https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64620
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Samlee Plianbangchang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prichavijy Promjak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background: Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis (CAPD) is an important kidney replacement therapy that highly increased after increasing ESRD patients which required renal replacement therapy and after the Thai government promoted PD first policy under a universal coverage scheme in the year 2008. The potential advantage of CAPD modality is home therapy which is less costly than haemodialysis nevertheless, CAPD’s patients facing lifelong physical, psychological and social problems related to their illness and its treatment care especially lack CAPD programme in primary care level. Consequently, this study aims to assess the “modified CAPD patient’s handling process” among healthcare providers at the primary care level. Methods: In this quasi-experimental study, 47 community nurses in a health-promoting hospital in 8 districts of Nan renal node was completed the modified-continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) patient’s handling process intervention which based on case management (CM) and integrated with CAPD web-based programme. The main outcome measures were knowledge (K), perception and the performance of CAPD care among community nurses at the primary care level. In addition, the secondary outcomes of CAPD patient’s quality of life and treatment outcomes were examined. Results: The “Modified CAPD patient’s handling process” was developed for Community nurse with nurse case management through patient’s assessment, nursing care planning, communication, advocacy and health education, health resource management, and service facilitation by the collaboration of multidisciplinary team by Care-map and Clinical Practice Guideline (CPG) and added-up with Web base programme for patient’s information and monitoring of CAPD care among hospital renal node and health-promoting hospitals. After the applied intervention, the knowledge of CAPD care, perception and performance of CAPD care in the intervention were higher than the control group significantly (p<.001). The Quality of Life and treatment outcomes of CAPD patients in the intervention group illustrated higher Quality of Life and effective treatment outcomes significantly (p<.001). Conclusion and recommendation: Modified CAPD patient’s handling process programme effects on the performance of care and illustrated the Quality of Life and treatment outcomes in CAPD patients. Probably, case management which integrated with eHealth should be established in other aria and other chronic diseases purpose to increase the performance of care and efficiency on treatment outcomes and quality of life. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บทนำ: ปัจจุบันการล้างไตทางหน้าท้องมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในประเทศไทยจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ต้องได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมถึงการกำหนดนโยบายให้การบำบัดทดแทนไตด้วยวิธีล้างไตทางหน้าท้องเป็นชุดสิทธิประโยชน์แรกในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ต้องได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตของกองทุนประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการรักษาที่ราคาถูกกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ และผู้ป่วยสามารถดำเนินการล้างไตได้เองที่บ้าน แต่การดูแลผู้ป่วยถือเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่พบว่ายังขาดโปรแกรมในการดูแลผู้ป่วยในชุมชนสำหรับพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติครอบครัวและชุมชน การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาและประเมินความรู้ การปฏิบัติการพยาบาล คุณภาพชีวิตและผลลัพธ์การรักษาผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางหน้าท้องของพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชนในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิ วิธีการ: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยพัฒนาและใช้โปรแกรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางหน้าท้องในพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชนจำนวน 47 ราย ใน 8 อำเภอของเครือข่ายการล้างไตทางหน้าท้องโรงพยาบาลน่าน ด้วยการบริการตามมาตรฐานปกติและการจัดการผู้ป่วยรายกรณีโดยใช้ระบบ Web base โปรแกรมมาสนับสนุนการจัดบริการ มีเครือข่ายการล้างไตทางหน้าท้องโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระยุพราชปัวเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ผลลัพธ์โปรแกรมประเมินถึงองค์ความรู้และประสิทธิภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยของพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชน ร่วมกับการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตและผลลัพธ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางหน้าท้อง ผลลัพธ์: โปรแกรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางหน้าท้องของพยาบาลเวชปฎิบัติชุมชน เป็นโปรแกรมการจัดการผู้ป่วยรายกรณีโดยใช้ Care-map และ CPG ร่วมกับการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลผ่าน Web base ระหว่างโรงพยาบาลน่านและโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล โดยผลการประเมินพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติครอบครัวและชุมชนมีองค์ความรู้และประสิทธิภาพการดูแลผู้ป่วยเพิ่มขึ้น และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.001) ผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางหน้าท้องที่ได้รับการดูแลจากพยาบาลในกลุ่มทดลองมีคุณภาพชีวิตสูงขึ้นและมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<.001) เช่นเดียวกับการมีผลลัพธ์การรักษาที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สรุป: การใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้พยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติครอบครัวและชุมชนมีองค์ความรู้และประสิทธิภาพการรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น จากรูปแบบการจัดการผู้ป่วยแบบรายกรณีร่วมกับการนำระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาสนับสนุนการบริการสุขภาพ ซึ่งสามารถส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีคุณภาพชีวิตและผลลัพธ์การรักษาที่ดี โดยเสนอแนะต่อการพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้ในกลุ่มโรคเรื้อรังอื่นๆ เพื่อประสิทธิภาพการบริการและการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของประชาชนต่อไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.483 | - |
dc.subject | Kidneys -- Diseases -- Patients | - |
dc.subject | Peritoneal dialysis | - |
dc.subject | ไต -- โรค -- ผู้ป่วย | - |
dc.subject | การล้างไตทางช่องท้อง | - |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | - |
dc.title | Effects of modified-continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) patient’s handling process among community nurses towards patient’s quality of life and treatment outcomesin Nan province, Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของโปรแกรมการดูแลผู้ป่วยล้างไตทางหน้าท้องของพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและผลลัพธ์การรักษาผู้ป่วยในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Samlee.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.483 | - |