https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63754
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Voravee P. Hoven | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanya Taboonpong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมอนุภาคแอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซานสามชนิดจากทาโลอิลไคโทซาน อนุภาคสองชนิดแรก คือ Ph-CS-HTAP และ Ph-CS-DDAMT มีหมู่ทาโลอิลเป็นหมู่ไม่ชอบน้ำ และมีหมู่เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)]โพรพิล และหมู่เอ็น-ไดเมทิลแอมโมเนียม เมทิล]ไตรเอโซลิลเป็นหมู่ชอบน้ำ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อนุภาคชนิดที่สามคือ Pyr-CS-HTAP มีไพรีนซึ่งเป็นสีย้อมเรืองแสงเป็นหมู่ไม่ชอบน้ำ และ หมู่เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)]โพรพิลเป็นหมู่ชอบน้ำ พิสูจน์ยืนยันโครงสร้างทางเคมีของอนุพันธ์แอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซานด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟที-ไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี อนุภาคชนิด Ph-CS-HTAP และ Pyr-CS-HTAP แสดงประจุเป็นบวกและมีขนาดอยู่ในระดับไมโครเมตร ในขณะที่อนุภาคชนิด Ph-CS-DDAMT แสดงประจุเป็นลบและมีขนาดเล็กกว่ามาก อนุภาคชนิด Pyr-CS-HTAP มีสัณฐานวิทยาน่าสนใจ โดยมีลักษณะคล้ายผลแบล๊คเบอร์รี่ โครงสร้างและสมบัติการเรืองแสงไม่ว่องไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชและอุณหภูมิ อนุภาคเกิดการแตกออกเมื่อสัมผัสกับเฮกเซน แต่จะได้อนุภาคกลับคืนมาหลังจากการกำจัดเฮกเซนและแทนที่ด้วยน้ำ จากการทดลองพบว่าอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้ทั้งสามชนิดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านแบคทีเรีย อย่างไรก็ตามอนุภาคชนิด Pyr-CS-HTAP ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ mouse leukaemic monocyte macrophage cell line (RAW 264.7 cells) ความสามารถในการนำเข้าสู่เซลล์และการกักเก็บไนล์เรดซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองของสารไม่ชอบน้ำแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการนำอนุภาคดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ในการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมและการติดตามปรากฏการณ์ทางชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Three types of amphiphilic chitosan particles were successfully prepared from phthaloyl chitosan (PhCS). The first two types, Ph-CS-HTAP and Ph-CS-DDAMT particles had phthaloyl group as hydrophobic entity and N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethyl ammonium)]propyl (HTAP) and 4-[(N-decyl-N,N-dimethylammonium methyl)]triazolyl (DDAMT) as hydrophilic entity, respectively. The third type, Pyr-CS-HTAP particles had fluorescent dye, pyrene, as hydrophobic entity and HTAP as hydrophilic entity. Chemical structures of all particles were verified by 1H NMR and FT-IR spectroscopy. Ph-CS-HTAP and Pyr-CS-HTAP particles were positively charged and had a size in a micrometer range, whereas Ph-CS-DDAMT particles possessed negative charge and were much smaller in size. Interestingly, Pyr-CS-HTAP particles exhibited blackberry-like morphology. Their structure and fluorescence property were not sensitive to pH and temperature variation. They deaggregated upon the treatment with hexane, but can be recovered after hexane removal and water replacement. None of the particles possessed antibacterial activity against all bacterial strains tested. Nevertheless, Pyr-CS-HTAP particles were not toxic when tested with mouse leukaemic monocyte macrophage cell line (RAW 264.7 cells). The ability to be taken up by the cells and encapsulate nile red, a model hydrophobic molecule, suggests that these particles are potential material for controlled delivery and bioimaging applications. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Amphiphiles | en_US |
dc.subject | Chitosan | en_US |
dc.subject | ไคโตแซน | en_US |
dc.title | Fluorescent-labeled quaternized chitosan particles prepared by self-assembly of amphiphilic chitosan | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อนุภาคควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซานที่ติดฉลากเรืองแสงเตรียมโดยการประกอบตัวเองของแอมฟิฟิลิกไคโทซาน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Vipavee.P@Chula.ac.th | - |