Title: Factors influencing shrinkage of natural rubber/EPDM blend
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหดตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมยางธรรมชาติและอีพีดีเอ็ม
Authors: Prachid Saramolee
Advisors: Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ppattara@netserv.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Rubber
Polymerization
Vulcanization
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research work, various factors influencing the shrinkage of natural rubber/EPDM blends (ratio of 70:30) and the physical properties of vulcanized rubber were studied. The types and concentrations of filler and vulcanization systems were also investigated. It was found that the shrinkage of the clay filled compound was the lowest, while the shrinkage of calcium carbonate filled compound was the highest. The results also showed that the carbon black filled compound and silica filled compound had similar trend. For all vulcanizates, the increased amount of filler resulted in decreasing shrinkage due to the decrease in rubber content. The change of shrinkage was consistent with the linear coefficient of thermal expansion of each filled compound. It was also found that the efficient vulcanized compound shrinkage was lower than semi-efficient and conventional vulcanized compound, respectively. This is due to the fact that the efficient vulcanized compound exhibited the highest crosslink density. The stiff vulcanizates yielded a low shrinkage value.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการหดตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางธรรมชาติและยางอีพีดีเอ็ม (สัดส่วน 70:30) และสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางวัลคาไนซ์ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาได้แก่ปริมาณและชนิดสาร ตัวเติม และระบบการวัลคาไนซ์ พบว่ายางคอมปาวด์เติมด้วยเคลย์มีการหดตัวน้อยที่สุด และยาง คอมปาวด์เติมด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมีการหดตัวมากที่สุด ขณะที่ยางคอมปาวด์เติมด้วย คาร์บอนแบล็กและซิลิกามีการหดตัวคล้ายคลึงกัน สำหรับยางวัลคาไนซ์ทั้งหมดพบว่า การเพิ่ม ปริมาณสารตัวเติมในคอมปาวด์ ทำให้การหดตัวของยางวัลคาไนซ์ลดลง เนื่องจากสัดส่วนยาง ลดลง การเปลี่ยนแปลงการหดตัวนี้สอดคล้องกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนของแต่ละ คอมปาวด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายางคอมปาวด์ที่ใช้ระบบวัลคาไนซ์ประสิทธิภาพ มีการหดตัวน้อยกว่า ยางคอมปาวด์ที่ใช้ระบบวัลคาไนซ์กึ่งประสิทธิภาพและระบบวัลคาไนซ์ปกติตามลำดับ เนื่องจาก ระบบวัลคาไนซ์ประสิทธิภาพทำให้เกิดพันธะเชื่อมขวางสูงที่สุด ยางวัลคาไนซ์มีความแข็งเหนียว มากทำให้มีการหัดตัวต่ำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6388
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1785
ISBN: 9741755376
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1785
Type: Thesis