https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63486
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jes Kettratad | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wannee Jiraungkoorskul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sinlapachai Senarat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Short mackerel (Rastrelligerbrachysoma) is one of the most economically important and a mariculture candidate fish in Thailand. Nevertheless, it is plagued by reproductive problems that cause low production of gamete in the captivity. An understanding about the neuroendocrine system which involves with the reproductive activity of the wild and captive R. brachysoma is needed in order to clarify the situation. Based on their histological characteristics, the ovary of R. brachysoma is considered as an asynchronous developmental type. Oogenic cells was found in this type. These cells could be classified into six stages i.e. oogonium, chromatin nucleolar, perinucleolarnucleolar, lipid droplet and cortical alveolar, early vitellogenic, late vitellogenic and post vitellogenic stages. The testicular parenchyma of this fish species was a lobular organ, which is considered as an unrestricted spermatogonial type. Based on the pattern of chromatin condensation and other characterizations, the spermatogenetic stage could also be divided into six stages including primary spermatogonium, secondary spermatogonia, primary spermatocytes, secondary spermatocyte, spermatids and spermatozoa stages. The results revealed that a detailed anatomy and histological structure of the brain consisted of telencephalon, mesencephalon, diencephalon, metencephalon and myelencephalon. In female R. brachysoma brain, the distribution pattern of sbGnRH-immunoreactive neurons was structurally present in the nucleus preopticus-periventricularis in three areas including: nucleus periventricularis, nucleus preopticus and nucleus lateralistuberis. Additionally, the sbGnRH neuronal immunoreactive fibers protruded into the proximal par distalis where these cells positively reacted with GtHsimmunoreactivty (ir) (FSHβ – ir and LHβ – ir). The number of sbGnRH and GtHs in both number and mRNA level from the breeding season was significantly higher (P<0.05) than the fish from the non-breeding season. Only the mRNA level of the sbGnRH from the non-breeding season fish was significantly higher (P<0.05) than the fish from the breeding season. Moreover, the number and mRNA levels in all hormones (sbGnRH, FSHβ and LHβ) from the wild fish were significantly higher (P<0.05) than the cultured broodstock. In R. brachysoma male, the distribution of the sbGnRH-immunoreactive neurons and GtHs immnoreactivity in brain were similar to that of female fish. This study also suggested that the wild fish tended to have better reproductive system than hatchery fishes. This could be related to the endocrinological dysfunction and the reproductive failure in the hatchery condition. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปลาทู (Rastrelligerbrachysoma (Bleeker, 1851)) จัดเป็นปลาเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญและถูกพัฒนาเป็นปลาสำหรับเพาะเลี้ยงแต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาชนิดนี้ยังมีปัญหาทางด้านการสืบพันธุ์และการผลิตเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในสภาพกักขังการเข้าใจเรื่องโครงสร้างด้านระบบนิวโรเอนโดไครน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสืบพันธุ์ทั้งปลาทูในธรรมชาติและภายใต้โรงเพาะฟักจึงมีความสำคัญและจำเป็นต้องศึกษา รังไข่ของปลาทูเป็นชนิดasynchronous developmental type ซึ่งภายในรังไข่ประกอบด้วยระยะเซลล์ไข่ 7 ระยะ เมื่อพิจารณาจากโครงสร้างทางด้านมิญชวิทยาได้แก่ oogonium, chromatin nucleolar, perinucleolarnucleolar, lipid droplet and cortical alveolar, early vitellogenic, late vitellogenic และ post vitellogenic stages อัณฑะของปลาทูเป็นชนิด unrestricted spermatogonial type ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งตามขดตัวของเส้นใยโครมาตินและลักษณะอื่นๆได้เป็น5 ระยะการได้แก่spermatogonium, secondary spermatogonia, primary spermatocytes, secondary spermatocyte, spermatids และ spermatozoa โครงสร้างทางด้านกายวิภาคและมิญชวิทยาของสมองปลาทูจากส่วนหน้า (anterior region) ถึงส่วนหลัง (posterior region) ประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ telencephalon, mesencephalon, diencephalon, metencephalon และ myelencephalon กลุ่มเซลล์ประสาทที่สร้าง sbGnRHภายใน nucleus preopticus-periventricularis ของสมองปลาทูเพศเมีย สามารถพบได้ 3 บริเวณได้แก่ nucleus periventricularis, nucleus preopticus และ nucleus lateralistuberis นอกจากนี้เส้นใยประสาทสร้าง sbGnRH ยังยื่นเข้าไปยังบริเวณ proximal par distalis โดยแสดงปฏิกิริยากับ GtH จากการศึกษาปลาทูเพศเมียในฤดูสืบพันธุ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทสร้าง sbGnRH และเซลล์สร้าง GtH ในสมองมีระดับสูงกว่าในปลาทูเพศเมียนอกฤดูการสืบพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในขณะทีมีเพียงปริมาณ LH เท่านั้นที่สูงสุดในช่วงสืบพันธุ์และต่ำสุดในช่วงนอกฤดูสืบพันธุ์ จำนวนและปริมาณของเซลล์ประสาทสร้าง sbGnRH และเซลล์สร้าง GtH ในสมองของปลาทูในธรรมชาติสูงกว่าปลาทูภายใต้โรงเพาะฟัก โดยในปลาทูเพศผู้การกระจายของเซลล์ประสาทสร้าง sbGnRH และเซลล์สร้าง GtH ในสมองจะคล้ายคลึงกับปลาทูเพศเมีย จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรากฏของเซลล์ประสาทสร้าง sbGnRH และเซลล์สร้าง GtH เกี่ยวข้องกับการสืบพันธุ์ในปลาทูภายในความสัมพันธ์ของระบบsbGnRH-GtH นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปลาทูในธรรมชาติมีกระบวนการสืบพันธุ์ดีกว่าปลาทูที่เลี้ยงภายใต้โรงเพาะฟักซึ่งอาจเกิดจากความเสียหายของระบบต่อมไร้ท่อและความเสียหายของระบบสืบพันธุ์ของปลาทูที่เลี้ยงในระบบโรงเพาะฟัก | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Neuroscience | - |
dc.title | Structure and alteration of gonadotropin releasing hormone–1 peptidergic neuronal system during breeding season of short mackerel Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) from Samut Songkhram province | - |
dc.title.alternative | โครงสร้างและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบประสาทสร้างโกนาโดโทรปินรีลิสซิงฮอร์โมน–1 ในช่วงฤดูสืบพันธุ์ของปลาทู Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) จากจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Marine Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Jes.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Wannee.jir@mahidol.ac.th | - |