DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vipavee P. Hoven-
dc.contributor.advisor: Yasuyuki Tanaka-
dc.contributor.author: Narisa Na Lumpoon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9740314821-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001-
dc.description.abstract: Natural rubber is an important raw material of Thailand. Natural rubber waste becomes the most important problem since it cannot be naturally degraded after used เท environment. Producing natural rubber that is degradable or its degradation can be controlled is an attractive method to reduce problem due to natural rubber waste. In this research we studied oxidative degradation of natural rubber by incorporating microparticles containing titanium dioxide. Microparticles were prepared by gelatin-gum arable coacervation. The emulsion was homogenized at 14,000 rpm. After being recovered, microparticles were dried by freeze-drying method. Size of the microparticles were 30 μm in diameter as analyzed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Degradation of natural rubber under accelerated ultraviolet light and sunlight was studied by following viscosity-average molecular weight of natural rubber. Molecular weight of natural rubber decreased when the time of UV and sunlight exposure increased. When the time was increased, molecular weight of natural rubber, having titanium dioxide microparticles decreased more rapidly than the one having titanium dioxide powder. In the presence of water molecular weight of natural rubber decreased more than the normal condition. Degraded natural rubber was analyzed by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR). IR spectra showed peak in 1700 - 1760 cm-1 region as an indication of carbonyl group. Degradation of vulcanized natural rubber under sunlight was monitored by mechanical property determination. Tensile strength of natural rubber containing titanium dioxide powder and microparticles decreased when the time of sunlight exposure increased and in the presence of water. The surface of degraded natural rubber was characterized by attenuated total reflection infrared spectroscopy (ATR-IR). IR spectra exhibited peaks in the region of 1700 - 1760 cm-1 indicating the existence of carbonyl group at the surface after natural rubber was degraded.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากยางธรรมชาติเมื่อหมดอายุการใช้งานแล้วจะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการกำจัดเนื่องจากยางธรรมชาติไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ในธรรมชาติ การผลิตยางธรรมชาติที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้หรือสามารถควบคุมการย่อยสลายได้นับเป็นแนวทางที่น่าสนใจ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการย่อยสลายของยางธรรมชาติโดยมีอนุภาคขนาดไมครอนที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไชด์ ซึ่งเตรียมจากกระบวนการโคเอเชอเวชั่นของเจละติน - กัมอะราบิก โดยใช้ความเร็ว รอบในการป่น 14,000 รอบต่อนาที และใช้เทคนิคฟรีซดรายยิ่ง ในการทำอนุภาคให้แห้ง ทำการวิเคราะห์อนุภาคที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี พบว่าอนุภาคที่ได้มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางขนาดประมาณ 30 ไมครอนจากการศึกษาการย่อยสลายของยางธรรมชาติที่มีอนุภาคขนาดไมครอนภายใต้รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต และแสงแดด โดยการติดตามนํ้าหนักโมเลกุล โดยใช้วิธีการหาความหนืดของสารละลายพบว่านํ้าหนักโมเลกุลลดลงเมื่อเวลาในการสัมผัสรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตและแสงแดดเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปนานมากพอน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไชด์ในรูปอนุภาคลดลงมากกว่ายางที่ผสมกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไชด์โดยตรง และนํ้าหนักโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติในสภาวะที่มีน้ำลดลงมากกว่าสภาวะปกติ จากการวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกย่อยโดยใช้เทคนิคฟูเรียท รานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี พบพีกที่ 1700 - 1760 cm-1 ที่เป็นหมู่คาร์บอนิล และจากศึกษาการย่อยสลายของยางวัลคาไนซ์ภายใต้แสงแดดโดยการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าค่าต้านทานแรงดึงของยางที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในรูปผงและอนุภาคลดลงเมื่อเวลาในการส่องสัมผัสแสงแดดเพิ่มขึ้นและในสภาวะที่มีนํ้า และเมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบริเวณพื้นผิวของยางด้วยเทคนิคแอทเทนนูเอตโททัลรีเฟรกชันอินฟราเรด พบพีกที่ 1700 - 1760 cm-1 แสดงว่ามีหมู่คาร์บอนิลอยู่บนพื้นผิวแสดงว่าเกิดการย่อยสลายของยาง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Controlled degradation of natural rubber by microparticles containing titanium dioxide-
dc.title.alternative: การย่อยสลายแบบควบคุมของยางธรรมชาติโดยอนุภาคขนาดไมครอนที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-