https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6353
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warinthorn Chavasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Salinthip Prathuangsuksri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741759738 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Twenty one 2-alkylated hydroquinones (H1-H21) and four 2-alkylated-1,4-benzoquinones (Q1-Q4) were synthesized, characterized and explored for their antioxidant activity in lubricant. Among those synthesized compounds, nine hydroquinones (H3, H6-H8, H11-H13, H16 and H20) and a benzoquinones (Q3) were disclosed to be new compounds. The preliminary antioxidant activity results by DPPH radical scavenging assay pointed out that all synthesized hydroquinones exhibited high activity against scavenging DPPH radicals. Three new hydroquinones (H6, H7 and H12) showed the highest activity toward DPPH and exhibited better activity than TBHQ, a commercial antioxidant, possibly due to the formation of more stable phenoxyl radicals. On the contrary, synthesized benzoquinones had no activity. In Rotating Bomb Oxidation Test, three potent aforementioned compounds displayed antioxidant activity more than TBHQ observing from the longer period (IP value) for delaying autoxidation of base oils. The autoxidation inhibition of these compounds can occur in heterogeneous system and is not influenced by solubility confirmed by comparable IP values between H9 and its analogues bearing a lauryl group (L2). | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของ 2-แอลคิลไฮโดรควิโนน 21 ชนิด (H1-H21) และ 2-แอลคิล-1, 4-เบนโซควิโนน 4 ชนิด (Q1-Q4) รวมทั้งค้นหาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นในบรรดาสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่าสารกลุ่มไฮโดรควิโนน 9 ชนิด (H3, H6-H8, H11-H13, H16 และ H20) และกลุ่มเบนโซควิโนน 1 ชนิด (Q3) เป็นสารใหม่ ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระเบื้องต้นด้วย DPPH radical scavenging assay ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสารกลุ่มไฮโดรควิโนนทั้งหมดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่ออนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ในระดับสูง โดยสารใหม่ในกลุ่มไฮโดรควิโนน 3 ตัว (H6, H7 และ H12) แสดงฤทธิ์สูงสุดต่อ DPPH และแสดงฤทธิ์ดีกว่า TBHQ ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันทางการค้า เป็นไปได้ว่าเป็นผลจากการเกิดอนุมุลอิสระฟีนอกซิลที่เสถียร ในทางตรงข้ามสารสังเคราะห์กลุ่มเบนโซควิโนนไม่มีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว ในการทดสอบ Rotating Bomb Oxidation Test สารที่มีศักยภาพสามชนิดดังกล่าวยังคงแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันสูงกว่า TBHQ สังเกตจากการชะลอปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานได้ยาวนานกว่า การยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นได้ในระบบวิวิธพันธ์ และไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการละลาย โดยยืนยันจากค่า IP ที่เทียบเคียงกันได้ระหว่าง H9 กับอนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่ลอริล (L2) | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1777 | - |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | en |
dc.subject | Hydroquinones | en |
dc.subject | Lubricating oils | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of hydroquinones and benzoquinones as antioxidants in lubricant | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มไฮโดรควิโนนและเบนโซควิโนนเพื่อเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันในน้ำมันหล่อลื่น | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | warintho@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1777 | - |