DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kazunori Sata-
dc.contributor.author: Nicharee Wongsawatgul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: To enhance the electrochemical performance of cathode material for intermediate temperature solid oxide fuel cell (IT-SOFC) the Ruddlesden-Popper (RP) phases of LnSr3-xCaxFe3-yByO10 (Ln = La, Pr and Sm; x = 0-1.0; B = Ni, Co, and Cu; y = 0-1.5) was investigated and prepared by citric nitrate combustion method. Firstly, various Ca concentrations were added to the LaSr3-xCaxFe3O10-δ structure and it was found that the materials contained low Ca concentration provided the lower area specific resistance (ASR) and better electrochemical cell performance due to the enhance in conductivity and reduction of TEC. Secondly, the effect of Pr and Sm replacement for La in LaSr2.7Ca0.3Fe3O10-δ was evaluated. The electrochemical cell performance of Pr substituted materials was promoted with the reduction of ASR due to the increase of oxygen migration through the oxygen vacancy and the reduction of Fe. Thirdly, the substitution of Ni, Co and Cu for Fe in PrSr2.7Ca0.3Fe2.5B0.5O10-δ was studied. The electrochemical performance of Co and Cu substituted materials was enhanced while the ASR was reduced because the conductivity and oxygen diffusivity were increased. Lastly, the effect of Co concentration in PrSr2.7Ca0.3Fe3-yCoyO10-δ was evaluated. The increased Co concentration decreased the electrochemical performance with increasing of ASR due to the lowering oxygen mobility, and the TEC was significantly increased. Thus, among the oxides examined in this work, PrSr2.7Ca0.3Fe2.5Co0.5O10-δ cathode showed the best electrochemical performance of single cell IT-SOFC with the maximum power density of 481 mW.cm-2 and the lowest ASR of 1.18 Ω cm2.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีของขั้วแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง จาก LnSr3-xCaxFe3-yByO10 (Ln = La, Pr and Sm; x = 0-1.0; B = Ni, Co, and Cu; y = 0-1.5) ที่มีโครงสร้างเฟส Ruddlesden-Popper (R-P) ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากวิธีเผาไหม้ซิตริกไนเตรต ในช่วงแรกทำการศึกษาผลการเติม Ca ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ลงในโครงสร้าง LaSr3-xCaxFe3O10-δ พบว่าวัสดุที่มีความเข้มข้นของ Ca ต่ำให้ค่าความต้านทานเฉพาะของเซลล์ต่อพื้นที่ต่ำลงและให้ประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ที่ดีขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นและค่าสัมประสิทธ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนที่ลดลง หลังจากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลของการแทนที่ La ด้วย Pr และ Sm พบว่าวัสดุที่แทนที่ด้วย Pr มีประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและให้ค่าความต้านทานเฉพาะต่อพื้นที่ที่ลดต่ำลง เนื่องมาจากออกซิเจนไอออนสามารถเคลื่อนที่ผ่านช่องว่างออกซิเจนได้มากขึ้น ร่วมกับการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของเหล็ก ในส่วนที่สามศึกษาการแทนที่ของ Ni, Co, และ Cu ที่ตำแหน่ง Fe พบว่าประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของเซลล์ของวัสดุที่แทนที่ด้วยการเติม Co และ Cu มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าความต้านทานต่อพื้นที่ลดลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของออกไซด์ไอออนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาผลจากปริมาณ Co ที่เติมใน PrSr2.7Ca0.3Fe3-yCoyO10-δ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ Co ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของเซลล์มีค่าลดลง พร้อมทั้งค่าความต้านทานเฉพาะต่อพื้นที่มีค่าสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเคลื่อนที่ของออกซิเจนที่ลดลงและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า PrSr2.7Ca0.3Fe2.5Co0.5O10-δ ที่ใช้เป็นแคโทดในเซลล์เดี่ยวแสดงประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมีในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลางได้สูงที่สุด โดยให้กำลังไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยที่ 481 mW∙cm-2 และให้ความต้านทานเฉพาะต่อพื้นที่ที่ 1.18 Ω cm2-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.409-
dc.subject.classification: Energy-
dc.title: Electrochemical properties of LnSr3-xCaxFe3-yByO10 (Ln = La, Pr and Sm; x = 0-1.0; B = Co, Ni and Cu; y = 0-1.5) for intermediate temperature solid oxide fuel cells-
dc.title.alternative: สมบัติเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของ LnSr3-xCaxFe3-yByO10 (Ln = La, Pr และ Sm; x = 0-1.0; B = Co, Ni และ Cu; y = 0-1.5) สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Soamwadee.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Sato@sys.eng.shizuoka.ac.jp-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.409-