DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Pichaya Prasertsang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741719655-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: The preliminarily biological activity results pointed out that the dichloromethane crude extract of Ardisia colorata Roxb. fruits exhibited high cytotoxic activity against brine shrimp Artemia salina as well as scavenged the DPPH radical. The chemical constituents investigation disclosed three pure compounds: 2,5-dihydroxy-3-undecyl-1,4-benzoquinone (embelin), stigmasterol and octadeca-9,12-dieonoic acid (linoleic acid), and four mixtures: a mixture of long chain alcohols, a mixture of stigmasteryl-3-O-palmitate and beta-sitosteryl-3-O-palmitate, a mixture containing alpha-amyrin, and a mixture of 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(heptadec-8,11-dienyl)benzene and 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(pentadec-8-enyl)benzene. Among isolated substances, embelin, the major component, exhibited the highest cytotoxic activity against brine shrimp, the highest scavenging effect on DPPH radical, moderate insect antifeedant activity, and gave positive tests for antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis, enzymatic inhibitor on p-hydroxypyruvate dioxygenase. A mixture of 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(heptadec-8,11-dienyl)benzene and 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(pentadec-8-enyl)benzene displayed the growth inhibition effect on phytophatogenic fungi, Alternaria sp., by bioautographic method as well as showed insecticidal activity against Spodoptera litura. These two substances displayed strongly cytotoxic activity against the breast cancer cell and the small cell lung cancer.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของผลพิลังกาสาแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล Artemia salina ในระดับสูง และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH จึงศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสิ่งสกัดดังกล่าว พบสารบริสุทธิ์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,5-dihydroxy-3-undecyl-1,4-benzoquinone (embelin), stigmasterol, octadeca-9,12-dienoic acid (linoleic acid) และของผสม 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง, ของผสมของ stigmasteryl-3-O-palmitate และ beta-sitosteryl-3-O-palmitate, ของผสมซึ่งมี alpha-amyrin เป็นส่วนประกอบ และของผสมของ 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(heptadec-8,11-dienyl)benzene และ 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(pentadec-8-enyl)benzene พบว่า embelin ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลและแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH สูงสุด ในขณะที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของแมลงในระดับปานกลาง แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพ Bacillus subtilis และฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ p-hydroxypyruvate dioxygenase พบว่าของผสมของ 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(heptadec-8,11-dienyl)benzene และ 1,3-dihydroxy-5-(pentadec-8-enyl)benzene แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อราโรคพืช Alternaria sp. โดยอาศัยวิธี bioautographic และแสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าหนอนกระทู้ผัก Spodoptera litura สารทั้งสองชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมและเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ในระดับสูงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Ardisia colorata Roxb.en
dc.title: Chemical constituents of Ardisia colorata Roxb. fruit and their biological activitiesen
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลพิลังกาสา Ardisia colorata Roxb. และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwarintho@yahoo.com-