https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63515
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanapat Palaga | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kitinan Komolpis | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Stephan T.dubas | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chonnicha Subkod | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Currently, cancer is the top cause of death in Thailand and caused by the growth and spreading of abnormal cells in an uncontrolled manner. For T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL), it was found that gene of encoding protein Notch is often mutated. In T-ALL, Notch signaling pathway is hyperactivated resulting in uncontrolled cell division. There are many types of cancer treatment such as surgery and chemotherapy but both approaches have serious side effects. Therefore, development of target drug delivery system is needed. In this study, the objective was to develop specific target drug delivery system by using gold nanoparticle (AuNP) as a vector of stapled α-helical peptide from Mastermind-like1 (SAHM1) for inhibition of Notch signaling pathway in T cell leukemia cell line (Jurkat), SAHM1 is smaller than its original protein and rapidly absorbed into cells. In cytotoxicity test by MTT assay, the 50% inhibition concentration (IC50) of SAHM1 against Jurkat cell was 17.54±5.17 µM at 72 h. Conjugation of SAHM1 to AuNP linked by polyethylene glycol (SAHM1-PEG-AuNP) at the concentration of 16.25, 31.3 and 62.5 µM was characterized by UV-Visible spectroscopy. The result showed the shift peak of the conjugate at 527 nm, when compared with the 523 nm peak of 40 nm AuNP. This result indicated that SAHM1 was successfully conjugated to AuNP. In the cytotoxicity test by MTT assay, the cytotoxicity of SAHM1-PEG-AuNP was increased significantly when compared with unconjugated SAHM1. Cellular uptake and localization was detected by transmission electron microscope (TEM). The result demonstrated that SAHM1-PEG-AuNP localized in the cytoplasm of Jurkat cell line, while unconjugated AuNP was found outside of Jurkat cell line. The effect of SAHM1-PEG-AuNP on Notch signaling pathway was measured by qPCR of the Notch target genes (HES1, HEY1 and MYC). The result showed that the mRNA level of Notch target genes in SAHM1-PEG-AuNP treated cells did not significantly decrease. Collectively, these results indicated that AuNP could be used as the cell-penetrating carrier of SAHM1 in order to kill cancer cell lines. This result opens a new way for drug and new cancer treatment in the future. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบัน โรคมะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุการตายสูงสุดของประเทศไทย ซึ่งโรคมะเร็งเกิดจากความผิดปกติในการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์อย่างไร้การควบคุม สำหรับโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (leukemia) ชนิด T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) พบว่ายีนที่ประมวลรหัสโปรตีน Notch มักมีการกลายพันธุ์ ทำให้วิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีการทำงานตลอดเวลา การทำงานของวิถี Notch ตลอดเวลานี้เป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนให้เซลล์เกิดการแบ่งตัวแบบไม่หยุดยั้ง การรักษาโรคมะเร็งมีด้วยกันหลายวิธี เช่น การผ่าตัด เคมีบำบัด เป็นต้น แต่การรักษาเหล่านี้ยังคงมีผลข้างเคียง ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการพัฒนาระบบการนำส่งยาแบบจำเพาะต่อเซลล์เป้าหมาย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาโดยใช้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน (AuNP) เป็นตัวนำส่งสเตเฟิลด์เพปไทด์เกลียวแอลฟามาสเตอร์ไมด์ไลค์ 1 (SAHM1) ไปยับยั้งการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว โดยใช้เซลล์ไลน์ Jurkat เป็นต้นแบบในการศึกษา SAHM1 มีขนาดโมเลกุลที่เล็กกว่าโปรตีนทั่วไปและสามารถถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษโดยวิธี MTT พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ให้ผลเปอร์เซ็นต์การมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ครึ่งหนึ่ง (IC50) ของ SAHM1 ต่อ Jurkat เท่ากับ 17.54±5.17 ไมโครโมลาร์ ณ เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง การคอนจูเกต SAHM1 กับ AuNP ใช้ thiol PEG เป็นตัวเชื่อมให้ติดกัน (SAHM1-PEG-AuNP) ที่ความเข้มข้น 16.25, 31.3 และ 62.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ และนำไปวัด UV-Visible spectroscopy พบว่าความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดที่เปลี่ยนไปของ SAHM1-PEG-AuNP เท่ากับ 527 นาโนเมตรเมื่อเทียบกับความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดของ AuNP เท่ากับ 523 นาโนเมตร แสดงว่า SAHM1 คอนจูเกตติดกับ AuNP สำเร็จแล้ว เมื่อนำมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษโดยวิธี MTT พบว่า ความเป็นพิษของ SAHM1-PEG-AuNP เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ SAHM1 ที่ไม่ได้คอนจูเกต สำหรับการศึกษาตำแหน่งภายในเซลล์ของ SAHM1-PEG-AuNP โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) พบว่า SAHM1-PEG-AuNP อยู่ในไซโทพลาสซึมของเซลล์ ในขณะที่ AuNP เพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่สามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ ในการศึกษาผลของ SAHM1-PEG-AuNP ต่อวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ด้วยวิธี qPCR ในยีนเป้าหมายของ Notch (HES1, HEY1 and MYC) พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของ SAHM1-PEG-AuNP ลดต่ำลงในเซลล์ที่ได้รับ จากการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า AuNP เป็นตัวพา SAHM1 ไปยับยั้งการทำงานของยีน Notch ทำให้สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ ซึ่งใช้เป็นแนวทางนำไปสู่การผลิตยาและการรักษามะเร็งแนวใหม่ในอนาคตต่อไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.37 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Effect of stapled α-helical mastermind like 1 (SAHM1) peptide conjugated with gold nanoparticles toward notch signaling pathway in human leukemia Jurkat cell | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสเตเฟิลด์เพปไทด์เกลียวแอลฟามาสเตอร์ไมด์ไลค์ 1 (SAHM1) คอนจูเกตกับอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนต่อวิถีสัญญาณ NOTCH ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว JURKAT ของมนุษย์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.37 | - |