https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64846
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carl Middleton | - |
dc.contributor.author | William Midwinter | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The United Nations Guiding Principles (UNGPs) for Business and Human Rights has contributed to the way in which businesses engage with, and understand human rights, and has been most notable at the Multinational Corporations (MNC) level. A key duty placed on businesses is the expectation that they will conduct human rights due diligence (HRDD) across their supply chains. This multifaceted process involves the identification of actual or potential human rights impacts that the business may have in their supply chains, drawing heavily on notions of transparency, traceability and stakeholder engagement, and is the focus of this thesis. Concentrating specifically on Thailand and labor rights, this thesis explores the challenges faced by businesses when conducting HRDD, and assesses the role of innovation in the identification of labor rights. Therefore HRDD and managing innovation are conceptualized to form the framework of this study, thus assessing how the two interrelate. The thesis does this through nine in-depth interviews with Business and Human Rights experts and five with the staff of MNCs, amongst multiple secondary sources. The thesis aims to be an acknowledgement of current challenges and good practice, in the hope that it can motivate other businesses to innovate in their HRDD process. Innovation is proved to be necessary in the course of this thesis by acknowledging the challenges that exist(ed) with HRDD from a corporate perspective, while also identifying examples of good practice on a Thai and global scale. Furthermore, the thesis formulates the importance of stakeholder engagement in HRDD and explores the limits as to who can qualify as a stakeholder. Following this, the challenges and advantages of three BHR tools are put forth. These are; the established auditing process, human rights impact assessments, and workers voice programs. It is argued that all of these tools are necessary when identifying labor rights abuses and should be encouraged throughout the supply chain, however alone they do not offer a comprehensive identification process as they each have shortfalls. The thesis argues that although some challenges remain, MNCs should consider and be inspired by Tushman and Nadler’s (1986) critical factors for organizational innovation to an extent, and apply them in a labor rights context so to innovate ways of identifying potential areas of risk. These critical factors often don’t transfer directly from an organizational context to a labor rights one, however there is value in acknowledging and adapting them. These include, but are not limited to; having a multiskilled individual overseeing the HRDD process, formal linking mechanisms between BHR stakeholders, venturing for innovations beyond the corporation, exploring and developing norms, building diverse communication networks, and considering critical roles. By continually innovating, MNCs can strengthen and deepen their stakeholder engagement which can perhaps take their HRDD process beyond standard compliance and domestic laws, to respecting human rights on an international level. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หลักการชี้แนะเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนสำหรับธุรกิจของสหประชาชาติ (United Nations Guiding Principles for Business and Human Rights) ได้ทำให้ภาคธุรกิจมีแนวทางปฏิบัติและความเข้าใจในประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชน ซึ่งมักจะเห็นได้ชัดในกลุ่มบรรษัทข้ามชาติ โดยประเด็นสำคัญคือการให้ภาคธุรกิจมีการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน (Human Rights Due Diligence – HRDD) ตลอดห่วงโซ่การผลิต โดยเริ่มจากการที่ภาคธุรกิจตรวจสอบห่วงโซ่การผลิตของตนว่ามีส่วนใดที่มีผลกระทบต่อโดยตรงต่อสิทธิมนุษยชน หรือมีความเสี่ยงที่จะมีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิมนุษยชน โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินธุรกิจ การสามารถตรวจสอบย้อนกลับได้ และการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ซึ่งประเด็นเหล่านี้เป็นหัวข้อหลักในวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาสิทธิแรงงานในประเทศไทยเป็นหลัก โดยศึกษาความท้าทายที่ภาคธุรกิจต้องเผชิญในการดำเนินการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน และวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาทของนวัตกรรมในการช่วยกำหนดสิทธิแรงงาน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของนวัตกรรมการจัดการกับการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน โดยใช้ข้อมูลหลักจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนในภาคธุรกิจจำนวนเก้าคน และพนักงานห้าคนในบรรษัทข้ามชาติ ประกอบกับหลักฐานชั้นรองอื่น ๆ และวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายและหลักปฏิบัติที่ดีที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเป็นเป็นเครื่องผลักดันให้ภาคธุรกิจ พัฒนานวัตกรรมสำหรับกระบวนการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน จากการศึกษาพบว่า นวัตกรรมเครื่องมือสำคัญที่จะช่วยระบุถึงความท้าทายจากมุมมองของบรรษัทข้ามชาติ ในกระบวนการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน ในขณะเดียวกันนวัตกรรมก็ช่วยชี้ให้เห็นถึงการปฏิบัติที่ดีในกระบวนการตรวจสอบทั้งในมาตรฐานระดับประเทศและระดับโลก นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์บทบาทของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน โดยได้กำหนดกรอบของการระบุตัวตนของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียไว้อย่างชัดเจน และเสนอว่าควรมีกระบวนการตรวจสอบ การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน และการมีช่องทางรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งเครื่องมือเหล่านี้จะช่วยให้บรรษัทต่าง ๆ สามารถตรวจสอบการละเมิดสิทธิแรงงานได้ และควรส่งเสริมให้ใช้เครื่องมือทั้งสามนี้พร้อมกันตลอดห่วงโซ่การผลิต เพราะการใช้เพียงเครื่องมือชนิดใดเพียงอย่างเดียวอาจทำให้กระบวนการไม่มีประสิทธิภาพมากพอ เพราะแต่ละเครื่องมือมีข้อจำกัดเฉพาะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการเสนอว่า บรรษัทข้ามชาติเหล่านี้ยังมีความท้าทายในการดำเนินการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้านอยู่ แต่ก็ควรพิจารณาปัจจัยเร่งด่วนเกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชน ในนวัตกรรมขององค์กรตามตัวแบบของ Tushman และ Nadler และนำไปประยุกต์ในบริบทของสิทธิแรงงานเพื่อตรวจหาการละเมิดสิทธิแรงงาน เพื่อให้สามารถระบุหรือรับทราบถึงการละเมิดสิทธิแรงงานเพื่อให้บรรษัทได้ปรับตัวให้เข้ากับบริบทของสิทธิแรงงานต่อไป เช่น การจัดให้มีผู้มีความรู้ความสามารถหลายด้านในการตรวจสอบกระบวนการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน การสร้างกลไกที่จะเชื่อมโยงผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเข้ามาในกระบวนการตรวจสอบ การสร้างความร่วมมือด้านนวัตกรรมกับบรรษัทอื่น ๆ สร้างเครือข่ายการติดต่อสื่อสารหลายระดับ เป็นต้น และหากบรรษัทข้ามชาติเหล่านี้มีการพัฒนานวัตกรรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง ก็จะสามารถเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในกระบวนการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้านได้ และ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะช่วยให้บรรษัทข้ามชาติสามารถมีแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนของตนที่สูงกว่ามาตรฐานหรือกฎหมายของแต่ละประเทศที่บรรษัทเหล่านั้นตั้งอยู่ได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.313 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | - |
dc.title | Human rights due diligence: participation and innovation in multi-national business in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | นวัตกรรมและการมีส่วนร่วมในการตรวจสอบสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรอบด้าน ของบริษัทข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Carl.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.313 | - |