DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Kulprathipanja-
dc.contributor.author: Kimhak Neak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: Roles of promoters become necessary in methane hydrate formation for the attempt of gas storage application, but some additives might cause unwanted results in gas recovery. The effects of amino acids (l-leucine and l-valine) and surfactants, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), and methyl ester sulfonate (MES) was investigated at 8 MPa and 2 to 4 °C. L-leucine system enhanced hydrate formation because of its surface activity and surface adsorption at interfaces. A noticeable methane uptake yield was also observed in the l-valine solution. Its influences might be from the nature of l-valine that has non-polar, aliphatic hydrophobic side chain resulting in lower surface activity or surface adsorption at gas/liquid interfaces. Moreover, synergism between MES and SDS was observed with fast kinetics and high gas uptake because of micelle formation to lower the interfacial tension in the solution. At the same scale of the concentration, 0.23 wt% (CMC-SDS), amino acids cannot achieve methane hydrate formation compared to surfactants. The comparison of promoting an effect of each promoter at the optimum concentrations was exhibited by using 0.5 wt% l-leucine, 0.7 wt% l-valine, 0.23 wt% and 0.12 wt%. Although every promotor was possible to achieve high methane uptake, its pros and cons were clearly indicated. The formation with the amino acids was found with much slower formation rate. However, dissociated gas from the surfactants caused a lot of foam that could against the gas release, taking for a longer time to complete the gas recovery, and losing the amount of surfactant. Unlike the surfactants, methane could be recovered from the hydrate formed with the amino acids at a faster rate and reusability.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารเติมแต่งมีส่วนช่วยสำคัญทำให้เกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตเพื่อการกักเก็บก๊าซ แต่สารเติมแต่งบางอย่างอาจทำให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในการกักเก็บก๊าซ ดังนั้นงานนี้จึงศึกษาผลของการใช้สารเติมแต่ง ประเภทกรดอะมิโน ได้แก่ L-Leucine และ L-Valine และประเภทสารลดแรงตึงผิว ได้แก่ โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) และเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต (MES) ที่ ความดัน 8 เมกะปาสคาล อุณหภูมิ 2 ถึง 4 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อช่วยในการกักเก็บก๊าซ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า L-Leucine ช่วยเพิ่มการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต เพราะคุณสมบัติของพื้นที่ผิวช่วยในการดูดซับระหว่างผิวหน้าของก๊าซและของเหลว L-Valine มีส่วนช่วยในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนได้ เนื่องจากธรรมชาติของ L-Valine ที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่มีขั้วและไม่ชอบน้ำ อาจทำให้เกิดแรงดูดซับก๊าซต่ำกว่าระหว่างพื้นที่ผิวของก๊าซและของเหลว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่าง MES และ SDS ทำให้จลนพลศาสตร์ในการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตรวดเร็วขึ้นและการดูดซับก๊าซสูง เนื่องจากมีการก่อตัวของไมเซลล์เพื่อลดความตึงผิวระหว่างเฟสจากการแทรกซึมในสารละลาย ที่ความเข้มข้นดียวกัน คือ 0.23 wt% (CMC-SDS) พบว่ากรดอะมิโนไม่ก่อให้เกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว การเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของสารเติมแต่ง แต่ละชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมแสดงคือ 0.5 wt% L-Leucine 0.7 wt% L-Valine 0.23 wt% SDS และ 0.12 wt% MES แม้ว่าสารเติมแต่งทุกชนิดมีความสามารถในการช่วยให้เกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตสูง แต่การใช้กรดอะมิโนมีอัตราการเกิดช้ามาก อย่างไรก็ตามการละลายก๊าซจากการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นสารเติมแต่ง ทำให้เกิดโฟมจำนวนมาก การปล่อยก๊าซใช้เวลานาน และยังสูญเสียปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวอีกด้วย ต่างจากการใช้กรดอะมิโมในการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรต กรดอะมิโนทำให้เปิดปฏิกิริยาได้เร็วขึ้น สามารถนำกรดอะมิโนกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้อีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.411-
dc.subject: Methane hydrate-
dc.subject: Methane hydrate -- Decay-
dc.subject: มีเทนไฮเดรต-
dc.subject: มีเทนไฮเดรต -- การสลายตัว-
dc.title: Methane hydrate formation and dissociation : roles of promoters
dc.title.alternative: การเกิดและการสลายตัวของแก๊สมีเทนไฮเดรต: อิทธิพลของตัวเร่ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.411-