https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64617
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surasak Taneepanichskul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yuttachai Likitjaroen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chomlak Kongart | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) is a recurrent brain disorder in memory. It is caused by the degeneration of the brain cells that is different from an individual’s age and develop to dementia. One way to help restore memory is to exercise. Thai hermit exercise is a wisdom in Thai exercise, which improve memory decline for the condition. The study design is randomized control trial. This study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of Thai hermit exercise among patients with MCI. 84 participants were recruited and randomized into intervention (n=42) control(n=42). The intervention group practiced Thai hermit exercise for 10 weeks. Psychological effect on cognitive function was evaluated measuring cognitive function that determined by Verbal Fluency test, Trail Making test A-B and Digit Span. The control group received standard treatment. Both study groups were assessed by all tests at the baseline and at week6 week8 and week10 of study. At baseline there were no statistically significantly between two groups (p<0.05). After intervention there were statistically significant improvement of cognitive function (p<0.05). The result strongly suggested the capability of Thai hermit exercise to be an effective treatment for patients with MCI. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) เป็นภาวะความถดถอยของสมองในด้านความจำ มีสาเหตุจากการเสื่อมของเซลล์สมองที่แตกต่างจากการเสื่อมตามอายุขัย และสามารถดำเนินไปสู่การเป็นโรคสมองเสื่อมได้ ซึ่งวิธีการหนึ่งในการช่วยฟื้นฟูในด้านความจำคือการออกกำลังกาย ซึ่งฤาษีดัดตนถือเป็นภูมิปัญญาในการออกกำลังกายแบบไทยซึ่งอาจช่วยฟื้นฟูความจำสำหรับภาวะดังกล่าวได้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบฤาษีดัดตนในผู้ป่วยMCI 84 คน แบ่งกลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง42คน ได้ทำการฝึกฤาษีดัดตนเป็นเวลา10สัปดาห์ โดยประเมินด้านพุทธิปัญญา ด้วยแบบวัด Verbal fluency test, Trail maker test A-B และ Digit span ประเมินผลก่อนการฝึก, สัปดาห์ที่ 6, 8และ 10 และกลุ่มควบคุม 42คน ที่ได้รับการรักษาตามปกติ การศึกษานี้พบว่า ก่อนการฝึกฤาษีดัดตนทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันด้านพุทธิปัญญา(p<0.05) หลังการฝึกฤาษีดัดตน กลุ่มทดลองมีความแตกต่างด้านพุทธิปัญญาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การฝึกฤาษีดัดตนมีประสิทธิผลต่อผู้ป่วยMCI | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.494 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | - |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | - |
dc.title | Effectiveness of Thai hermit exercise (ruesi datton) on mild cognitive impairment's patients | - |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิผลของการฝึกฤาษีดัดตนในผู้ป่วยที่มีความบกพร่องในการรู้คิด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Yuttachai.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.494 | - |