https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6372
Title: | Separation of carotenoids from palm oil using ag-treated clays |
Other Titles: | การแยกแคโรทีนอยด์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้เคลย์ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยเงิน |
Authors: | Panintorn Dechfoong |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Polkit Sangvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th spolkit@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Palm oil Carotenoids Clay Adsorption Separation (Technology) |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To determine the separation condition of carotenoids from palm oil using ag-treated clay as adsorbents in batch system. Clays used in this experiment were bentonites originated from China and Japan. The Ag-treated clays at different ag types and content in various forms (Ag + form, AgO form, AgCl form and Ag form) were prepared. The factors affecting the adsorption step such as type of ag-treated clays, adsorption time, ratio of clay to palm oil and adsorption temperature were studied. Then, factors affecting the desorption step such as type of eluting solvents and desorption temperature were investigated to determine the optimum condition. The study of factors affecting degradation of beta-carotene extraction with antiolxidant (BHT) were studied for improving recovery of carotene from palm oil. Moreover, regeneration of used clay was studied as a mean of environment protection. Results show that the optimum condition for carotene adsorption on o.5% AgCl-treated bentonite from China (2-steps) which was treated with antioxidant (BHT) at a ratio of 1:5 by weight of clay to palm oil, at 60 ํC for 60 minutes could adsorb 86.82% carotene. The suitable condition of carotene desorption from clay was carried out at room temperature by using tetrahydrofuran as an eluting solvent resulted in 75.76% carotene desorption. From the above conditions, overall carotene recovery from crude palm oil corresponding to 65.77% by weight of carotene in crude palm oil. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแยกสารแคโรทีนอยด์จากน้ำมันปาล์ม โดยการดูดซับด้วยเคลย์ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยเงินในระบบแบทช์ เคลย์ที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ เคลย์ชนิดเบนโทไนท์ซึ่งมีแหล่งที่มาจากประเทศจีนและญี่ปุ่น โดยจะนำเบนโทไนท์ทั้งสองชนิดมาปรับสภาพด้วยเงินโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน และการรีดักชันด้วยเอทิลีนไดเอมีนเตตระอะซิติก แอซิด ดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพด้วยเงินที่เตรียมได้นั้น จะมีเงินอยู่ในรูปแบบ ไอออนงิน ออกไซด์ของเงิน เงินคลอไรด์ และโลหะเงิน และปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน จากนั้นจึงนำเคลย์ดังกล่าวไปทดลองศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการแยกแคโรทีนออกจากน้ำมันปาล์ม ดังต่อไปนี้ ชนิดของเคลย์ที่ปรับสภาพด้วยเงิน เวลาในการดูดซับ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างเคลย์และน้ำมันปาล์ม อุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ ชนิดของตัวทะละลายที่ใช้ชะแคโรทีนออกจากตัวดูดซับ และอุณหภูมิในการชะ เพือหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่จะให้เปอร์เซ็นต์คืนกลับของแคโรทีนจากน้ำมันปาล์มสูงที่สุด และศึกษาการบำบัดตัวดูดซับด้วยสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชัน บิวทิเลเทคไฮดรอกซีโทลูอีน ที่มีผลต่อการสลายตัวของเบตา-แคโรทีนระหว่างกระบวนการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาวิธีการนำตัวดูดซับที่ใช้แล้ว นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อเป็นการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ การใช้ 0.5% ซิลเวอร์เบนโทไนท์จากประเทศจีนในรูปคลอไรด์ และผ่านการบำบัดด้วยสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันเป็นตัวดูด โดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างดิน้เหนียวกับน้ำมันปาล์ม 1:5 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ํC เป็นเวลา 60 นาที โดยสามารถดูดซับแคโรทีนจากน้ำมันปาล์มได้ถึง 86.82% จากนั้นทำการชะสารแคโรทีนออกจากตัวดูดซับ โดยการแช่ตัวดูดซับในเตตะไฮโดรฟิวแรน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 90 นาที ภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถชะแคโรทีนออกมาได้ 75.67% และได้ผลิตผลคืนกลับของแคโรทีนจากน้ำมันปาล์มถึง 65.77% โดยน้ำหนัก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6372 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1782 |
ISBN: | 9745329932 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1782 |
Type: | Thesis |