https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63596
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paravee Vas-umnuay | - |
dc.contributor.author | Khunnawat Ountaksinkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In order to integrate simultaneous methanol production with biogas upgrading in a single unit, the computational fluid dynamics (CFD) models of a triple pipe tubular membrane reactor (TMR) and a planar membrane micro-structured reactor (MMR) were established via COMSOL Multiphysics 5.3a and compared their effect on reactor performance under predetermined condition. For the conceptual design of these reactors, the channel inside the reactors can be divided into three parts; biogas channel (BC), reaction channel (RC) and sweep gas channel (SC). The CO2 in biogas entering into BC is separated through CO2 selective membrane to produce methanol inside RC. Afterwards, water occurred from the reactions in RC diffuses through water selective membrane to SC in order to shift the reactions to move forward as well as improve methanol production rate. The methanol yield, factor of CO2 and water permeation of MMR provides 28.88, 99.24 and 89.64% which are higher than TMR 18.92, 65.79 and 77.16 %, respectively. In addition, the surface to volume ratio of MMR providing high both heat and mass transfer rate is a key factor affecting to the performance of reactor. For MMR, the operating and design parameters were also investigated. The mass flow ratio of BC to RC (gas flow rate in biogas channel) and WHSV in reaction channel are able to significantly influence to the reactor performance. From the studied ranges, the optimal condition includes inlet temperature of 508.15 K, pressure of 50 bar, WHSV of 20 h-1, BC:RC ratio of 0.5, SC:RC ratio of 4, reactor length of 75 mm and width of 0.5 mm. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เพื่อที่จะบูรณาการการผลิตเมทานอลพร้อมกับการปรังปรุงสมถรรนะของแก๊สชีวภาพภายในหนึ่งหน่วยดำเนินการ แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านลักษณะท่อสามชั้น (TMR) และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จุลภาคแบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านลักษณะแผ่น (MMR) ถูกจำลองผ่านโปรแกรม คอมโซล มัลติฟิสิกส์ 5.3เอ และเปรียบเทียบสมถรรนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ภายใต้สภาวะที่กำหนดไว้ สำหรับการออกแบบแนวคิดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เหล่านี้ ช่องภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ช่องแก๊สชีวภาพ, ช่องเกิดปฏิกิริยา และช่องแก๊สกวาด แก๊ส คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแก๊สชีวภาพซึ่งเข้าสู่ช่องแก๊สชีวภาพนั้นจะถูกแยกผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านเพื่อไปผลิตเมทานอลภายในช่องเกิดปฏิกิริยา หลังจากนั้นน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาต่างๆในช่องเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะแพร่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านไปยังช่องแก๊สกวาดเพื่อที่จะทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเลื่อนไปข้างหน้าและเพิ่มอัตราการผลิตของเมทานอล ผลได้ของเมทานอลและปัจจัยการแพร่ของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำของ MMR มีค่าเท่ากับ 28.88, 99.24 และ 89.64% ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่า TMR 18.92, 65.79 และ 77.16 % ตามลำดับ ในส่วนเพิ่มเติม อัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรของ MMR ซึ่งทำให้อัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนและมวลสูงนั้น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ สำหรับกรณีของ MMR พารามิเตอร์สำหรับการดำเนินงานและการออกแบบยังคงศึกษาเช่นกัน อัตราส่วนของอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของช่องแก๊สชีวภาพต่อช่องเกิดปฏิกิริยา (อัตราการไหลของแก๊สในช่องชีวภาพ) และ WHSV ในช่องเกิดปฏิกิริยาส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จากช่วงในการศึกษา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิขาเข้าที่ 508.15 เคลวิน, ความดันที่ 50 บาร์, WHSV ที่ 20 ชม.-1, อัตราส่วนของอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของช่องแก๊สชีวภาพต่อช่องเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 0.5 ,อัตราส่วนช่องแก๊สกวาดต่อช่องเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 4 ความยาวของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ 75 มิลลิเมตร และ ความกว้างของเครื่องปฏิกรณีที่ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.69 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.title | Performance comparison of different membrane micro-channel reactors for methanol production from biogas and hydrogen | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จุลภาคแบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบต่างๆสำหรับการผลิตเมทานอลจากแก๊สชีวภาพและไฮโดรเจน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Paravee.V@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.69 | - |