DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sojiphong Chatraphorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thiti Taychatanapat-
dc.contributor.author: Ramon Songtanasit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: A TiO2 compact (cp) layer or blocking layer (bl) plays a crucial role in a hybrid organic-inorganic lead halide perovskite solar cell (PSC) because it prevents the carrier recombination at the interface of fluorine-doped tin oxide (FTO) and perovskite layers. In this work, fabrication, characterizations of cp-TiO2 and their effects on the PSC were studied. The cp-TiO2 layers in this work were fabricated by radio frequency (RF)-magnetron sputtering method and spin coating method with various conditions. The cp-TiO2 layer was incorporated into the PSC device structure consisting of Au/spiro-OMeTAD/MAPbI3/mp-TiO2/cp-TiO2/FTO. For the sputtering method, cp-TiO2 could selectively block the transport of holes from TiO2 to the FTO layer, but it might not be appropriate to transfer electrons from the perovskite layer to the FTO. For a spin coating method, TiO2 layer cannot completely block the transport of holes from TiO2 to the FTO layer, but it can be used as an electron transporting layer for PSCs. Energy gaps of TiO2 by sputtering and spin coating were found to be in the range of 3.65 – 3.77 eV corresponding to the anatase phase. However, morphologies of TiO2 fabricated by sputtering and spin coating methods are not the same. For the sputtering method, morphology of TiO2 layer is similar to FTO. For spin coating, there are very fine round grains of TiO2 on FTO surface as observed in the AFM phase images. This directly affects the performance of the PSCs. It is found that the best condition for spin coating of compact and mesoporous TiO2 layers is 5,000 rpm for 30 s with the corresponding maximum power conversion efficiency of about 6.6%.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ชั้นคอมแพ็ค (cp) หรือชั้นบล็อกกิ้งของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) มีความสำคัญในเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ซึ่งผสมระหว่างสารอินทรีย์ อนินทรีย์ ตะกั่วกับเฮไลด์ เนื่องจากชั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ป้องกันการรวมตัวกันของคู่พาหะบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์โด๊บด้วยฟลูออรีน (FTO) กับ ชั้นเพอรอฟสไกต์ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการสังเคราะห์ วิเคราะห์ชั้น cp-TiO2 และศึกษาผลของชั้น cp-TiO2 ที่มีต่อเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ชั้น cp-TiO2 ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีอาร์เอฟแมกเนตรอนสปัตเตอริงกับวิธีหมุุนเคลือบโดยเปลี่ยนสภาวะต่างๆ ชั้น cp-TiO2 จะถูกรวมอยู่ในโครงสร้างของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Au/spiro-OMeTAD/MAPbI3/mp-TiO2/cp-TiO2/FTO สำหรับวิธิการสปัตเตอริง cp-TiO2 สามารถบล็อกการส่งผ่านของโฮลจากชั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ไปยังชั้น FTO แต่อาจไม่เหมาะสมในการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนจากชั้นเพอรอฟสไกต์ไปยังชั้น FTO ส่วนวิธีหมุุนเคลือบพบว่าชั้น cp-TiO2 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไม่สามารถบล็อกการส่งผ่านของโฮลจากชั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไปยังชั้น FTO ได้ทั้งหมด แต่กลับสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนในเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ได้ ค่าความกว้างของช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีสปัตเตอริงและวิธีหมุุนเคลือบอยู่ในช่วง 3.65 – 3.77 eV ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเฟสอนาเทส อย่างไรก็ตามลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่สังเคราะห์โดยทั้งสองวิธีไม่เหมือนกัน สำหรับวิธีสปัตเตอริงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของชั้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เหมือนกันกับชั้น FTO แต่สำหรับวิธีหมุุนเคลือบ เกรนของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์บน FTO มีลักษณะเป็นเม็ดเล็กๆค่อนข้างกลม ซึ่งสังเกตได้จาก AFM phase images ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ พบว่าสภาวะที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดคือสปินชั้นคอมแพคและชั้นมีรูพรุนขนาดมีโซของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ 5000 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 30 วินาที ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดประมาณ 6.55%-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.450-
dc.subject.classification: Materials Science-
dc.title: Effect of TiO2 morphology on efficiency of CH3NH3PbI3 Perovskite solar cells-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสัณฐานวิทยาของ TiO2 ต่อประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ CH3NH3PbI3-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Physics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Sojiphong.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thiti.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.450-