DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kreangkrai Maneeintr-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pimsiri Tiyayon-
dc.contributor.author: Thidphavanh Sengsingkham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, bottom ash and flue gas desulfurization (FGD) gypsum are by-products of the coal combustion process from coal-fired power plant. Bottom ash has been applied in many applications such as landfill, cement industry etc., and FGD gypsum is applied in cement and wallboard industry. Also, they can be used in agricultural activities for soil amendment but the amount of bottom ash and FGD used in this function is still low. Furthermore, biochar has long been used to improve soil fertility. The positive impacts of biochar amendment on soils are that it can increase soil capacity to adsorb plant nutrients, decrease soil bulk density, increase plant available water retention and so on. In Thailand, some areas like Nan province have a problem of soil degradation from deforestation and excess use of chemical fertilizer. Therefore, this study was to evaluate the effects bottom ash and FGD of coal combustion coupled with biochar as a soil amendment on the qualities of soil such as pH, soil texture, soil bulk density, electrical conductivity (EC) and on plant growing. In this study, the concentration of biochar was ranged from 5-30% by weight, and the concentration of bottom ash and FGD were ranged from 5-25% by weight. For the parameters used to measure the properties of soil are pH, soil texture, soil bulk density and electrical conductivity (EC). Also, corn is selected to grow at Nan province, Thailand, in the real field and in the container from September to November 2018 and January to April 2019, respectively. The parameters used to measure for corn grow including corn height, chlorophyll, relative humidity (RH), conductivity (ECp), temperature of soil and corn yields. In addition, heavy metal such as mercury (Hg), arsenic (As), lead (Pb), cadmium (Cd) and chromium (Cr) is measured in the samples before corn growing, and after corn growing in 2 times. Soil, corn seed, combined shell and core of corn and combined root, stem and leaf of corn were sent to analyze heavy metal. From the results show that the soil quality has been improved in that pH can increases in all ratios. The soil texture has changed in the better quality from clay to silty loam, loam and sandy loam. The bulk density of soil is reduced to have more space for air and water for all mixtures which are conducive to plant growth. Furthermore, biochar coupled with CCPs applied for soil amendment can help plant growth compared to the normal soil. It is better if used the biochar coupled with CCPs and fertilizer for growing a plant. Moreover, the concentrations of all metals in soil, bottom ash, FGD, biochar and fertilizer are below the minimum permissible limit of heavy metal for soil FAO/WHO. After corn growing from both cases, the concentrations of heavy metals in all soil samples are lower than the minimum permissible limit of heavy metal for soil (FAO/WHO), mercury (Hg) and cadmium (Cd) in soil are not detectable (<0.25 mg/kg). The concentration of heavy metals in seed of corn, heavy metals are not detectable (<0.25 mg/kg) as well. On the other hand, the concentration of heavy metals in combined of root + stem +leaf of corn and shell + core of corn, lead (Pb), arsenic (As) and chromium (Cr) are higher than the minimum permissible limit FAO/WHO standard for concentration of heavy metal in plant, but mercury (Hg) and cadmium (Cd) cannot detect (<0.25 mg/kg). From the results of this research, it is expected that biochar coupled with bottom ash and FGD can be applied to increase the quality of soil and products in agriculture for the future.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบัน เถ้าหนักและยิปซัมจากการจับสารซัลเฟอร์หรือเอฟจีดียิปซัมซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการเผาถ่านหินจากโรงไฟฟ้า สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานหลายประเภท เช่น การถมที่  ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมซีเมนต์ และอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้สารดังกล่าวยังสามารถนำมาใช้ในการเกษตรเพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินโดยปริมาณการใช้ยังต่ำอยู่ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพเพื่อใช้ในการเพิ่มความสมบูรณ์ของดินและปรับสภาพดินโดยการเพิ่มพื้นที่ในการดูดสารอาหาร ลดความหนาแน่นของดินให้ดินมีพื้นที่เก็บน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นและอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยบางพื้นที่เช่นจังหวัดน่านจะมีปัญหาเรื่องการเสื่อมสภาพของดิน จากการตัดไม้และการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีมากเกินไป ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการประเมินผลของเถ้าหนักและเอฟจีดีร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินโดยศึกษาคุณสมบัติ เช่น ความเป็นกรด โครงสร้างเนื้อดิน ความหนาแน่นของดิน ค่าความนำไฟฟ้าหรืออีซีที่มีต่อการปลูกพืช ในงานนี้ความเข้มข้นของถ่านชีวภาพจะอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 5 ถึง 30 โดยน้ำหนัก และความเข้มข้นของเถ้าหนักและเอฟจีดียิปซัมจะอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 5 ถึง 25 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยวัดค่าคุณสมบัติของดินดังที่กล่าวมา นอกจากนี้พืชที่ใช้ทดลองปลูกคือข้าวโพด ซึ่งจะปลูกในพื้นที่จังหวัดน่านโดยลงปลูกในพื้นที่จริงและในกระถางปลูกในช่วงเดือนกันยายนถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2561 และเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนเมษายน 2562 ตามลำดับ โดยจะทำการวัดความสูงของข้าวโพด คลอโรฟิลล์ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ค่าอีซี อุณหภูมิของดินและปริมาณคุณภาพของผลผลิตที่ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการวัดปริมาณโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ สารปรอท สารหนู ตะกั่ว แคดเมียม และโครเมียมในดินก่อนและหลังการปลูก โดยดินเมล็ดข้าวโพด กาบ และซังข้าวโพดรวมถึงราก ลำต้น และใบข้าวโพด จะถูกวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพของดินจะดีขึ้นในแง่ที่ว่าความเป็นกรดมีค่าลดลงทุกสัดส่วนการผสม โครงสร้างของดินมีคุณภาพดีขึ้นโดยเปลี่ยนจากดินเหนียวเป็นดินร่วนและดินร่วนปนทราย ความหนาแน่นของดินมีค่าลดลงทำให้มีที่ว่างให้น้ำและอากาศเพิ่มมากขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผลดีต่อการปลูกพืช นอกจากนี้ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในสารทุกตัวมีค่าต่ำกว่าปริมาณขั้นต่ำที่ระบุในมาตรฐานสากลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหลังการปลูก โดยสารปรอทและแคดเมียมมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในเมล็ดข้าวโพดมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมเช่นกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก เช่น ตะกั่ว สารหนู และแคดเมียมในราก ลำต้น และใบของข้าวโพดมีค่าเกินกว่ามาตรฐานเล็กน้อย แต่ปรอทและแคดเมียมมีค่าต่ำกว่า 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้ คาดหวังว่าถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับเถ้าหนักและเอฟจีดียิปซัมจะสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของดินเสื่อมสภาพและเพิ่มคุณภาพของผลผลิตที่ได้จากการเกษตรในอนาคต-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.266-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Utilization of biochar coupled with coal combustion products for degraded soil amendment-
dc.title.alternative: การใช้ประโยชน์ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินเพื่อการปรับปรุงดินเสื่อมสภาพ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Georesources and Petroleum Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Krengkrai.M@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pimsiri.T@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.266-