DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai-
dc.contributor.author: Sorrakan Sutinno-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This work studied the esterification of solketal (SK) and levulinic acid (LA) over heterogeneous acid catalysts, including Amberlyst 15, Amberlyst 36 wet, HUSY zeolite, HMS-SO3H and NR/HMS-SO3H. The effect of reaction conditions on the reactants conversion and products distribution were studied such as reaction time, molar ratio of SK: LA, reaction temperature and catalyst loading. Gas chromatography with mass spectroscopy (GC-MS) was used to identify the chemical structure all of components in the products mixture. The products mixture is composed of solketal levulinate (SL), hemi-acetal of solketal levulinate (H-SL), glycerol levulinate (H-SL) and oligomers (LGO). SL is considered as the primary product. Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) was used to identify the chemical structure of LGO. These oligomers was terminated by three different end groups, including keto terminal (KT), glycerol-ketal terminal (GKT), and glycerol-ester terminal (GET). However, water which located inside the catalyst and generated from esterification cause of hydrolysis and other larger products formation. Glycerol was found in all of experiments. It was obtained from SK hydrolysis. Typically, esterification is a spontaneous reactionม but it was provided a low of the reactants conversion and products yield, and also takes long reaction time so adding acid catalyst is used. Esterification is an endothermic reaction so increasing the reaction temperature, the reactants conversion and product yield was increased. The effect of SK: LA molar ratio was enhanced the reaction forward and LGO was found as a major component. The effect of catalyst loading can be controlled the product selectivity. The optimum reaction conditions were used Amberlyst 15 as a catalyst at 5 wt.% respect to LA and reaction temperature at 120 ºC for 5 h to achieve the higher conversion and minimize the glycerol formation.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของโซลคีทาลและกรดเลวูลินิกบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด ได้แก่ Amberlyst 15, Amberlyst 36 wet, HUSY zeolite, HMS-SO3H และ NR/HMS-SO3H ศึกษาผลของภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อการเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้นและการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สัดส่วนโดยโมลของโซลคีทาลต่อกรดเลวูลินิก อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับการหาโครงสร้างทางเคมีของผลิตภัณฑ์รวมไปถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมที่เกิดนั้นใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟี-แมสสเปคโทรมิเตอร์ (GC-MS) ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบด้วย โซลคีทาลเลวูลิเนต (SL) เฮมิแอซิทาลของโซลคีทาลเลวูลิเนต (H-SL) กรีเซอรอลเลวูลิเนต (GL) และโอลิโกเมอร์ (LGO) โซลคีทาลเลวูลิเนตถูกจัดให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ปฐมภูมิ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี (NMR) แสดงให้เห็นว่า โอลิโกเมอร์มีโครงสร้างที่ถูกยุติสายโซ่ (Termination) ด้วยหมู่ที่ปลายของสายโซ่ (End group) ที่แตกต่างกันสามหมู่ ได้แก่ หมู่คีโท (KT), หมู่กลีเซอรอลคีทาล (GKT) และหมู่กลีเซอรอลเอสเทอร์ (GET) อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำที่อยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน เป็นสาเหตุของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของโซลคีทาล ทำให้พบกลีเซอรอลในทุกการทดลอง และยังส่งผลให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นอีกหลายชนิด เนื่องจากเอสเทอริฟิเคชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เอง แต่การเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้นและผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นไม่สูงมากและใช้เวลานานในการทำปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรดจึงถูกนำมาใช้ ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อน ดังนั้นการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้การเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้นและผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้สูงขึ้น อิทธิพลของสัดส่วนโดยโมลของโซลคีทาลต่อกรดเลวูลินิกทำให้ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปข้างหน้า และพบ LGO ในปริมาณมาก ในขณะที่อิทธิพลของปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าสามารถควบคุมความจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของโซลคีทาลและกรดเลวูลินิก คือ การใช้ Amberlyst 15 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 5 % เทียบกับน้ำหนักของกรดเลวูลินิก อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งทำให้การเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้นสูง และลดการเกิดกลีเซอรอลอีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1772-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Esterification Of Solketal And Levulinic Acid Over Heterogeneous Acid Catalysts-
dc.title.alternative: เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของโซลคีทาลและกรดเลวูลินิกบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Chawalit.Ng@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1772-