https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63569
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piya Kovintavewat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ambar Bajpai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | - |
dc.description.abstract | There is an important breakthrough in the field of forward error correction techniques, low-density parity-check (LDPC) codes. These codes have potential to approach the Shannon limit with reliable performance on a given channel, known as the channel capacity. Recently, researchers pay much more attention towards LDPC codes because its performance is better than Turbo codes. However, the LDPC code is the best when it is an irregular code and uses with a very large block-length. Although, the short block-length LDPC codes perform not so well, they are easy to implement in various practical applications. Therefore, there is still a demand of new development on the encoding side of LDPC codes for various ranges of code rate and code length so as to capable of using in many applications. This thesis proposes the development of quasi-cyclic (QC) LDPC codes for column weight 3. In the first part of this thesis, we propose a new construction algorithm of QC-LDPC codes for medium to large block-length by combining QC-LDPC codes of small block-length as their component codes, via Chinese remainder theorem (CRT). Such component codes were constructed by permuting each column block sequentially to attain the desire local girth. After combining all component codes to generate an expanded parity-check matrix, the resulting girth is greater than or at least equal to the maximum girth of the component codes. Simulation results show that our proposed construction method of the parity-check matrix significantly outperforms the other well-known existing methods in terms of low error-floor, simple structure, high performance, and can reduce encoding complexity. In addition, this thesis also proposes two new construction methods for QC-LDPC codes, namely a base matrix method and a subtraction based method. A base matrix based method is a simple, less computational complexity method for constructing the exponent matrix (3, K) of girth 8, 10 and 12 of QC-LDPC codes. Another method is a subtraction method, which has a similar exponent matrix as a base matrix method and has a girth at least 8. Results indicate that the LDPC codes constructed from these two methods have flexibility for arbitrary block-column length K and have a similar BER performance if compared to existing methods. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | มีความก้าวหน้าครั้งสำคัญในศาสตร์ทางด้านเทคนิคการแก้ไขความผิดพลาดไปข้างหน้าที่เรียกว่า รหัสพาริตีเช็กความหนาแน่นต่ำ (แอลดีพีซี) รหัสประเภทนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะสามารถเข้าใกล้ขีดจำกัดทางทฤษฎีแชนนอนได้ในด้านความจุของช่องสัญญาณ ในช่วงที่ผ่านมานักวิจัยมีความสนใจอย่างมากในการพัฒนารหัสแอลดีพีซี เนื่องจากมีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่ารหัสเทอร์โบ อย่างไรก็ตามรหัสแอลดีพีซีจะให้สมรรถนะที่ดีมาก เมื่อรหัสที่ใช้มีโครงสร้างไม่สม่ำเสมอ และใช้บล็อกที่มีขนาดใหญ่มาก อย่างไรก็ตาม รหัสแอลดีพีซีที่ใช้บล็อกขนาดสั้นแม้จะมีประสิทธิภาพไม่ดีเท่า แต่รหัสเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้ง่ายในทางปฏิบัติ ดังนั้น การเข้ารหัสแอลดีพีซีเพื่อให้ได้รหัสที่มีอัตรารหัสและความยาวของรหัสที่หลากหลายจึงยังเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งเพื่อให้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้อย่างกว้างขวาง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนารหัสแอลดีพีซีแบบควอสิ-ไซคลิก ที่มีน้ำหนักคอลัมน์เท่ากับ 3 โดยส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์จะนำเสนอขั้นตอนการสร้างแบบใหม่ของรหัสแอลดีพีซีแบบควอสิ-ไซคลิกที่มีความยาวรหัสขนาดกลางถึงขนาดใหญ่ ด้วยวิธีการรวมรหัสแอลดีพีซีแบบควอสิ-ไซคลิกที่มีขนาดเล็ก ในรูปของรหัสส่วนประกอบ ให้ได้เป็นรหัสที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นโดยใช้ทฤษฎีบทเศษของจีน รหัสส่วนประกอบดังกล่าวสร้างขึ้นโดยการสลับหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงแต่ละคอลัมน์ในบล็อกตามลำดับเพื่อให้บรรลุเกิร์ธที่ตั้งไว้ หลังจากการรวมรหัสส่วนประกอบทั้งหมดจะได้เป็นรหัสที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นตามต้องการ โดยเมทริกซ์พาริตีเช็กี่ได้มีเกิร์ธที่ใหญ่เท่ากับค่าเกิร์ธที่สูงสุดของรหัสส่วนประกอบ จากผลการทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าวิธีการสร้างเมทริกซ์พาริตีเช็กที่นำเสนอให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธีการอื่นๆ ที่มีอยู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในรูปของพื้นผิดพลาดต่ำ โครงสร้างที่เรียบง่าย มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และสามารถลดความซับซ้อนในขั้นตอนการเข้ารหัสได้ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้นำเสนอวิธีการสร้างรหัสแบบใหม่ของรหัสแอลดีพีซีควอสิ-ไซคลิก 2 แบบคือ วิธีฐานเมทริกซ์ซี่งเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและมีความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณต่ำสำหรับการสร้างองค์ประกอบเมทริกซ์ของรหัสแอลดีพีซี (3, K) ที่มีเกิร์ธเท่ากับ 8, 10 และ 12 และวิธีที่สองคือวิธีการลบที่มีองค์ประกอบเมทริกซ์คล้ายกับวิธีฐานเมทริกซ์และมีเกิร์ธน้อยสุดเท่ากับ 8 จากการทดลองพบว่ารหัสแอลดีพีซีที่สร้างจากวิธีการทั้งสองวิธีนี้มีความยืดหยุ่นเหมาะสำหรับ K ใดๆ และมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการที่มีอยู่เดิม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Design and performance evaluation of low complexity encoding methods for LDPC codes | - |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบและการประเมินสมรรถนะวิธีเข้ารหัสความซับซ้อนต่ำสำหรับรหัสแอลดีพีซี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Lunchakorn.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information Provided | - |