https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63638
Title: | Warehouse Layout Design For A Metal Conduit Manufacturer |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบแผนผังสินค้าสำหรับผู้ผลิตท่อเหล็ก |
Authors: | Atiyot Pattarakulprasit |
Advisors: | Manoj Lohatepanont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Manoj.L@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nowadays, warehouse layout problems become a common problem for every organization, especially in conduit businesses. Finding an appropriate space to store the products, transporting the products in and out of the warehouse or even an effective way of using material-handling, for example, an overhead crane, is the most relevant topics that can cause a lot of costs and time for the organizations. To resolve these problems, the simulation is built to see the consequences of altering the position of conduit in the warehouse. For each layout design in the simulation is built based on the information provided by the conduit producer organization in Thailand. The results of the simulation are the layouts that provide the less distance involved and time usage for transporting the conduits in and out of the warehouse which leads directly to reduce the costs in the organization. |
Other Abstract: | การจัดเรียงคลังเก็บสินค้าถือเป็นปัญหาโดยทั่วไปในทุกธุรกิจที่มีสินค้า โดยเฉพาะบริษัทที่ผลิตเหล็กโครงสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่ต้องใช้พื้นที่ในเก็บ การออกแบบพื้นที่รวมทั้ง การจัดวางตำแหน่งของสินค้าในคลังเก็บสินค้า ถือเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่จะปรับปรุง พัฒนา และแก้ไข เพื่อการยกสินค้าเข้าออกจากคลังเก็บสินค้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด โดยจุดวัดที่สำคัญคือ เวลา ระยะทางเข้าออกจากคลังเก็บสินค้า และสุดท้ายคือเรื่องค่าใช้จ่าย โดยในวิทยานิพจน์ฉบับนี้จะใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทผลิตเหล็กโครงสร้าง มาออกแบบการจัดวางตำแหน่งในคลังเก็บสินค้า เพื่อที่จะหาว่าการจัดเรียงแบบไหนที่จะลดเวลา ลดระยะทางเข้าออก และค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในคลังเก็บสินค้าลง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63638 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.191 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.191 |
Type: | Thesis |