https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63659
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Joongjai Panpranot | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thunyaporn Kaewla-ueat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Furfuryl alcohol (FA) is an important intermediate for the manufacturing of many fine chemical products such as furan, resin, vitamin C, and lysine. In this research, the selective hydrogenation of furfural to FA was carried out in a batch reactor at 50ºC, 20 bar H2 and 2 h reaction time using Pt (0.5 wt. %) on TiO2 support. The Pt/TiO2 catalysts were prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation on different commercial TiO2 polymorphs and different temperatures calcined TiO2 sol-gel. Among the commercially available TiO2, it was found that Pt supported on P25 exhibited the highest furfural conversion and selectivity of furfuryl alcohol at 81% and 98%, respectively. For the sol-gel synthesized TiO2, Pt supported on TiO2 calcined at temperature 600ºC exhibited the highest furfural conversion and selectivity of furfuryl alcohol at 88% and 93%, respectively. The mixed phases of TiO2 may promoted activity of catalysts, which was in good agreement with H2-TPR, XPS, and TEM results. The catalyst performances were correlated to the structural properties of the catalysts such as Pt-TiO2 interaction and Pt dispersion. Moreover, Pt based catalysts selectively hydrogenated furfural to produce furfuryl alcohol. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่มีความสำคัญต่อการผลิตสารเคมีมูลค่าสูงหลายชนิด อาทิ ฟิวรัน เรซิน วิตามิน C และไลซีน ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเจาะจงของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน 20 บาร์ และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มี 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแพลทินัม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังโดยตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้าที่มีโครงสร้างต่างกันและตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โซลเจลที่เผาในอุณหภูมิที่ต่างกัน พบว่าในกลุ่มของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า ตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิด P25 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฟอร์ฟูรัลและค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดีที่สุด ที่ 81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ และการใช้ตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมเองโดยวิธีโซลเจลที่เผาในอุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฟอร์ฟูรัลและค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ดีที่สุด ที่ 88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ คาดว่าการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบผสมสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการรีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน นอกจากนี้แพลทินัมยังแสดงการไฮโดรจิเนทแบบเจาะจงของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.83 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Effect of TiO2 polymorphs and crystallite size on the catalytic properties of Pt/TiO2 in the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโครงสร้างและขนาดผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ต่อสมบัติในการทำปฏิกิริยาของ Pt/TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเจาะจงของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Joongjai.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.83 | - |