DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanit Praneenararat-
dc.contributor.author: Surased Suraritdechachai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Sulfonamide antibiotics are commonly used veterinary drugs in livestock to prevent or treat infectious diseases. Their residues in food are of concern since they can cause adverse health effects and development of bacterial resistance. In this work, a practical method for detection and quantification of sulfamethazine, one of sulfonamide antibiotics, in pig body fluid samples is developed via the combination of simple extraction and paper spray mass spectrometry. The method required minimal sample preparation and low analysis time while providing high sensitivity and accuracies in pig whole blood (LOD = 10.1 ng/mL, %recovery = 95.4-104.1%), pig serum (LOD = 4.6 ng/mL, %recovery = 103.2-105.4%), and synthetic urine (LOD = 3.5 ng/mL, %recovery = 99.0-103.4%). From previously known correlation between the level of sulfamethazine in pig body fluids and edible tissue, this method could be used for rapid screening of drug residue which can aid the managerial decision in the livestock industry.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มซัลโฟนาไมด์เป็นยาสัตว์ที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในปศุสัตว์เพื่อป้องกันหรือรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ การตกค้างของสารเหล่านี้ในอาหารเป็นประเด็นสำคัญเนื่องจากสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อสุขภาพและการพัฒนาของแบคทีเรียดื้อยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีสำหรับตรวจวัดและหาปริมาณซัลฟาเมทาซีนซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่มซัลโฟนาไมด์ในตัวอย่างของเหลวจากร่างกายหมูโดยใช้การสกัดที่เรียบง่ายและเปเปอร์สเปรย์แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี วิธีที่ได้มีขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่น้อยและใช้ระยะเวลาวิเคราะห์สั้น ขณะที่มีความไวและความแม่นยำในการตรวจวัดสูงทั้งในตัวอย่างเลือดหมู (ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด = 10.1 ng/mL, ร้อยละการได้กลับคืน = 95.4-104.1%) ซีรัมหมู (ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด = 4.6 ng/mL, ร้อยละการได้กลับคืน = 103.2-105.4%) และปัสสาวะเทียม (ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด = 3.5 ng/mL, ร้อยละการได้กลับคืน = 99.0-103.4%) จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของซัลฟาเมทาซีนในของเหลวในร่างกายกับเนื้อหมูซึ่งทราบกันอยู่แล้ว วิธีนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจสอบหายาตกค้างอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการจัดการตัดสินใจในอุตสาหกรรมปศุสัตว์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.112-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Detection of Sulfonamide Residues by Paper Spray Mass Spectrometry-
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจวัดสารตกค้างกลุ่มซัลโฟนาไมด์ด้วยเปเปอร์สเปรย์แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Thanit.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.112-