https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6375
Title: | Characterization of some varieties of gemstones by FT-IR spectroscopy |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของอัญมณีบางชนิดโดยเอฟที-ไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี |
Authors: | Pimthong Thongnopkun |
Advisors: | Sanong Ekgasit Wilawan Atichat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sanong.e@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Precious stones -- Identification Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A novel transflectance technique using an infrared microscope was introduced for spectral acquisition of loose and mounted faceted gemstones. The transflectance technique exploited total internal reflection phenomenon within the faceted gemstone for the spectral acquisition. The incident radiation is coupled to the gemstone via the table facet while the transflectance radiation is collected by the built-in 15X Cassegrain objective. A novel accessory for adjusting the reflection plane of the faceted gemstone was constructed and was utilized with the infrared microscope. The technique is nondestructive, requires no sample preparation, and has short analysis time. FTIR spectra of faceted gemstones, synthetic gemstones and gemstone simulants collected by diffuse reflectance, specular reflection, and tranflectance techniques were compared. The same spectra features with better spectral quality as those from the well-accepted diffuse reflectance technique are observed by the transflectance technique. Unlike the diffuse reflectance spectra, the transflectance spectrum was not affected by the diamond arrangements. The technique can be employed for direct spectra acquisition of mounted gemstone without taking the gemstone out of the jewelry setting. Moreover, an individual gemstone on the complex jewelry setting can be selectively measured. Infrared absorption bands unique to the chemical compositions, impurities, and treatment processes of the gemstone were discussed. The observed transflectance spectra can be exploited for gems classification. |
Other Abstract: | เทคนิคทรานสเฟลกแตนซ์เป็นเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ใหม่ซึ่งใช้ร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรด เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์อัญมณีที่เจียระไนแล้วและอัญมณีบนเครื่องประดับ เทคนิคนี้พัฒนามาจากปรากฏการณ์การสะท้อนกลับหมดของแสงภายในอัญมณีที่เจียระไนแล้ว โดยแสงอินฟราเรดจากล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรดจะตกกระทบสู่หน้าตัดบนของอัญมณี และแสงทรานสเฟลกแตนซ์ที่สะท้อนจากภายในตัวอัญมณี จะถูกส่งไปยังตัวตรวจรับด้วยเลนส์คาสสิเกรียนที่มีกำลังขยาย 15 เท่า การวิเคราะห์ทำได้สะดวกรวดเร็วด้วยอุปกรณ์เสริมที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น สำหรับใช้ร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรด อุปกรณ์นี้สามรถปรับระนาบสะท้อนแสงของอัญมณีได้ ทำให้เทคนิคนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ที่ไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง ไม่ต้องเตรียมตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์ และใช้เวลาในการวิเคราะห์สั้น อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของอัญมณีแท้ อัญมณีสังเคราะห์ และอัญมณีเลียนแบบ ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟฟิวรีเฟลกแตนซ์ เทคนิคการสะท้อนแบบสเปคูลารีเฟลกชัน และเทคนิคทรานสเฟลกแตนซ์จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ สเปกตรัมจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทรานสเฟลกแตนซ์มีคุณภาพดีเทียบเท่า หรือดีกว่าเทคนิคดิฟฟิวรีเฟลกแตนซ์ที่เป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ทรานสเฟลกแตนซ์สเปกตรัมที่วิเคราะห์ได้แต่ละครั้งจะให้ผลเหมือนกัน เนื่องจากสเปกตรัมที่ได้จะไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับการวางตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์ เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์อัญมณีที่เจียระไนแล้ว และอัญมณีบนเครื่องประดับได้โดยไม่ต้องถอดออกมาจากตัวเรือนเครื่องประดับ สามารถวิเคราะห์อัญมณีแต่ละเม็ดที่อยู่บนตัวเรือนเครื่องประดับที่ซับซ้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากลักษณะเฉพาะของแถบการดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรด ที่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถแสดงถึงโครงสร้าง ความบกพร่องของโครงสร้าง และสิ่งเจือปนในอัญมณี ทำให้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดในการจำแนกอัญมณีสังเคราะห์ และอัญมณีเลียนแบบ ออกจากอัญมณีธรรมชาติ และบ่งบอกการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของอัญมณีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6375 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1783 |
ISBN: | 9745324639 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1783 |
Type: | Thesis |