกษาองค์ประกอบลิกนิน ลิกนินจากคราฟท์ (KL) และลิกนินจากโซดา (SL) ถูกแยกออกมาจากน้ำยางดำเรียกรวมว่าเทคนิคอลลิกนิน งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกจะทำการศึกษาผลของสารเคมีที่ใช้ในกระบวนการต่อลักษณะสมบัติของน้ำยางดำและเทคนิคอลลิกนิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการย่อยเยื่อมีผลต่อลักษณะสมบัติของทั้งน้ำยางดำและเทคนิคอลลิกนิน โดย SBL จะมีของเสียทางเคมีเป็น Na2CO3 ในขณะที่ KBL มีทั้ง Na2CO3 และ Na2SO4 ผลการศึกษาโดย FTIR แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่ม OH และ OCH3 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในน้ำยางดำและเทคนิคอลลิกนิน KL มีสารประกอบอะโรมาติกเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ในขณะที่ SL มีสารประกอบอะลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากกว่า เทคนิค TGA แสดงให้เห็นถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันของรูปแบบการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของ KL กับลิกนินสังเคราะห์ (lignin model compound) และของ SL กับสารประกอบเซลลูโลสสังเคราะห์ (cellulose model compound) ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคอลลิกนินมีโครงสร้างเฉพาะตัว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเซลลูโลสที่หลงเหลืออยู่ใน SL ส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาการแปรสภาพทางความร้อนของลิกนินด้วยเทคนิค Py-GC/MS ที่อุณหภูมิ 400-600 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่า KL เปลี่ยนแปลงได้น้อยมากต่ออุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นและมีผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นสารประกอบฟีนอลิก SL สลายตัวได้มากเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและมีผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีออกซิเจน ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า KL มีความคงทนต่อการความร้อนสูงตามธรรมชาติของลิกนิน ในขณะที่ปริมาณออกซิเจนส่วนใหญ่ใน SL แสดงให้เห็นถึงการผสมกันของเซลลูโลสและลิกนินในโครงสร้าง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/ZrO2 ช่วยเร่งให้เกิดสารประกอบพาราไฮดรอกซีฟีนิล แคททีคอล และ อะลิฟาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจาก KL ส่วนที่สามศึกษาการแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นภายใต้สภาวะน้ำเหนือวิกฤตของ KBL และ SBL ที่อุณหภูมิ 400-600 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 250-400 บาร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้แก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่มีไฮโดรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบสูงคืออุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดัน 250 บาร์ โครงสร้างลิกนินที่ต่างกันมีผลอย่างมากต่อผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ได้คือผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจน 38 และ 58 โมลต่อกิโลกรัมของ KBL และ SBL ตามลำดับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเสริมโลหะนิกเกิลเป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดทั้งด้านประสิทธิภาพและต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1573-
dc.subject: ลิกนิน -- ปริมาณไฮโดรเจน-
dc.subject: Sulfate waste liquor -- Effect of heat on-
dc.subject: Pulp mills -- Waste disposal-
dc.subject: Pulp mills -- Waste disposal -- Hydrogen content-
dc.subject: Lignin -- Hydrogen content-
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Science-
dc.title: Black liquor gasification for chemical recovery and hydrogen gas production in supercritical water-
dc.title.alternative: การแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นน้ำยางดำเพื่อนำกลับคืนสารเคมีและผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนภายใต้สภาวะน้ำเหนือวิกฤติ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Viboon.Sr@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1573-