DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Adisorn Tuantranont-
dc.contributor.author: Prinjaporn Teengam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aimed to develop a novel biosensor using pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) as a bioreceptor for the determination of DNA, which indicate the different types of disease. The topic in this research can be divided into 2 parts. The first part is the development of DNA sensors using paper-based analytical device coupled with electrochemical detection. Square-wave voltammetry (SWV) and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) were used for the quantification of human papillomavirus (HPV) and Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB), repectively. These systems offer sensitive determination with a low detection limit of 2.3 nM (HPV) and 1.24 (MTB).  The second part is the development of DNA sensors using paper-based analytical device coupled with colorimetric detection. The proposed biosensor was designed for the simultaneous determination of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV), MTB and HPV.  Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) was used as a colorimetric reagent to obtain the color change, which is dependent on the DNA concentration. The limit of detection was found to be 1.53, 1.27 and 1.03 nM for MERS-CoV, MTB and HPV, respectively. The selectivity for three developed biosensor was demonstrated by the outstanding properties of acpcPNA. Moreover, the developed biosensors were successfully applied to detect DNA target in biological sample. These results indicate that the proposed paper-based DNA sensors have potential to be an alternative device for low-cost, simple, sensitive and selective for DNA detection relative to traditional methods.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพชนิดใหม่ โดยใช้พิโรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด เป็นสารชีวภาพสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอ ซึ่งบ่งชี้โรคชนิดต่างๆ หัวข้อในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรก คือ การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ดีเอ็นเอ โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า เทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรี และเทคนิคอิมพีแดนซ์สเปคโทรสโกปี ถูกใช้ในการหาปริมาณไวรัสฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมาและมัยโคแบคทีเรียมทูเบอร์คูโลซิส ตามลำดับ ระบบทั้งสองนี้มีความไวในการตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยมีค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ต่ำระดับ 2.3 นาโนโมลาร์ สำหรับไวรัสฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมา และ 1.24 นาโนโมลาร์ สำหรับมัยโคแบคทีเรียมทูเบอร์คูโลซิส ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ดีเอ็นเอ โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดเชิงสี โดยตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพที่นำเสนอนี้ ถูกออกแบบสำหรับการตรวจวัดเมอร์สโคโรนาไวรัส มัยโคแบคทีเรียมทูเบอร์คูโลซิส และไวรัสฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมาในคราวเดียวกัน อนุภาคนาโนของเงินถูกใช้เป็นสารที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี โดยสีที่เปลี่ยนไปนี้จะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของดีเอ็นเอ ซึ่งมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 1.53, 1.27 และ 1.03 นาโนโมลาร์ สำหรับเมอร์สโคโรนาไวรัส มัยโคแบคทีเรียมทูเบอร์คูโลซิส และไวรัสฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมา ตามลำดับ ความจำเพาะเจาะจงของตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพทั้งสามชนิดที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ถูกแสดงโดยคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นของพิโรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด นอกจากนี้ตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายในตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพอีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวรับรู้ดีเอ็นเอฐานกระดาษที่ได้นำเสนอนี้ มีศักยภาพในการเป็นอุปกรณ์ทางเลือก ที่มีราคาถูก ใช้งานง่าย มีความไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอ เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1750-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Paper-based DNA sensors using pyrrolidinyl PNA for human papillomavirus, Mycobacterium tuberculosis and MERS coronavirus detection-
dc.title.alternative: ตัวรับรู้ดีเอ็นเอฐานกระดาษโดยใช้พิโรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอสำหรับการตรวจวัดฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมาไวรัส มัยโคแบคทีเรียมทูเบอร์คูโลซิสและเมอร์สโคโรนาไวรัส-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Adisorn.tuantranont@nectec.or.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1750-