https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64735
Title: | The relationship between potential Chinese tourists' motivation, exposure to eWOM and intention to travel to Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวจีน การเปิดรับการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์และความตั้งใจเดินทางมาประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Danxin Liu |
Advisors: | Worawan Ongkrutraksa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Worawan.O@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to examine the potential Chinese tourists’ internal and external motivation to travel to Thailand, exposure to eWOM about tourism in Thailand, and intention to travel to Thailand, as well as the relationship between tourists’ motivation and exposure to eWOM, and the relationship between exposure to eWOM and travel intention. The quantitative research was conducted by an online survey, collecting data from 218 Chinese male and female respondents aged between 18 and 70 years old who have not visited Thailand before but have the intention to travel there. The results show that (1) the sample’s strongest internal motivation to travel to Thailand is gaining knowledge while the strongest external motivation is current decision factors such as promotions; (2) the respondents are exposed to eWOM more from weak-tie information sources; and (3) they intend to travel to Thailand with a favorable attitude toward traveling to Thailand. Moreover, the research results demonstrate exposure to eWOM is highly related to tourists’ motivation (r = 0.721) and their travel intention (r = 0.720). |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนในการเดินทางมาประเทศไทย การเปิดรับการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และความตั้งใจเดินทางมาประเทศไทย รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนกับการเปิดรับการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับความตั้งใจเดินทาง ซึ่งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในครั้งนี้นั้นดำเนินการผ่านการจัดทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์โดยการเก็บข้อมูลรวม 200 ชุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชายและหญิงชาวจีนอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 70 ปี และไม่เคยเดินทางไปยังประเทศไทยแต่มีความตั้งใจที่จะเดินทาง ผลของการวิจัยนําเสนอให้เห็นว่า แรงจูงใจภายในที่ทำให้สนใจเดินทางไปประเทศไทยคือ การได้รับความรู้ ส่วนแรงจูงใจภายนอกคือ โปรโมชั่น นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเปิดรับสื่อแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์มากที่สุดจากผู้ที่ไม่ได้มีความใกล้ชิด และกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความตั้งใจเดินทางไปประเทศไทยด้วยทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเดินทางไปประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ การวิจัยบ่งบอกว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนกับการเปิดรับการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (r = 0.721) และมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับความตั้งใจเดินทาง (r = 0.720) |
Description: | Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts (Communication Arts) |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Strategic Communication Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64735 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.511 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.511 |
Type: | Thesis |