DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Napida Hinchiranan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuttapol Pootrakulchote-
dc.contributor.author: Godchaporn Bunmee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC) have gained considerable attention in the field of solar energy due to their simplicity of fabrication and good efficiency. A DSSCs are consisted of transparent electrodes semiconductors, electrolyte solution and dye. Normally, the transparent electrodes are made from the fluorine-doped tin oxide glass (FTO-glass), but this glass type has drawback in terms of high brittleness, heavy weight and high cost. Thus, this research proposed the use of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) for replacing the FTO glass since it had excellent optical transparency, low cost and light weight. However, it is classified as non-conductive polymer. Therefore, the enhancement of electrical conductivity of PMMA sheet was required before applying in DSSC via spin coating of poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) onto PMMA substrate at a spinning rate of 300 rpm for 30 s. It was found that the electrical resistance of PMMA sheet was reduced from 1014 Ω/cm2 to 30.65 Ω/cm2. In addition, PEDOT had potential to be the catalyst for redox reaction of electrolyte. When the zinc oxide (ZnO) layer was inserted between PMMA sheet and PEDOT (PEDOT/ZnO/PMMA sheet), it was observed that the DSSC consisting of PEDOT/ZnO/PMMA sheet provided the higher energy conversion efficiency as 150% than that of PEDOT/PMMA.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัจจุบันเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง (dye-sensitized solar cells, DSSC) ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในด้านของพลังงานทดแทนจากแสงอาทิตย์ เนื่องจากวิธีการประกอบที่ง่าย และให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ดีพอควร เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงประกอบด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าโปร่งแสง สารกึ่งตัวนำ สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และสีย้อม โดยทั่วไปแล้วขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วมโปร่งแสงทำจากกระจกนำไฟฟ้าฟลูออรีนโดปทินออกไซด์ (fluorine-doped tin oxide, FTO) แต่กระจกชนิดนี้มีข้อเสียในด้าน มีความเปราะสูง น้ำหนักมาก และมีราคาแพง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอที่จะใช้พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (poly(methyl methacrylate, PMMA) มาแทนที่กระจกนำไฟฟ้าฝั่งขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วม (counter electrode) เนื่องจากมีความโปร่งแสงสูง ราคาถูก และมีน้ำหนักเบา แต่แผ่นพลาสติกดังกล่าวไม่นำไฟฟ้า จึงต้องเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าให้กับแผ่น PMMA ก่อนไปใช้ในเซลล์ DSSC โดยการเคลือบพอลิเอทิลีนไดออกซิไทโอฟีน (poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene), PEDOT) ผ่านวิธีการปั่นเคลือบที่ความเร็วรอบ 300 รอบ/วินาที เป็นเวลา 30 วินาที พบว่าแผ่นพลาสติกมีความต้านทานลดลงจาก 1014 โอห์ม/ตร.ซม. เป็น 30.65 โอห์ม/ตร.ซม. และพบว่า PEDOT ยังมีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ (redox reaction) ของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้ดีอีกด้วย เมื่อทำการแทรกชั้นซิงก์ออกไซด์ (Zinc oxide, ZnO) ลงไประหว่างแผ่น PMMA และ PEDOT (PEDOT/ZnO/PMMA) แล้วนำไปประกอบเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วมในเซลล์ DSSC พบว่าเซลล์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 150 เมื่อเทียบกับแผ่น PMMA ที่มีแต่ชั้น PEDOT เพียงอย่างเดียว (PEDOT/PMMA)-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1754-
dc.subject.classification: Energy-
dc.title: Electrical Properties Enhancement Of Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) For Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Applications-
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตสำหรับการประยุกต์เป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Napida.H@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Nuttapol.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1754-