https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63576
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Palang Bumroongsakulsawat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jirawat Imsaard | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | 1,3-butadiene is an important compound produced from the steam cracking process. Raising demand for alternatives to fossil fuels has led to an increase in bio-derived ethanol production, which can also be used as a feedstock for 1,3-butadiene synthesis. This research investigated the simulation of 1,3-butadiene production from ethanol using one-step process with 1.AI2O3/ZnO (60:40), 2.MgO-SiO2-Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) and 3.Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 as heterogeneous catalysts. The process simulation was carried out using commercial Aspen plus 8.0 program and the heat utilization efficiency was evaluated by Aspen energy analyzer software. The process optimal condition sequences were identified by adjusting the separation distillation parameters which include the number of stages, feed location, distillate to feed ratio (D/F), reflux ratio and condenser pressure. To assess the process energy usage, the parameters examined are heat duty in separation column, total utility requirement, and energy saving. The results show that MgO-SiO2-Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) catalyst provides the highest production rate of 62,676 kg/hr. From heat integration, Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 catalyst has the highest heat duty in separation column (17.14 MJ/kg.) and AI2O3/ZnO (60:40) catalyst has the lowest heat duty in separation column (0.5 MJ/kg.) Moreover. MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) has the lowest total utility requirement (5.72 MJ/kg.) Finally,Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 process has the most energy saving after all total energy requirements have been assessed. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บิวตะไดอีนคือสารประกอบสำคัญที่สามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการแครกกิ้งสตีมรีฟอร์มมิ่ง จากความต้องการแหล่งผลิตพลังงานชีวภาพทดแทนพลังงานจากฟอสซิล เอทานอลสามารถใช้ทดแทนในการผลิตบิวตะไดอีนได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจำลองการผลิตบิวตะไดอีนโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียว ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ 1.AI2O3/ZnO (60:40), 2.MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) และ 3.Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 การจำลองและออกแบบจะใช้โปรแกรม Aspen plus เวอร์ชั่น 8.0 และประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen energy analyzer โดยลำดับของการกลั่นจะถูกศึกษา เพื่อหาค่าตัวแปรที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งได้แก่ จำนวนชั้นของหอกลั่น ตำแหน่งที่ป้อน อัตราส่วนของสารที่กลั่นได้ต่อสารที่ป้อนเข้าไปในระบบ อัตราส่วนป้อนกลับเข้าในหอกลั่น และความดันภายในเครื่องควบแน่นของหอกลั่น จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางด้านพลังงานนั้น โดยตัวแปรที่จะศึกษา ได้แก่ พลังงานที่ใช้ในการกลั่น ความต้องการพลังงานของสาธารณูปโภคในระบบ และการประหยัดพลังงานภายหลังการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงาน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) ผลิตบิวตะไดอีนได้มากที่สุด คือผลิตได้ 62,676 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง สำหรับผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงาน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 ที่ออกแบบ จะมีค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการกลั่นสูงที่สุดคือ 17.14 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AI2O3/ZnO (60:40) จะให้ค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการกลั่นต่ำสุดคือ 0.5 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) มีค่าความต้องการพลังงานของสาธารณูปโภคในระบบต่ำที่สุดคือ 5.72 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม สุดท้ายตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา The Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 จะประหยัดพลังงานในระบบมากที่สุดภายหลังการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางด้านพลังงาน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.49 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Simulation And Evaluation Of Butadiene Production From Ethanol Via One-Step Reaction | - |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองและประเมินการผลิตบิวตะไดอีนจากเอทานอลด้วยปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียว | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Palang.B@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.49 | - |