https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63605
Title: | The Development Of Pt/Wox/Al2o3 For 1,3-Propanediol Production From Glycerol |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Pt/WOx/Al2O3สำหรับการผลิต 1,3-โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอล |
Authors: | Parama Uttraporn |
Advisors: | Piyasan Praserthdam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, the researcher studied the hydrogenolysis of glycerol to 1,3-propanediol, by compared the catalytic activity between AlOOH (boehmite) and g-Al2O3. The catalysts were prepared by wet impregnation method. To investigate the properties, catalysts were characterized by XRD, XPS, BET, H2-TPR, H2-TPD, H2-TPR, SEM-EDX, Py-IR, NH3-IR, and XAS. The type of support showed to be of significance in deciding the activity and the selectivity to 1,3-propanediol. It was found that 2%Pt/WOx/g-Al2O3 gave higher activity and selectivity of 1,3-propanediol, which due to a large amount of active site and Brønsted acid site in the catalyst. The effects of H2 pressure, %Pt loading and WOx content were also examined. Furthermore, the researcher has investigated the effect of pretreated catalyst to catalytic activity. The reduced catalysts showed the decline in Pt dispersion and Brønsted acid site led to the decreasing of glycerol conversion and selectivity of 1,3-propanediol. So the concentration of Brønsted acid sites presented as a main to the selective production of 1,3-propanediol from glycerol hydrogenolysis. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอล โดยการเปรียบเทียบความต่างของตัวรองรับระหว่างโบฮีไมต์และแกมม่าอะลูมินา ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือแพลตตินัม/ทังสเตน/โบฮีไมต์ และ แพลตตินัม/ทังสเตน/แกมม่าอะลูมินา สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเปียก เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จะทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่นการเลี้ยวเบนรังสี เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีด้วยไพริดีน และ เทคนิคการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อทดสอบการคายซับของแอมโมเนีย เป็นต้น จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการเลือกเกิดบนตัวรองรับแกมม่าอะลูมินามีค่าสูงกว่าตัวรองรับโบฮีไมต์เนื่องจากมีปริมาณของกรดบรอนสเตดและตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวมีค่ามากกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความดันก๊าซไฮโดรเจน การเพิ่มปริมาณแพลตตินัม และปริมาณทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับแกมม่าอะลูมินาด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลังจากนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชั่นที่อุณภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสต่อค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงและค่าการเลือกเกิดจำเพาะของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดอัล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชั่น จะมีผลทำให้ปริมาณของกรดบรอนสเตดและตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาลดลงส่งผลถึงค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซอรอลและค่าการเลือกเกิดของ 1,3-โพรเพนไดอัลลดลงเช่นกัน ดังนั้นปริมาณกรดบรอนสเตดเเละตำเเหน่งความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการเลือกเกิด 1,3-โพรเพนไดอัลของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซิส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63605 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.62 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.62 |
Type: | Thesis |