https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63708
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Palanuvej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Woratouch Thitikornpong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Aquilaria crassna Pierre ex Lecomte (Thymelaeaceae) has been used as a medicinal plant in many aspects. Previous research has revealed that A. crassna leaves contain mangiferin as an active compound. Although the active component has been investigated, the pharmacognostic specification and quantification of mangiferin from A. crassna leaves have never been established. There still have little findings about biological activities of A. crassna leaves extract and its metabolite, mangiferin as well as the molecular evaluation of plant in genus Aquilaria. The study aimed to conduct and develop a pharmacognostic standard according to WHO guidance as well as the validated method for quantifying mangiferin content, and also investigated some biological activities such as alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity, antioxidation activity, cytotoxic activity, and cytoprotective property; in addition, it also investigated the efficient DNA barcoding loci and suggested the most suitable one for Aquilaria species identification. The dried A. crassna leaves from 15 separated locations throughout Thailand were investigated for pharmacognostic specification and their mangiferin contents were quantitatively analysed by TLC densitometry with winCATS software and TLC image analysis. Macroscopic-, microscopic- characteristics, TLC fingerprinting, and physicochemical parameters were reported in this study. The loss on drying, moisture content, and total ash content as well as acid-insoluble ash content were determined to be 8.62±0.13, 8.16±0.14, 6.82±0.09 and 1.49±0.03%, respectively. Ethanol- and water-extractive values were found to be 9.05 ± 0.39 and 16.94 ± 0.22 %, respectively. In addition, the validation method for quantifying the mangiferin content was developed. The contents of mangiferin in A. crassna leaf extract determined by TLC-densitometry and TLC-image analysis were found to be 1.2992± 0.5980 and 1.3036±0.5874 % by dried weight, respectively. The results between these two analytical methods were shown to have an insignificant difference. The yeast alpha-glucosidase inhibitory assay was performed, and the IC50 of A. crassna leaf extract and mangiferin were found to be 0.1840±0.0032, 0.5714±0.0044 mg/ml, respectively. In addition, these samples were analyzed in term of the in vitro antioxidant activities using standard antioxidant assays. The results showed that A. crassna leaf extract and mangiferin possessed antioxidant properties. Moreover, the cytotoxicity of A. crassna leaf extract and mangiferin was also evaluated against three human cancer cell lines using MTT assay. A. crassna leaf extract could inhibit cell proliferation of MDA-MB-231; breast cancer cells (IC50 = 33.89 ± 0.50 µg/ml) greater than HT-29; colorectal cancer cells (IC50 = 51.74 ± 1.42 µg/ml) and HepG2; hepatic cancer cells (IC50 = 53.63 ± 1.54 µg/ml). Mangiferin showed the toxicity against these cancer cell lines but the inhibition was around 33-38% at the highest concentration (100 µg/ml). In addition, the cytoprotective properties of EA.hy926 cell was determined via cell viability testing by MTT assay and intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) investigation by DCFH-DA assay. Only mangiferin performed cellular protective attribute from the reduction of H2O2-induced ROS generation, and no cytotoxic effect on EA.hy926 cells at the concentration not more than 200 µg/ml. Western blotting analysis revealed that the mangiferin incubation before exposure to 0.25 mM of H2O2 for 6 h could increase the SOD-1 expression, whereas the HO-1 expression was down-regulated. For determination of apoptosis proteins, mangiferin treatment prior exposure to 0.25 mM H2O2 for 6 h resulted in augmentation of the expression level of anti-apoptotic factor (Bcl-2), decline the level of proapoptotic factor (Bax) compared to H2O2-induced injury control. For DNA barcoding study, three Aquilaria species; A. crassna, A. malaccensis Lam., and A. subintegra Ding Hou, and Enkleia siamensis (Kurz) Nervling were investigated. The DNA barcoding sequences from six candidate of barcoding loci (ITS, matK, rbcL, rpoC1, psbA-trnH intergenic spacer, and ycf1) were established. The phylogenetic tree of each locus was reconstructed and the genetic distances were also determined using a maximum likelihood method. According to ML phylogenetic tree reconstruction and the optimum length of genetic distance, only ITS was suitable marker for Aquilaria species identification. All of these results provide highly useful information for the authentication of A. crassna leaves, and also the contribution to the effectiveness and safety of A. crassna uses. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กฤษณา (Aquilaria crassna Pierre ex Lecomte) (วงศ์ Thymelaeaceae) มีการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการบำบัดรักษาโรคต่างๆ โดยงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้พบว่าสารแมงกิเฟอรินเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในใบกฤษณา แม้ว่ามีการค้นพบสารดังกล่าวแล้ว แต่การศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทและการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารแมงกิเฟอรินในใบกฤษณายังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาวิจัยมาก่อน นอกจากนี้ยังพบข้อมูลการศึกษาที่ไม่มากนักเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดใบกฤษณาและแมงกิเฟอรินที่เป็นเมตาบอไลต์ที่สำคัญ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวโมเลกุลของพืชในสกุล Aquilaria ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อกำหนดและพัฒนามาตรฐานสมุนไพรตามข้อกำหนดขององค์การอนามัยโลกและวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่ถูกต้องเพื่อหาปริมาณสารแมงกิเฟอรินในใบกฤษณา และยังตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพบางอย่าง เช่น ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และคุณสมบัติการปกป้องเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจสอบถึงตำแหน่งของยีนที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดและเสนออย่างน้อยหนึ่งตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพิสูจน์ชนิดของพืชในสกุล Aquilaria การศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทและการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารแมงกิเฟอรินในใบกฤษณาด้วยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรีโดยใช้โปรแกรม winCATS และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายนั้นได้นำตัวอย่างใบกฤษณาจำนวน 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทยมาใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา โดยได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ ลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ การศึกษาลายพิมพ์ทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีตลอดจนคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเคมีด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณความชื้น ปริมาณเถ้ารวมและปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด มีค่าร้อยละ 8.62±0.13, 8.16±0.14, 6.82±0.09 และ 1.49±0.03 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าปริมาณสิ่งสกัดในเอทานอลและสิ่งสกัดในน้ำมีค่าอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 9.05 ± 0.39 และ 16.94 ± 0.22 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้พัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่ถูกต้องขึ้นเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารแมงกิเฟอริน สารแมงกิเฟอรินในใบกฤษณาที่วิเคราะห์วิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เดนซิโตเมทรีและวิธีการวิเคราะห์ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายมีปริมาณร้อยละ 1.2992± 0.5980 และ 1.3036±0.5874 ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารแมงกิเฟอรินระหว่างวิธีทั้งสองพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากเชื้อยีสต์พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวโดยมีค่า IC50 ของสิ่งสกัดใบกฤษณาและแมงกิเฟอรินอยู่ที่ 0.1840±0.0032 และ 0.5714±0.0044 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ และได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในหลอดทดลองโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบมาตรฐานซึ่งผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าสิ่งสกัดใบกฤษณาและสารแมงกิเฟอรินมีคุณสมบัติด้านออกซิเดชันได้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้ทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสิ่งสกัดใบกฤษณาและสารแมงกิเฟอรินต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์จำนวน 3 ชนิด ซึ่งพบว่าสิ่งสกัดใบกฤษณามีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ MDA-MB-321 (เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม) โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 33.89±0.50 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งมากกว่าเซลล์ HT-29 (เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ส่วนปลาย) และเซลล์ HepG2 (เซลล์มะเร็งตับ) โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ที่ 51.74±1.42 และ 53.63±1.54 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ส่วนแมงกิเฟอรินแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสามชนิดแต่ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด (100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ประมาณร้อยละ 33 – 38 นอกจากนี้การพิจารณาคุณสมบัติการปกป้องเซลล์ EA.hy926 นั้นพิจารณาถึงการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT และการตรวจสอบปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ด้วยวิธี DCFH-DA ซึ่งพบว่า แมงกิเฟอรินเท่านั้นที่มีคุณสมบัติปกป้องเซลล์โดยลดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์และที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรไม่พบพิษต่อเซลล์ การศึกษาการปกป้องเซลล์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ western blot พบว่าการบ่มสารแมงกิเฟอรินก่อนการกระตุ้นด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 มิลลิโมลาร์นาน 6 ชั่วโมงนั้นสามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ SOD-1 แต่ลดการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ HO-1 และการศึกษาโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส พบว่าการบ่มด้วยสารแมงกิเฟอรินก่อนการกระตุ้นด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 มิลลิโมลาร์นาน 6 ชั่วโมงนั้น ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มการแสดงของขององค์ประกอบที่ต้านการเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส (Bcl-2) และลดการแสดงออกขององค์ประกอบที่สนับสนุนให้ตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส (Bax) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ สำหรับการศึกษาดีเอนเอบาร์โค้ดนั้นได้เก็บรวบรวมพืชในสกุล Aquilaria จำนวน 3 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ A. crassna, A. malaccensis Lam. และ A. subintegra Ding Hou และใช้ Enkleia siamensis (Kurz) Nervling เป็นพืชเปรียบเทียบนอกกลุ่ม และพิจารณาลำดับเบสในตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ของดีเอ็นเอจำนวน 6 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ ITS, matK, rbcL, rpoC1, psbA-trnH intergenic spacer และ ycf1 แล้วสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการของพืชที่ศึกษาจากดีเอ็นเอแต่ละตำแหน่งและศึกษาระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมโดยใช้วิธีการ Maximum Likelihood บริเวณส่วน ITS สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ที่เหมาะสมในการระบุชนิดของพืชสกุล Aquilaria โดยพิจารณาจากแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการและความยาวที่เหมาะสมของระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรม ข้อมูลทั้งหมดจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สมุนไพรกฤษณา และก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลในการรักษาและความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ใช้สมุนไพร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.518 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.title | Pharmacognostic specification, mangiferin content, biological activities of aquilaria Crassna leaves and DNA barcodes of selected plants in genus aquilaria | - |
dc.title.alternative | ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท ปริมาณสารแมงกิเฟอริน ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของใบกฤษณาและดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดของพืชบางชนิดในสกุลกฤษณา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chanida.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.518 | - |