DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Saravudh Anantachart-
dc.contributor.author: Ha My Phan Thi-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: This research wants to investigate Vietnamese consumers’ attitude toward H&M brand, visual merchandising and their purchasing behavior since visual merchandising in fast fashion has been considered to be one of the most strategic marketing tools among others. Quantitative research method was employed by distributing online questionnaire to collect data from Vietnamese consumers living in Ho Chi Minh city. Two hundred and two survey participants were 18 years old or older, visited H&M stores in the past 6 months, and bought H&M products over the past 12 months. The results showed that there were positive relationships between attitude toward H&M visual merchandising and brand attitude (r = 0.58) as well as between attitude toward H&M visual merchandising and instore purchasing behavior (r = 0.57). Nevertheless, although having a preference for international fast fashion brand, Vietnamese consumers’ impulse purchasing behavior was limited (M = 2.88) due to their perception about H&M products as expensive, not affordable, ones. To buy H&M products, Vietnamese consumers would take a high-involvement decision-making process, including searching for information and evaluating alternatives, as well as engaging in high level of rationality. In order to improve brand image boost sales, it is suggested that H&M brand should invest and enrich its website’s content, collaborate with various opinion influencers, and utilize Vietnam’s iconic symbols in visual merchandising.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคชาวเวียดนามที่มีต่อตราสินค้า การจัดวางสินค้า H&M และพฤติกรรมการซื้อ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากการจัดวางสินค้าถือว่าเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือทางการตลาดเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดเครื่องมือหนึ่งสำหรับฟาสต์แฟชั่น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงสำรวจออนไลน์ จากผู้บริโภคชาวเวียดนาม ที่อาศัยอยู่ในนครโฮจิมินห์ เคยเข้าไปที่ร้านของ H&M ภายในเวลา 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และเคยซื้อสินค้าของ H&M ภายในเวลา 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 202 คน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการจัดวางตราสินค้าของ H&M มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติที่มีต่อตราสินค้า (r = 0.58) และยังมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรมการซื้อ (r = 0.53) อย่างไรก็ตาม พฤติกรรมการซื้อที่ได้รับแรงกระตุ้น ณ จุดซื้อของผู้บริโภคชาวเวียดนามยังมีข้อจำกัด (M = 2.88) เนื่องมาจากการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ H&M ว่ามีราคาแพง โดยในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ของ H&M นั้น ผู้บริโภคชาวเวียดนามจะใช้กระบวนการตัดสินใจที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูง รวมถึงมีการค้นหาข้อมูล การประเมินทางเลือก และการใช้เหตุผลมาก ดังนั้น เพื่อปรับปรุงภาพลักษณ์และเพิ่มยอดขายของตราสินค้า H&M จึงควรลงทุนเพิ่มเติมในเนื้อหาเว็บไซต์ให้มีความสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น เพิ่มความร่วมมือกับผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดกลุ่มต่างๆ รวมถึงการนำสัญลักษณ์ของประเทศเวียดนามมาใช้ในการจัดวางสินค้า-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.512-
dc.subject.classification: Business-
dc.title: Vietnamese consumers’ attitude toward H&M brand, visual merchandising and their purchasing behavior-
dc.title.alternative: ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคชาวเวียดนามที่มีต่อตราสินค้า การจัดวางสินค้า H&M และพฤติกรรมการซื้อ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts (Communication Arts)-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Strategic Communication Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Saravudh.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.512-