https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63535
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rajalida Lipikorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanet Markchom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In the use of satellite images, clouds can be an obstacle due to their opacity property that can block the visibility of ground objects in case of thick clouds and can also be blended with the underlying details in case of thin clouds. In this research, we propose a novel method to remove thin clouds and retrieve the actual information by taking the advantage of HSI color space instead of RGB color space. The proposed method aims to estimate the cloud appearance called the scattering light, remove thin clouds from intensity channel to avoid an effect to the original color, adjust the intensity with gamma correction to recover some information accidentally removed from the previous step, and restore obscure details by using contrast limited adaptive histogram equalization to enhance the intensity result. Furthermore, since thin clouds also affect saturation channel, we propose to increase saturation reduced as the result from thin clouds by using logarithm image transformation as well. From the results, the proposed method can remove clouds that are not extremely opaque and preserve the actual information such as color and texture according to the lowest mean squared error values between the outputs and their cloud-free images in the same position taken at the closest time, and the output images and their contrast gained values when compared to those obtained from other single-image methods. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมฆเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักของการสำรวจข้อมูลภาคพื้นดินโดยการใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม เนื่องจากความสามารถในการบดบังทัศนวิสัยของเมฆแบบหนา รวมถึงการกลมกลืนไปกับข้อมูลของเมฆแบบบางส่งผลให้ข้อมูลที่ได้รับบิดเบือนไปจากความเป็นจริง ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คณะผู้วิจัยจึงนำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการลบเมฆแบบบางออกจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมในปริภูมิสีเอชเอสไอ แทนการลบเมฆในปริภูมิสีอาร์จีบี ดังที่ปรากฏในงานวิจัยอื่น ๆ วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ใช้วิธีการประมาณความหนาที่ปรากฏของเมฆ และทำการลบภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมด้วยผลประมาณนี้ในแถบความเข้มแสงของภาพในปริภูมิสีเอชเอสไอ เท่านั้น เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสีดั้งเดิมของรายละเอียดบนพื้นดิน รวมถึงทำการเพิ่มความสว่างขึ้นด้วยการปรับแต่งภาพแบบแกมมา เพื่อคืนรายละเอียดที่อาจถูกลบออกมากเกินความจำเป็นในระหว่างขั้นตอนการลบเมฆ และเพิ่มความชัดเจนของรายละเอียดที่เลือนหายไปจากผลกระทบของเมฆด้วยวิธีการทำค่าเปรียบต่างให้เท่าเทียม นอกเหนือจากแถบความเข้มแสงแล้ว จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมฆยังส่งผลกระทบต่อแถบความเข้มสีด้วย ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการในการเพิ่มค่าความเข้มสีที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากเมฆแบบบางให้สูงขึ้นโดยใช้การแปลงภาพแบบลอการิธึม เพื่อทำให้รายละเอียดสีของข้อมูลจริงชัดเจนมากขึ้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถลบเมฆแบบบางออกจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมได้เมื่อเมฆเหล่านั้นมีความหนาไม่มากเกินไป และยังสามารถรักษารายละเอียดอื่น ๆ เช่น สี และพื้นผิวของภาพได้ โดยสังเกตได้จากค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยระหว่างภาพผลลัพธ์และภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมที่ไม่มีเมฆปรากฏ ณ ตำแหน่งเดียวกันที่เวลาใกล้เคียงที่สุด รวมถึงภาพผลลัพธ์พร้อมกับค่าเปรียบต่างที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผลการทดลองที่ได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนอเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอื่น ๆ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.3 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | Thin Cloud Removal Using Local Minimization And Image Transformation In HSI Color Space | - |
dc.title.alternative | การกำจัดเมฆแบบบางโดยใช้การหาค่าต่ำสุดเฉพาะที่และการแปลงภาพในปริภูมิสีเอชเอสไอ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Rajalida.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.3 | - |