Title: Fluorescent sensors from salicylaldimine derivatives for metal ions
Other Titles: ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์จากอนุพันธ์ซาลิไซลัลดิมีนสำหรับไอออนโลหะ
Authors: Phoom Sangsuwan
Advisors: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: An in-situ forming and sensing was developed as a high-throughput screening of fluorescent chemosensors for metal ions. The 45 salicylaldimines, formed in-situ from the condensation between 5 salicylaldehydes and 9 amines, in 96 well-plates were photographed under black light along with the 5 salicylaldehydes in the absence and presence of 18 metal ions. The library of fluorescence response images of these 50 chemosensors were processed into RGB values. The PCA of theΔRGB, the differences between those of images with and without the metal ions, showed 9 sensors with normalized loading value over 70%. The sensor array constructed from these 9 sensors could classify 15 non-alkali metal ions with 99% accuracy based on a leave-one-out cross-validation. The cross-validation of the data from all possible combinations of 2-9 sensors revealed that certain pairs of sensors could also classify the metal ions without any loss of accuracy. This in-situ forming-sensing technique was also applied to identify a new selective sensor for Al3+ from 10 hydrazones generated from 5 salicylaldehyde and 2 dihydrazides. However, the response time of the hydrazone sensor is relatively slow and further investigation is needed to understand the sensing mechanism.
Other Abstract: กระบวนการสังเคราะห์และตรวจวัดแบบ in-situ ได้ถูกพัฒนาเป็นวิธีคัดกรองฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับไอออนโลหะที่รวดเร็ว อนุพันธ์ซาลิไซลัลดิมีน 45 ชนิดจากกระบวนการควบแน่นแบบ in-situ ระหว่างซาลิซาลัลดีไฮด์ 5 ชนิดและเอมีน 9 ชนิด ควบคู่กับซาลิซาลัลดีไฮด์ทั้ง 5 ชนิดในถาด 96 หลุมที่มีและไม่มีไอออนโลหะ 18 ชนิดถูกถ่ายภาพภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต การตอบสนองทางการเรืองแสงได้ถูกแปลงเป็นค่า RGB ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี PCA ของค่า ΔRGB ซึ่งเป็นส่วนต่างของค่าจากภาพที่มีและไม่มีไอออนโลหะพบว่าเซ็นเซอร์9 ชนิดมีค่า normalized loading value สูงกว่าร้อยละ 70. Sensor array ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซ็นเซอร์ทั้ง 9 ชนิดสามารถจำแนกไอออนโลหะ 15 ชนิดนอกเหนือจากไอออนโลหะกลุ่มแอลคาไลน์ได้ที่ความแม่นยำร้อยละ 99 จากการทดสอบครอสวาลิเดชั่นแบบ leave-one-out การครอสวาลิเดชั่นของข้อมูลจากการจัดหมู่ทุกแบบที่เป็นไปได้ของข้อมูลจากเซ็นเซอร์ตั้งแต่ 2-9 ชนิดแสดงให้เห็นว่าคู่เซ็นเซอร์บางคู่สามารถจำแนกไอออนโลหะได้โดยไม่สูญเสียความแม่นยำ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์และตรวจวัดแบบ in-situ นี้ยังได้ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อชี้ตัวเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่เลือกจำเพาะกับ Al3+ จาก hydrazones 10 ชนิดซึ่งเกิดจากซาลิซาลัลดีไฮด์ 5 ชนิดและ dihydrazide 2 ชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามระยะเวลาในการตอบสนองของเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดนี้นั้นค่อนข้างช้าและยังคงต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทำความเข้าใจกลไกการตรวจวัด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63519
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.113
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.113
Type: Thesis