Title: Bioactive Compounds From Songkhla Province Mangrove-Derived Endophytic Fungi And From Heart-Leaved Moonseed Tinospora Baenzigeri Forman
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่ได้จากพืชป่าชายเลนจังหวัดสงขลาและจากชิงช้าชาลี Tinospora baenzigeri Forman
Authors: Sujitra Hanthanong
Advisors: Khanitha Pudhom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Khanitha.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study has evaluated biological activities of isolated compounds from Tinospora baenzigeri stems collecting from two different areas, and from mangrove-derived endophytic fungi isolated from trees inhabiting in Songkhla province. Four new rearranged clerodane-type diterpenes (66-69), one new glycoside (70), and six known compounds (61, 71-75), were extracted from plant obtained from local market in Bangkok. Twelve compounds including a new rearranged clerodane-type diterpene (76), a new rearranged clerodane glycoside (77), five known compounds (44, 78-81), and five compounds counting 61, 66, 70 and 74-75 were obtained from plant collected in Bueng Kan Province. Structures of new compounds 66-69 and 76 were confirmed by single-crystal X-ray crystallography technique. Of the 18 compounds, 13 compounds were evaluated for biological activities against four cancer cell lines including Hep-G2, KATO-3, MCF-7 and CaSki ; anti-inflammatory on J774.A1; and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Tinobaenzin C (68) exhibited selectivity cytotoxic activity against KATO-3 cell lines with IC50 values of 27.08 µM, while other compounds did not affect to any of the tested cell lines. Only N-trans-feruloyltyramine (74) displayed the weak activity against α-glucosidase with an IC50 value of 0.34 mM for sucrase inhibition and 0.36 mM for maltase inhibition. However, all of the tested compounds were inactive on anti-inflammatory activities. In addition, EtOAc crude extracts from a marine-derived endophytic fungus, Setosphaeria rostrata, cultured in SDB medium were purified and resulted in five new isocoumarin derivatives (84-88), one xanthone (82), and one known isocoumarin (83). The compounds 83 and 85 were subjected to biological activities. Unfortunately, all of them showed to be inactive.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเถาว์ของชิงช้าชาลีที่เก็บจาก 2 พื้นที่ ที่ต่างกันและจากราเอนโดไฟต์จากพืชป่าชายเลนในจังหวัดสงขลา พบสารกลุ่ม rearranged clerodane ไดเทอร์พีนใหม่ 4 ชนิด (66-69), สารไกลโคไซด์ใหม่ 1 ชนิด (70), และสารที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 6 ชนิด (61, 71-75) ถูกแยกจากชิงช้าชาลีที่ซื้อจากตลาดท้องถิ่นในกรุงเทพฯ สาร 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารกลุ่ม rearranged clerodane ไดเทอร์พีนใหม่ 1 ชนิด (76), สาร rearranged clerodane ไกลโคไซด์ใหม่ 1 ชนิด (77), สารที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 5 ชนิด (44, 78-81) และสาร 5 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย 61, 66, 70 และ 74-75 ได้ถูกพบที่จังหวัดบึงกาฬด้วย โครงสร้างของสารชนิดใหม่ 66-69 และ 76 ยังได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิค single-crystal X-ray crystallography จากสารทั้งหมด 18 ชนิด สารประกอบ 13 ชนิดได้รับการประเมินฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 4 ชนิดได้แก่ Hep-G2, KATO-3, MCF-7 และ CaSki; ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ และ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase พบว่าสาร tinobaenzin C (68) มีความเป็นพิษที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ KATO-3 ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 27.08 µM ในขณะที่สารอื่นไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ที่ทดสอบ ส่วนสาร N-trans-feruloyltyramine (74) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ได้เล็กน้อย ด้วยค่า IC50 0.34 mM สำหรับเอนไซม์ sucrase และ IC50 0.36 mM สำหรับเอนไซม์ maltase อย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบทั้งหมดไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเทตของราเอนโดไฟต์ Setosphaeria rostrata ซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหาร SDB มาทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ ได้สารอนุพันธ์ไอโซคูมารินใหม่ 5 ชนิด (84-88), สารกลุ่มแซนโทน 1 ชนิด (82) และ สารไอโซคูมารินที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 1 ชนิด (83) สาร 82 และ 83 ได้รับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ แต่ไม่มีสารใดแสดงฤทธิ์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63488
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.48
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.48
Type: Thesis